Wade College
Dallas, Texas · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value
Wade College earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 16 out of 100. The Dallas, Texas for-profit specialty college focuses on fashion merchandising and visual communications. Sticker tuition is $17,692, with a net price of $20,778 (a flag: net price exceeds tuition because room, board, and required fees push total costs above the headline number for institutions with limited institutional aid). Four-year cost-of-attendance lands at $83,112. The headline failure metric is a 134.6-year payback period: median 6-year earnings of just $29,400 against the school's cost structure produce a payback that exceeds any reasonable working life. Median 10-year earnings climb only to $36,657. Median debt of $22,938 produces a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 25.9% three-year repayment rate is the lowest sub-score on this profile and one of the worst in the database, signaling severe early-career financial stress. The 54.2% completion rate is the only relative bright spot. With one F-grade program reported and a fashion-merchandising specialty competing in a labor market dominated by experience-based hiring, the financial case for Wade is essentially absent.
The data raises concerns about Wade College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score16/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Wade College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $17,692/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,692/yr |
| Average net price | $20,778/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,112 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $36,657 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,938 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $243 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 252 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wade College is $17,692/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,778/year, or roughly $83,112 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,341/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,506/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,938 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $243 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $36,657 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,341 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,771 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,506 |
| $110,001+ | $25,506 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30K pay $17,341 net annually, with $30,001-48,000 households paying $19,771. Four-year cost of $69K-$79K against $29,400 expected early-career earnings is structurally unworkable. Pell-eligible students should not enroll without first evaluating Texas community college transfer pathways into UNT or other public design programs.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket is not reported. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $25,506 net annually, identical to the $110,001-plus bracket: that flat upper-bracket pricing suggests Wade caps institutional aid at moderate-income levels and offers no further help to higher-income families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay the same $25,506 as the $75-110K bracket. Four-year cost of $102K is essentially the headline number with no institutional discount. At that price for a 6-year median income of $29,400, the financial case is absent regardless of family income.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Wade College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | $45,386 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations
General Sales and Merchandising is Wade's only reported program with 6 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $35,406 against an alarming $47,248 median debt produces a 1.334 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $45,386 show modest improvement but never recover the gap. The Dallas fashion and retail labor market exists, but it hires substantially on portfolio strength and industry connections rather than on Wade's credential, making this debt-to-earnings picture especially hard to justify.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 25.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 25.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 26.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 33.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 252 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 65.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,500 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, which is typical for for-profit specialty colleges that operate on rolling open-enrollment models. SAT and ACT scores are also not reported. The 54.2% completion rate combined with this admissions profile reflects a small specialty institution where students who commit to the curriculum often complete, but the financial outcome remains poor regardless.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among Wade's peer set, American Intercontinental University Houston and the South University network locations are direct for-profit comparables in similar bottom-tier ROI territory. Chamberlain University Texas is a for-profit nursing-focused peer with materially better outcomes given the nursing labor market. Los Angeles College of Music is another small for-profit specialty school. Wade's 16 ROI score is at the low end of this peer group; the for-profit fashion and design specialty subsegment generally produces consistently poor outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wade College (this school) | 16 | $20,778 | $36,657 |
| Chamberlain University-Texas | 73 | $32,209 | $92,405 |
| Los Angeles College of Music | 19 | $43,590 | $31,758 |
| South University-Richmond | 11 | $30,442 | $34,421 |
| South University-West Palm Beach | 8 | $20,271 | $34,421 |
| American InterContinental University-Houston | 6 | $20,249 | $36,144 |
Who Thrives Here
Wade College fits Dallas-area students with strong interests in fashion merchandising, visual communications, or related creative business fields who haven't fully evaluated alternatives. With just 252 enrolled and a striking 65.5% Pell rate, the institution serves a heavily working-class student body. The fundamental problem is that the fashion industry's employment model relies heavily on portfolio quality and connections rather than specialty credentials, making the financial premium for Wade's degrees difficult to justify. Texas students should evaluate UNT's fashion design programs or Texas Woman's University before committing.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Wade College. With a net cost of $20,778 per year and median graduate earnings of only $36,657 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,938 against $36,657 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.