DeVry University-New Jersey
Iselin, New Jersey · Private For-Profit · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value
DeVry University-New Jersey earns a Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 32 out of 100. The profile presents an unusual mix: a strong 71.4% completion rate (sub-score 81) -- one of the better completion figures in our database -- but financial outcomes that don't justify the cost. Tuition is $17,408 per year, but the average net price climbs to $26,565 (net price exceeds tuition because room/board/fees and aid limitations push the total higher). Four-year cost lands at $106,260. Median 10-year earnings are $45,987, just a 10.3% premium over high school graduates. The payback period is 22.4 years and median debt is $24,807. The 55.4% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 12) is alarmingly low, indicating many borrowers are struggling. Program-level debt data shows much heavier loan loads ($46,000-$53,000) for actual graduates, suggesting the institutional median understates real student borrowing. With just 62 enrolled students, this is a tiny New Jersey campus of the broader DeVry system; the ROI math is difficult by any honest measure.
The data raises concerns about DeVry University-New Jersey
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score32/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period22.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
DeVry University-New Jersey
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $17,408/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,408/yr |
| Average net price | $26,565/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $106,260 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,987 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,807 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $263 |
| Estimated payback period | 22.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 71.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 62 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at DeVry University-New Jersey is $17,408/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,565/year, or roughly $106,260 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,565/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,807 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,987 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $26,565 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Net price data is reported only for the $0-$30,000 bracket ($26,565), with all higher brackets unreported -- likely because too few students enroll in those brackets for stable averages, given the tiny 62-student enrollment. With Pell aid factored in, low-income families face roughly $106,000 over four years on the published institutional net price, but actual program debt of $46,000-$53,000 suggests real borrowing is much higher.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Net price data for the middle brackets is not reported. DeVry-NJ's 70.6% Pell rate signals the school primarily serves low-income students; middle-income families are rare here. Anyone in the $48,001-$110,000 range should treat the absence of bracket data as itself a signal -- the school's economics are built around Pell-eligible students, and middle-income borrowers would be paying near sticker.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price data for the $110,001-plus bracket is not reported. There is essentially no realistic ROI case for higher-income families at this institution; equivalent credentials are available at Rutgers, NJIT, Rowan, or the New Jersey state colleges at dramatically lower cost with vastly stronger employer recognition.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at DeVry University-New Jersey with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,231 | D |
| Computer Systems Analysis | $71,675 | D |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | $47,440 | F |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $83,322 | D |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | $88,911 | D |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | $73,884 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business graduates 8 students per year with a D ROI grade. Median first-year earnings of $55,102 and four-year earnings of $68,231 are reasonable for the New Jersey labor market, but median program debt of $46,797 produces a 0.849 debt-to-earnings ratio. Earnings would warrant a C+ at lower debt levels; at DeVry-NJ's debt level the math is difficult. Same credential at Rutgers Business or any state university produces better outcomes.
Computer Systems Analysis
Computer Systems Analysis graduates 8 students per year with median first-year earnings of $51,805 and four-year earnings of $71,675 -- decent IT career trajectory. But median program debt of $46,000 produces a 0.888 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The same field at NJIT (a top-tier public technological university less than 30 miles away) produces dramatically better outcomes at a fraction of the cost.
Computer Software and Media Applications
Computer Software and Media Applications graduates 2 students per year with an F ROI grade. Median first-year earnings of just $32,159 against $48,849 of debt produce a 1.519 debt-to-earnings ratio -- graduates owe more than 1.5x their first-year earnings. The combination of weak earnings outcomes and heavy debt makes this program difficult to defend on any financial basis.
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians
Electrical Engineering Technology shows the highest first-year earnings at $67,395 and four-year earnings of $83,322 -- legitimately strong outcomes. But $53,062 in median program debt produces a 0.787 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. With 0 graduates reported, this program may be effectively defunct at the New Jersey campus despite being listed.
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Networking and Telecommunications shows median first-year earnings of $60,540 and four-year earnings of $73,884 -- reasonable for the NJ tech labor market. But $48,014 of median program debt produces a 0.793 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. With 0 graduates reported, the program may be effectively inactive at this campus.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 44.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 41.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 47.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 62 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 70.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,428 |
DeVry-NJ admits 100% of applicants -- fully open access. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with for-profit career-program admissions that don't require standardized testing. The 71.4% completion rate is the most surprising data point -- DeVry's program structure (focused, career-aligned, delivered to motivated working adults) does retain students well. The bigger problem is what happens after graduation: weak earnings premiums and very low repayment rates suggest the credential does not deliver enough labor market value to justify the cost.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
DeVry-NJ's named peers are entirely other for-profit institutions: Berkeley College-Woodland Park, Eastern International College-Jersey City, DeVry College of New York, Design Institute of San Diego, and Academy College. ROI scores across this peer cluster tend to range from low to mid-30s; DeVry-NJ's 32 sits in the middle of this peer band. New Jersey alternatives like Rutgers, NJIT, Rowan University, and the New Jersey state colleges offer dramatically better cost math and stronger employer recognition for the same career tracks (engineering tech, IT, business).
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeVry University-New Jersey (this school) | 32 | $26,565 | $45,987 |
| Capella University | 31 | $17,956 | $42,189 |
| DeVry College of New York | 31 | $12,855 | $45,987 |
| Grand Canyon University | 25 | $22,472 | $42,186 |
| Strayer University-Florida | 24 | $16,064 | $40,092 |
| DeVry University-Ohio | 23 | $25,001 | $45,987 |
Who Thrives Here
DeVry-NJ fits New Jersey working adults seeking accelerated career credentials in IT, engineering technology, or business -- and who genuinely cannot access the state's robust public university system due to scheduling, location, or other constraints. Enrollment is just 62, the Pell rate is 70.6% (heavily working-class), and the institution's primary value is convenience for working learners. The fundamental problem: New Jersey has Rutgers, NJIT, and several state universities offering equivalent or better credentials at substantially lower cost -- DeVry-NJ's value proposition is genuinely hard to defend on financial grounds.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about DeVry University-New Jersey. With a net cost of $26,565 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,987 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 71.4% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,807 against $45,987 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.