83

West Coast University-Orange County

Anaheim, California · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

West Coast University-Orange County scores 83 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 4.0-year payback period and $71,900 median 6-year earnings. This is a for-profit private institution with a narrow program focus: almost entirely nursing and dental hygiene. Registered Nursing dominates with 973 graduates per year, $95,859 year-one earnings, $111,455 four-year earnings, and a 0.398 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). Dental Support Services adds 70 graduates at $73,751 year-one. The $32,879 net price and $32,946 median debt are both high -- higher than most public nursing programs -- but the Southern California nursing wage market absorbs this cost structure rapidly. The 60% completion rate is a meaningful risk: 40% of students who enroll do not complete. The repayment rate of 79.4% suggests graduates who do finish manage their debt, but the combination of high debt and the for-profit model warrants scrutiny. WCU-OC essentially packages the Southern California nursing labor market premium into a program that delivers strong earnings for completers, at a price that demands completing.

Payback Period
4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,879
$131,516 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$102,672
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.46
$32,946 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
4 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 4 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

West Coast University-Orange County

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.52x)
Payback Period
98(4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
80(0.46)
Completion Rate
60(60%)
Repayment Rate
69(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$22,506/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,506/yr
Average net price$32,879/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$131,516
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$102,672
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$71,900
Median debt at graduation$32,946
Estimated monthly loan payment$349
Estimated payback period4 years
6-year graduation rate60.0%
Undergraduate enrollment3,192

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at West Coast University-Orange County is $22,506/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,879/year, or roughly $131,516 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,867/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,887/year.

The median graduate leaves with $32,946 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $349 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $102,672 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$29,867
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000$34,887
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+$34,887

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $29,867 net per year -- $119,468 over four years. Against nursing earnings of $95,859 year-one, the recovery period from a $119,468 investment is approximately 15 months of employment. For nursing completers, this is financially viable. For students in the 40% who do not complete, $29,867 per year in debt exposure without the nursing salary to service it is a serious financial risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $34,887 per year, close to the sticker rate. At this price, the financial case rests entirely on completion and the Southern California nursing wage. Middle-income families should compare WCU's net price against CSU nursing programs where comparable nursing outcomes are achievable at $8,000-$15,000 annual net cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,000+ bracket also pays $34,887 per year, indicating minimal aid differentiation at the top. Full-price enrollment in WCU nursing at $139,548 over four years -- versus CSU nursing at $30,000-$50,000 -- represents a significant premium. The WCU premium may reflect scheduling, cohort size, or accelerated program formats, but families should explicitly evaluate what they are paying for beyond the credential itself.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at West Coast University-Orange County with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$111,455B
Dental Support Services$85,797C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is WCU-OC's near-exclusive program: 973 graduates, $95,859 year-one earnings, $111,455 at year four. Median debt $38,145, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.398 (ROI grade B). The B-grade reflects debt that is higher than public nursing programs -- $38,145 versus $17,000-$22,000 at comparable CSU campuses. Year-one earnings of $95,859 are competitive with LA-area nursing wages and make the investment recoverable in under eighteen months of employment. Students choosing WCU over public nursing programs are paying a premium for access and scheduling flexibility.

Dental Support Services

Dental Support Services (70 graduates) earns $73,751 year-one and $85,797 four-year with $36,134 median debt and a 0.490 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+). Dental hygiene in Southern California commands strong wages -- $73,751 year-one is competitive nationally. The C+ reflects the higher-than-average debt load for a healthcare program at this price point. Students should compare WCU's dental hygiene debt against community college dental hygiene programs in California, which can deliver similar credentials at a fraction of the cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$71,900
+$36,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$102,672
+$67,672 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$67,672
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.7%52.0%
3-year repayment79.4%62.0%
5-year repayment74.7%68.0%
7-year repayment75.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment3,192
Pell Grant recipients41.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,170

No admission rate or test score data is available for WCU Orange County. Healthcare professional programs typically screen through prerequisite science coursework performance rather than traditional admissions criteria. Students should inquire about program-specific completion rates for the nursing track specifically, as the institutional 60% figure may mask variation across programs and cohorts.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

WCU-OC's Scorecard peers include Academy of Art University, University of Silicon Valley, and several Chamberlain University campuses -- all for-profit or specialized private institutions. Chamberlain is the closest functional peer, also a for-profit nursing-focused chain. Chamberlain's national nursing completion rates vary by campus but face similar scrutiny. Among California nursing options, CSU campuses like Fullerton, CSUDH, and CSU Long Beach offer comparable or superior outcomes at substantially lower cost for California residents. WCU's value proposition rests on program access and scheduling for students who cannot gain admission to CSU nursing programs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
West Coast University-Orange County (this school)
83
$32,879$102,672
Chamberlain University-Georgia
77
$33,188$92,405
Chamberlain University-Texas
73
$32,209$92,405
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
64
$18,540$61,480
University of Silicon Valley
23
$27,815$51,017
Academy of Art University
10
$40,613$39,008

Who Thrives Here

WCU Orange County serves 3,192 undergraduates in Anaheim, California, focused almost entirely on nursing and healthcare. The Pell rate of 41.1% reflects significant lower- and middle-income enrollment. No admission rate or test score data is available, consistent with the school's healthcare-program orientation. Students who complete the nursing program enter one of the highest-paying nursing labor markets in the country. The critical decision point is the $32,879 net price against the 60% completion rate -- students who do not finish carry substantial debt without the nursing wage to service it.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

West Coast University-Orange County delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $32,879 per year ($131,516 over four years), graduates earn a median of $102,672 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $32,946 against $102,672 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.