31

DeVry College of New York

New York, New York · Private For-Profit · 100.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value

DeVry College of New York scores 31 out of 100 on the CampusROI framework, putting it firmly in Poor Value tier. The school is a New York City campus of the DeVry for-profit chain, with a tiny 86-student enrollment that reflects the multi-year retrenchment across the for-profit sector. Tuition is $17,408, net price is $12,855, total 4-year cost $51,420. Median 6-year earnings come in at $37,600 climbing to $45,987 at 10 years. Payback is 17.4 years, debt-to-earnings is 0.66, and median debt is $24,807. The drag on the score is structural: a 30.8% completion rate and a 55.4% three-year repayment rate. Both metrics are characteristic of for-profit education and consistent with the federal regulatory record on the sector. Notably, program-level debt is double the school-wide median (programs show $46K-$55K of debt), which suggests the school-wide median masks the debt loads of students who actually finish. Read this entry with for-profit-sector context: completers earn reasonable wages, but the completion rate and the debt distribution mean most enrollees do worse than the medians imply.

Payback Period
17.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,855
$51,420 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,987
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$24,807 median debt vs first-year salary

DeVry College of New York

31
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
45(0.21x)
Payback Period
31(17.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
37(0.66)
Completion Rate
11(31%)
Repayment Rate
12(55%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$17,408/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,408/yr
Average net price$12,855/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$51,420
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,987
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,600
Median debt at graduation$24,807
Estimated monthly loan payment$263
Estimated payback period17.4 years
6-year graduation rate30.8%
Undergraduate enrollment86

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at DeVry College of New York is $17,408/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,855/year, or roughly $51,420 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,855/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,807 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,987 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,855
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $12,855 net. Data anomaly: every other income bracket reports null. The single-bracket reporting pattern is consistent with a small school whose Scorecard cells are routinely suppressed for privacy. The $12,855 figure means low-income students need to fund roughly $51,420 over four years, with Pell covering about $30K and federal loans plugging the gap.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Net price for $30,001-$48,000, $48,001-$75,000, and $75,001-$110,000 brackets are all null, a significant data gap. The pattern likely reflects too-few enrollees in each bracket to publish. Middle-income families should treat the single $12,855 figure as an unreliable predictor and use the school's net price calculator for an individualized estimate.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price for $110,000+ households is also null. The complete absence of higher-income data is unusual and reinforces that DeVry New York serves a narrow Pell-eligible population. High-income families exploring DeVry should treat the absence of bracketed data as a flag and price the program from sticker rather than averages.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at DeVry College of New York with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,231D
Computer Systems Analysis$71,675D
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians$83,322D
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$73,884D
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians$88,911D
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians$79,501F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is DeVry New York's largest program with 102 graduates, posting $55,102 in 1-year earnings and $68,231 at year four. The 0.849 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade against $46,797 of debt, well above the school-wide $24,807 median. The program-level debt figure tells the real story: completers borrow nearly $47K and start at $55K, leaving little room for loan service plus NYC cost of living. The program graduates with reasonable wages but uncomfortable debt loads.

Computer Systems Analysis

Computer Systems Analysis posts 23 graduates with $51,805 in 1-year earnings and $71,675 at year four. The 0.888 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade against $46,000 of debt. The 4-year earnings jump to $71K is healthy and reflects an IT-administration career path that compounds with experience, but the year-one debt service against $52K is structurally tight. Better path: a CUNY computing degree at materially lower cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,600
+$2,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,987
+$10,987 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,987
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment44.4%52.0%
3-year repayment55.4%62.0%
5-year repayment41.5%68.0%
7-year repayment47.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
30.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate100.0%
Enrollment86
Pell Grant recipients51.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,384

DeVry New York admits 100% of applicants, the textbook open-enrollment posture of the for-profit sector. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported because the school does not require standardized testing. The 30.8% completion rate against an open admissions policy is the structural problem: the institution accepts every student and graduates fewer than one in three. Prospective students should treat the admit rate as a marketing signal, not a quality signal, and plan as if they will need to fund the program through completion with no margin for stop-out.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

DeVry New York's peers are other DeVry campuses (New Jersey, Florida) and other New York for-profit and proprietary schools like Berkeley College and Five Towns College. Within the DeVry national network, the New York campus does not stand out positively or negatively; the chain's metrics are consistent across geographies. Berkeley College of New York is the closest direct peer and shows similar challenges. Among directly comparable for-profit and proprietary schools in NYC, DeVry's outcomes are middle-of-the-pack: not the worst-performing for-profit, but well below any nonprofit alternative.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
DeVry College of New York (this school)
31
$12,855$45,987
DeVry University-New Jersey
32
$26,565$45,987
Capella University
31
$17,956$42,189
Grand Canyon University
25
$22,472$42,186
Strayer University-Florida
24
$16,064$40,092
DeVry University-Ohio
23
$25,001$45,987

Who Thrives Here

DeVry New York fits working adults already in the IT or business workforce who need a quick credential and have employer tuition support that significantly lowers cost. With 86 students and a 51.4% Pell rate, the population is small, low-income, and credentialing-focused. The fit weakens sharply for traditional 18-22 students who would have better options at CUNY institutions like John Jay, Baruch, or City Tech at fraction the price. CUNY's open-access campuses serve a similar population with materially better outcomes data.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about DeVry College of New York. With a net cost of $12,855 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,987 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 30.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,807 against $45,987 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.