71

Chamberlain University-New Jersey

North Brunswick, New Jersey · Private For-Profit · 100.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value

Chamberlain University-New Jersey scores 71 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. This is a for-profit nursing institution with one program in Scorecard — Registered Nursing (299 graduates, C+, $83,188 year-one, $96,132 year-four). The score reflects the tension between strong earnings outcomes and two structural problems: a 33.3% completion rate (sub-score 13) and a 66.5% repayment rate (sub-score 30) — meaning two-thirds of students who enroll do not graduate, and more than a third of borrowers are not successfully paying down debt. The payback period sub-score of 93 (raw 5.1 years) and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300 (sub-score 95) are exceptional for the students who do complete — $69,800 median six-year earnings against $20,919 median debt is a strong financial outcome. Net price is $37,984, which is high for a nursing-only institution: total sticker tuition is $20,785, but fees and additional costs push the net price to nearly $38,000 annually. Income bracket data is severely limited in Scorecard — only two brackets are reported (0-30000 at $38,904 and 110001-plus at $37,754), with the other three null. The completion rate of 33.3% is the single most important piece of data here: students who complete the Chamberlain NJ nursing program enter a New Jersey healthcare labor market that pays well; students who do not complete have spent $37,984 annually for a partial credential and face the same debt burden with far less earnings leverage.

Payback Period
5.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$37,984
$151,936 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,405
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$20,919 median debt vs first-year salary

Chamberlain University-New Jersey

71
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
80(0.38x)
Payback Period
93(5.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
13(33%)
Repayment Rate
30(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,785/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,785/yr
Average net price$37,984/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$151,936
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,405
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$69,800
Median debt at graduation$20,919
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period5.1 years
6-year graduation rate33.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,226

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chamberlain University-New Jersey is $20,785/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,984/year, or roughly $151,936 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $38,904/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,754/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,919 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$38,904
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+$37,754

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Scorecard reports the 0-30000 income bracket at $38,904 per year — higher than the $37,984 average net price. This is unusual: the lowest-income bracket at Chamberlain NJ actually pays more than the average. Only two income brackets are reported; the three middle brackets (30001-48000, 48001-75000, 75001-110000) show null values, making a full income analysis impossible. For the lowest-income students at this institution, $38,904 annually is a significant financial commitment, particularly given the 33.3% completion rate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Income bracket data for the 30001-48000, 48001-75000, and 75001-110000 brackets is not reported in Scorecard for Chamberlain NJ. The two available data points ($38,904 for the lowest income tier and $37,754 for the highest) are nearly identical, suggesting the institution offers very little income-based price differentiation. Middle-income families should assume a cost near the $37,984 average net price and evaluate accordingly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $37,754 — essentially the same as the lowest-income bracket at $38,904. Chamberlain's price is nearly flat across the income spectrum, consistent with a for-profit institution where merit and need-based discounting is limited. Higher-income families are not penalized or rewarded relative to lower-income families. The financial case at any income level rests entirely on completing the nursing credential and entering the NJ healthcare labor market.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Chamberlain University-New Jersey with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$96,132C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the only program at Chamberlain NJ in Scorecard: 299 graduates, $83,188 year-one, $96,132 at year four, C+ grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 against $39,146 median debt. Monthly payments on $39,146 run roughly $415. Against an $83k first-year salary, this is manageable — a 6% debt-to-income monthly burden. The C+ grade reflects the elevated debt load relative to a strong earnings profile. Students who complete the nursing program enter New Jersey's tight healthcare labor market with a credential that commands $83k in year one.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$69,800
+$34,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,405
+$57,405 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,405
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.0%68.0%
7-year repayment69.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
33.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate100.0%
Enrollment1,226
Pell Grant recipients38.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,080

Chamberlain NJ admits 100% of applicants. There is no academic selection filter. The institution's challenge is not admission but persistence to graduation. At a 33.3% completion rate, the relevant pre-enrollment question is not 'will I get in' but 'what is the plan to complete the nursing program.' Students who do not complete leave with debt and no degree. Given the investment required, students should explore Chamberlain's support services, academic progression requirements, and clinical placement infrastructure before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chamberlain University-NJ (ROI 71) sits in the Fair Value tier. Named peers include West Coast University campuses — comparable for-profit nursing institutions. Among single-program nursing schools in the for-profit sector, Chamberlain NJ's earnings outcomes for completers are strong: $83k year-one in New Jersey's healthcare market is a meaningful outcome. The institution's completion rate of 33.3% is the primary weakness, and it drives the repayment rate problem (66.5%). Students evaluating Chamberlain NJ against comparable nursing programs at public and private nonprofit institutions should weigh the for-profit model's price, completion rate, and debt profile carefully before enrolling.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chamberlain University-New Jersey (this school)
71
$37,984$92,405
West Coast University-Texas
76
$25,992$102,672
West Coast University-Miami
76
$32,539$102,672
West Coast University-Ontario
71
$49,590$102,672
Berkeley College-Woodland Park
16
$27,100$40,251
Eastern International College-Jersey City
5
$21,111$35,008

Who Thrives Here

Chamberlain University-NJ has a reported admission rate of 100% — it is an open-enrollment institution. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported. Enrollment is 1,226. The Pell grant rate of 38.7% reflects a substantial lower-income student population. Chamberlain's sole program is a pre-licensure nursing degree. Students who enroll are choosing a for-profit nursing school in New Jersey's healthcare market — a rational choice given NJ nursing wages, but one that comes with a $38k annual net price and a one-in-three completion rate. Students should investigate what distinguishes completers from non-completers before enrolling.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Chamberlain University-New Jersey offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $37,984 per year leads to $151,936 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $92,405 a decade out. The payback period of 5.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 33.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,919 is very manageable against $92,405 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.