Los Angeles College of Music
Pasadena, California · Private For-Profit · 87.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value
Los Angeles College of Music (LACM) scores 19 (Poor Value) -- a score reflecting data that is both dire and incomplete. Median 6-year earnings are not reported by Scorecard; median 10-year earnings are $31,758. The payback period is coded as 999 -- meaning Scorecard cannot calculate a finite payback because the earnings data does not support one at the net price. Net price of $43,590 is higher than the $30,540 sticker tuition, which typically indicates fees and living costs are being included in a way that exceeds tuition. The completion rate is 41.3% -- fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. The three-year repayment rate of 62.1% indicates widespread borrower difficulty. LACM is a tiny for-profit music institution (227 students) in Pasadena, CA, with 87.7% admission. Scorecard reports one program: Music (28 graduates, F-grade, $24,059 year-one, DTR 1.550 with median debt of $37,296). Data completeness is 0.8, meaning some CampusROI metrics rely on imputed values. The data profile collectively describes a high-cost, low-completion institution where graduates carry debt that outpaces their earnings.
The data raises concerns about Los Angeles College of Music
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score19/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Los Angeles College of Music
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $30,540/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,540/yr |
| Average net price | $43,590/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $174,360 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $31,758 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,938 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $296 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 227 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Los Angeles College of Music is $30,540/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $43,590/year, or roughly $174,360 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $42,657/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,642/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,938 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $296 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $31,758 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $42,657 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $41,484 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $43,352 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $49,455 |
| $110,001+ | $44,642 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $42,657 per year at LACM -- an extraordinarily high net price for a lower-income family at a school where median 6-year earnings are not reported and 10-year earnings reach only $31,758. The Scorecard data presents no defensible financial case for lower-income students at this institution at this price. Students from this income bracket should explore music program alternatives including public California institutions with far lower net prices.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $43,352; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $49,455 -- the highest net price in the schedule. At $43,000-$49,000 per year for a school with a 41.3% completion rate and immeasurable payback period, the financial risk is extreme for middle-income families. LACM's full-pay sticker of $30,540 is below the reported net prices in some brackets, suggesting fees, housing, and living costs are substantial components of total cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $44,642. Even for families with resources, a 41.3% graduation rate and $31,758 ten-year median earnings represent poor expected outcomes. High-income families evaluating LACM for a music-focused student should compare against Berklee College of Music, USC Thornton, and other conservatory programs with stronger completion and outcomes data.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Los Angeles College of Music with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Music | $24,059 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Music
Music is the only Scorecard-reported program at LACM: 28 graduates, $24,059 year-one (four-year not reported), debt-to-earnings ratio 1.550 (ROI grade F). Median debt of $37,296 against $24,059 starting earnings means graduates owe roughly 1.55 times their first-year income on entry into the workforce. The F grade reflects this relationship. Music performance and production careers have highly variable earnings; the 28 graduates in Scorecard likely capture a broad range from touring musicians to studio engineers. The median does not capture the upside of the LA music market, but it accurately reflects what a typical LACM graduate earns in the first year.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 52.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 59.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.7% |
| Enrollment | 227 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,308 |
LACM admits 87.7% of applicants. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. The relevant concern is not admission selectivity but the financial risk: a 41.3% completion rate means most enrollees do not graduate, and a payback period coded as 999 means Scorecard cannot identify a breakeven timeline at median earnings. Prospective students should request current completion rates, placement data, and typical graduate earnings directly from the institution before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
LACM's peer set includes Academy of Art University, University of Silicon Valley, Wade College, South University Richmond, and Miami Regional University -- all for-profit or specialized institutions. This peer set reflects LACM's institutional category rather than its academic mission. Among specialized music conservatories, LACM's 19 ROI score is one of the lowest, driven by the combination of for-profit pricing, below-average completion, and the fundamental economics of music performance careers. Students drawn to the LA music industry should investigate whether program quality and industry connections justify the financial profile relative to alternatives.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles College of Music (this school) | 19 | $43,590 | $31,758 |
| University of Silicon Valley | 23 | $27,815 | $51,017 |
| Miami Regional University | 23 | $22,113 | $29,081 |
| Wade College | 16 | $20,778 | $36,657 |
| South University-Richmond | 11 | $30,442 | $34,421 |
| Academy of Art University | 10 | $40,613 | $39,008 |
Who Thrives Here
LACM admits 87.7% of applicants. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. With 227 enrolled students, it is one of the smallest institutions in the CampusROI database. The 20.2% Pell rate is moderate for a for-profit. Students who choose LACM are seeking specialized music performance or production training in the LA industry environment. The institutional context -- Pasadena, proximity to LA studios and entertainment industry -- is a genuine draw for aspiring music professionals. However, the Scorecard data on completion and earnings does not support the financial case at a $43,590 net price.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Los Angeles College of Music. With a net cost of $43,590 per year and median graduate earnings of only $31,758 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,938 against $31,758 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.88 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.