Berkeley College-Woodland Park
Woodland Park, New Jersey · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value
Berkeley College-Woodland Park scores 16 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the lower scores on the site. This is a for-profit private institution whose Scorecard data reveals a troubling financial picture across nearly every metric. Median 6-year earnings of $32,400 are low against a net price of $27,100 and a 47.3-year payback period, which is among the longest reported in this database. Only 43.7% of students complete their degree, meaning a majority of those who enroll do not finish. The repayment rate of 47.4% is critically weak -- more than half of borrowers are not actively reducing principal on their loans within seven years of enrollment. Registered Nursing is the sole program with defensible financial outcomes: 59 graduates earning $87,821 at year one and $128,038 at year four (ROI grade C+, debt-to-earnings 0.520). Every other program in the catalog carries D or F ROI grades. The debt loads -- with Health and Medical Administrative Services at 1.127, Legal Professions at 1.065, and Marketing at 1.316 debt-to-earnings -- represent a serious financial risk for students in those tracks.
The data raises concerns about Berkeley College-Woodland Park
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score16/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period47.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Berkeley College-Woodland Park
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $29,800/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $29,800/yr |
| Average net price | $27,100/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $108,400 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,251 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,251 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 47.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,778 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Berkeley College-Woodland Park is $29,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,100/year, or roughly $108,400 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,832/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,426/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,251 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,251 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,832 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,600 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $29,284 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $32,364 |
| $110,001+ | $38,426 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $25,832 net per year at Berkeley College-Woodland Park -- an extraordinarily high cost for a family at that income level, and high relative to outcomes. The 47.3-year payback period effectively means the return on investment does not materialize within any realistic financial planning horizon for most non-nursing programs. Low-income students have access to Pell grants and need-based aid, but the evidence suggests those dollars would generate better returns at New Jersey public institutions. This is a critical warning signal for this income bracket.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the 48001-75000 bracket pay $29,284 per year. The cost structure at Berkeley College is not significantly differentiated by income -- the spread from lowest to highest bracket is about $12,000 -- meaning the institution provides limited income-based aid compression. Middle-income families paying roughly $117,000 over four years for a credential that earns $32,400 median six-year earnings should examine the math carefully before enrolling in any non-nursing track.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $38,426 per year. The 47.3-year payback period renders the investment case very weak at full price. The only scenario where enrollment at this net price is financially defensible is the nursing program, where graduates earn $87,821 at year one. All other programs at this price point have negative-ROI characteristics by any standard metric.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Berkeley College-Woodland Park with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $47,997 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,603 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $128,038 | C+ |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $55,481 | F |
| Design and Applied Arts | $44,538 | F |
| Accounting | $55,549 | D |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $47,104 | D |
| Legal Professions and Studies, Other | $43,968 | F |
| Marketing | $60,967 | F |
| International Business | $54,633 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Berkeley College's only program with a defensible financial case: 59 graduates, $87,821 at year one, $128,038 at year four (ROI grade C+, debt-to-earnings 0.520). The C+ grade reflects the unusually high debt load -- $45,693 median debt -- which is significantly higher than typical nursing program debt at public institutions. Nursing graduates can service this debt given the earnings level, but the payback is tight. Students interested in nursing should compare Berkeley College's debt levels against community college RN programs and public nursing schools in New Jersey before deciding.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (61 graduates) earns $40,550 at year one and $55,603 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.860 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $34,874 against $40,550 in starting earnings creates a very difficult repayment environment. The four-year trajectory to $55,603 is modest. Students considering this program should compare against Rutgers-Newark or Kean University, where business outcomes are stronger and costs are lower.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (71 graduates) earns $32,721 at year one and $47,997 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.947 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $31,000 is nearly equal to total year-one earnings, making this a high-stress financial situation from graduation day. Criminal justice is a competitive field; students should research whether Berkeley College's credential carries the employer recognition to justify this debt load compared to New Jersey's public institutions.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health and Medical Administrative Services (50 graduates) earns $40,735 at year one and $55,481 at year four, but carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.127 (ROI grade F). Median debt of $45,894 -- the highest in the program catalog -- against these earnings is a severe financial burden. Graduates in this field are unlikely to service this debt without difficulty. This is not a program students should choose at this institution given the available data.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 40.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 47.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 40.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 45.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,778 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 61.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,262 |
No admission rate or test score data is available for this institution. For-profit colleges in this tier typically admit most applicants who apply. The relevant threshold is not admissions selectivity but financial fit: net price averages $25,832-$38,426 across income bands, which is high relative to the earnings outcomes the data shows for most programs. Students should model full loan exposure before enrolling in any non-nursing program here.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Berkeley College's Scorecard peers include Eastern International College, DeVry University-New Jersey, Berkeley College-New York, Strayer University-Tennessee, and Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design -- a group that reflects the for-profit sector. Compared to the broader higher education landscape and specifically to New Jersey public options, Berkeley College's outcomes are weak. Rutgers-Newark (ROI 82) operates in the same region, serves a similar demographic, and produces substantially better earnings outcomes at a lower net price. Students drawn to Berkeley College because of its location or programs should evaluate those nonprofit and public alternatives explicitly.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley College-Woodland Park (this school) | 16 | $27,100 | $40,251 |
| DeVry University-New Jersey | 32 | $26,565 | $45,987 |
| Berkeley College-New York | 16 | $34,124 | $45,884 |
| Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design | 13 | $32,363 | $42,958 |
| Strayer University-Tennessee | 11 | $11,645 | $40,092 |
| Eastern International College-Jersey City | 5 | $21,111 | $35,008 |
Who Thrives Here
Berkeley College-Woodland Park does not report admission rates or test score data. Enrollment is 1,778, with a Pell grant rate of 61.8% indicating a predominantly low-income student body. This profile -- high financial need, for-profit institution, very low completion rate -- warrants careful scrutiny. Students in this demographic have access to nonprofit and public alternatives in New Jersey, including Rutgers-Newark (ROI 82) and several county colleges, that produce significantly better outcomes at comparable or lower cost. The nursing program is the specific exception to the generally cautionary picture.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Berkeley College-Woodland Park. With a net cost of $27,100 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,251 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 47.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,251 against $40,251 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.