West Coast University-Miami
Doral, Florida · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
West Coast University-Miami is a small, for-profit nursing school in Doral, FL with 961 enrolled students. It earns an ROI score of 76 -- Strong Value -- but that headline masks a serious warning: only 33.3% of students finish. For every three students who enroll, two leave without a degree. Registered Nursing is essentially the only program offered, and graduates who do finish earn $95,859 in year one and $111,455 by year four -- strong numbers by any measure. The school does not report admissions selectivity data. Net price is $32,539, which is above the national average for a for-profit school. Pell Grant recipients make up 62% of students, meaning the school is primarily serving lower-income families, many of whom may not complete. The 4-year payback period for graduates is excellent, but the completion rate problem is the central issue here -- students who don't finish still carry debt.
The data raises concerns about West Coast University-Miami
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate33.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
West Coast University-Miami
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $23,317/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,317/yr |
| Average net price | $32,539/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $130,156 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $102,672 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $71,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $32,946 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $349 |
| Estimated payback period | 4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 961 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at West Coast University-Miami is $23,317/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,539/year, or roughly $130,156 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,073/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $32,946 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $349 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $102,672 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $29,073 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $33,023 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $35,522 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $29,073 per year. For a low-income family, this is a heavy burden -- nearly $30,000 annually at a for-profit school with a 33% completion rate. Students in this income bracket who don't complete will carry debt with no credential to show for it. The value proposition here only holds if the student has a high probability of finishing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30k-48k bracket is missing data. The 48k-75k bracket pays $33,023 and the 75k-110k bracket pays $35,522. Cost climbs moderately as income rises. For middle-income families, the per-year price is roughly comparable to some regional private nonprofits -- but the completion rate risk remains the same.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Data is unavailable for the 110k+ bracket. High-income families considering this school should weigh whether a for-profit nursing program at this price point is the right choice versus community college ADN programs or BSN programs at regional public universities with better completion rates.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at West Coast University-Miami with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $111,455 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the only program at West Coast University-Miami. Graduates who complete the program earn $95,859 in year one -- well above the national nursing median. By year four, earnings reach $111,455. Median debt is $38,145, giving a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.40 and an roiGrade of B. These are strong numbers. The challenge is that the program produces 304 graduates per year but completion rates suggest many more students start than finish. Nursing graduates from this school work primarily in South Florida's dense hospital and long-term care market. The RN credential opens doors to immediate employment, overtime pay, and rapid advancement to BSN-to-MSN bridge programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 961 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 62.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,114 |
West Coast University-Miami does not report admissions selectivity data. No SAT or ACT ranges are available. The school appears to admit most applicants. Prospective students should focus less on admission and more on completion -- the school's 33% graduation rate is the critical number to understand before committing tuition dollars.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
West Coast University-Miami's closest peers in this dataset include Chamberlain University-Michigan (ROI 88, completion rate 100%) and West Coast University-Texas. Chamberlain is the clearest contrast: it has a perfect completion rate versus WCU-Miami's 33%, and its nursing graduates earn $83,188 in year one with median debt of $39,146. WCU-Miami's graduates earn more ($95,859 year one) but the completion rate gap is stark. Among for-profit nursing schools nationally, completion rates this low are a significant risk factor. Students should compare total cost, completion rates, and NCLEX pass rates before committing.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Coast University-Miami (this school) | 76 | $32,539 | $102,672 |
| West Coast University-Texas | 76 | $25,992 | $102,672 |
| Chamberlain University-Arizona | 74 | $40,096 | $92,405 |
| DigiPen Institute of Technology | 68 | $44,446 | $79,878 |
| Full Sail University | 13 | $38,875 | $38,219 |
| South University-West Palm Beach | 8 | $20,271 | $34,421 |
Who Thrives Here
This school serves primarily working adults and career-changers seeking a nursing credential in South Florida. With 62% of students on Pell Grants, the student body skews lower-income. This school does not report admissions selectivity data. Students who thrive here typically have clear career intent and schedule flexibility to complete clinical rotations. The completion rate of 33% is a major warning -- prospective students should ask hard questions about program structure, support, and what leads to non-completion before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
West Coast University-Miami delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $32,539 per year ($130,156 over four years), graduates earn a median of $102,672 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 33.3% graduation rate.
Median debt of $32,946 against $102,672 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.