74

Chamberlain University-Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona · Private For-Profit · 90.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value

Chamberlain University-Arizona scores 74 (Fair Value) -- a profile defined by strong earnings outcomes from its single reported program alongside serious institutional red flags. Median 6-year earnings of $69,800 reflect that virtually all graduates are registered nurses entering the Arizona healthcare market, which pays well. The 5.2-year payback period and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300 are genuinely strong. However, the 50% completion rate is the dominant risk: half of students who enroll do not graduate. This is a private for-profit nursing school operating in Phoenix, and the 9.1% admission rate indicates broad or near-open access. The repayment rate of 66.5% is below the Scorecard average, suggesting that non-completers contribute significantly to a borrower pool that struggles to repay. Net price of $40,096 is notably higher than tuition of $20,785, indicating fees and living costs push total cost well above tuition alone. The one program with full Scorecard data -- Registered Nursing -- posts solid outcomes for completers: $83,188 year-one and $96,132 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.471 (C+ grade) on median debt of $39,146. The C+ grade despite high earnings reflects the heavy debt load nursing students carry.

Payback Period
5.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$40,096
$160,384 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,405
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$20,919 median debt vs first-year salary

Chamberlain University-Arizona

74
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
77(0.36x)
Payback Period
92(5.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
30(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,785/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,785/yr
Average net price$40,096/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$160,384
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,405
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$69,800
Median debt at graduation$20,919
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period5.2 years
6-year graduation rate50.0%
Undergraduate enrollment693

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chamberlain University-Arizona is $20,785/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,096/year, or roughly $160,384 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $43,994/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,919 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000N/A
$30,001 - $48,000$36,199
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+$43,994

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Scorecard does not report a net price figure for the 0-30000 income bracket at Chamberlain Arizona. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $36,199 per year -- the lowest published income band. Against a $40,096 average net price, low-income students receive limited aid. This is a concern for a school with a 46.9% Pell rate: the lowest-income students are paying near-full cost at a for-profit institution with a 50% completion rate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Scorecard does not report net price for the 48001-75000 or 75001-110000 brackets at Chamberlain Arizona. The incomplete income-based pricing data limits analysis. Prospective middle-income students should request net price estimates directly from the institution.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $43,994 per year. At a 5.2-year payback and $69,800 median earnings -- driven entirely by nursing wages -- the full-pay case is defensible for students who complete the program. The central risk is non-completion: a student who borrows $40,000+ and does not graduate faces significant financial harm.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Chamberlain University-Arizona with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$96,132C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the only program Chamberlain Arizona reports with full outcome data: 242 graduates, $83,188 year-one earnings, $96,132 at year four, median debt of $39,146, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 (C+ grade). The earnings are strong for the Phoenix healthcare market, and the year-four trajectory to $96k reflects experienced RN wages. However, $39,146 in median debt is substantially higher than most public university nursing programs and represents a 20-year standard repayment of approximately $415 per month. The C+ grade accurately reflects that while earnings are solid, the debt burden is real.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$69,800
+$34,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,405
+$57,405 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,405
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.0%68.0%
7-year repayment69.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.9%
Enrollment693
Pell Grant recipients46.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,978

Chamberlain Arizona admits over 90% of applicants, positioning it as a near-open-access nursing school. There are no reported test score benchmarks. The threshold is enrollment commitment and financial qualification, not academic selectivity. Prospective students should focus on the completion rate, not the admission rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chamberlain Arizona's Scorecard peer set includes Grand Canyon University, Chamberlain University-Florida, West Coast University-Miami, and West Coast University-Texas -- all for-profit or religiously affiliated healthcare-focused schools. Chamberlain sits at Fair Value (74), below West Coast University-Orange County (83) which has higher completion rates and slightly better repayment. The common pattern across this peer group is strong earnings for completers paired with high non-completion rates. Chamberlain's brand is its nursing specialization; the ROI case depends entirely on completing the degree.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chamberlain University-Arizona (this school)
74
$40,096$92,405
West Coast University-Texas
76
$25,992$102,672
West Coast University-Miami
76
$32,539$102,672
Chamberlain University-Florida
74
$31,269$92,405
University of Advancing Technology
28
$28,522$50,719
Grand Canyon University
25
$22,472$42,186

Who Thrives Here

Chamberlain Arizona admits 90.9% of applicants and does not report test scores. Enrollment is 693 students. Pell rate of 46.9% reflects a predominantly low- and moderate-income student body. The school is purpose-built for nursing education; students who enroll are almost entirely seeking the BSN credential. The 50% completion rate is the central issue -- students considering Chamberlain should investigate what happens to non-completers and what support systems exist for students who struggle academically or financially mid-program.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Chamberlain University-Arizona offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $40,096 per year leads to $160,384 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $92,405 a decade out. The payback period of 5.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 50.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,919 is very manageable against $92,405 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.