35

University of Providence

Great Falls, Montana · Private Nonprofit · 50.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

University of Providence earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 35 out of 100, but the headline number masks a sharply bimodal outcome story. The Great Falls, Montana Catholic university posts a $30,448 sticker tuition with a $17,649 net price after aid, putting four-year cost at $70,596. The dominant problem on the score is the 27.9% completion rate, which is the lowest single sub-score on this profile and reflects a student body that struggles to finish on time. Median 6-year earnings of $30,500 produce a 15.8-year payback period, well past the typical break-even window. Median debt of $18,750 against those earnings produces a 0.615 debt-to-earnings ratio. What rescues this school's per-program math is its registered nursing program, where 71 graduates per year earn six-figure starting salaries and pull the institution-level numbers down by being averaged with non-completers. The 70.1% three-year repayment rate is mediocre. Students considering UP should evaluate whether they're committing to nursing or one of the smaller programs, because the answer changes the ROI math dramatically.

Payback Period
15.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,649
$70,596 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,296
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$18,750 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Providence

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
36(15.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
48(0.61)
Completion Rate
9(28%)
Repayment Rate
40(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,448/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,448/yr
Average net price$17,649/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$70,596
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,296
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,500
Median debt at graduation$18,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$199
Estimated payback period15.8 years
6-year graduation rate27.9%
Undergraduate enrollment528

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Providence is $30,448/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,649/year, or roughly $70,596 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,257/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,676/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,296 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,257
$30,001 - $48,000$11,616
$48,001 - $75,000$16,802
$75,001 - $110,000$22,545
$110,001+$20,676

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30K pay $14,257 net annually, while $30,001-48,000 households pay slightly less at $11,616. That $46K-$57K four-year cost is workable on a nursing graduate's $101K starting salary but devastating for any student who doesn't complete or who studies a non-nursing major with $30K early earnings.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets show an inversion: $48,001-75,000 households pay $16,802, $75,001-110,000 households pay $22,545, but $110,001-plus drops back to $20,676. That higher-than-expected $75K-$110K bracket may reflect aid drop-off before institutional grants stabilize. Run the calculator before committing in this band.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $20,676 net annually, lower than the $75-110K bracket above it, an inversion to flag. Four-year cost lands at $82,704. For nursing-bound students this is sustainable; for any other major the math is hard to justify versus Carroll College or in-state public options.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at University of Providence with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$119,206A
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$48,103-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is University of Providence's flagship program by a wide margin: 71 graduates per year earn a median first-year salary of $101,187, climbing to $119,206 by year four. With $23,847 median debt, the 0.236 debt-to-earnings ratio earns an A ROI grade and is the strongest payback math on campus. Western nursing labor markets are tight, and Providence's clinical partnerships with Benefis Health System in Great Falls drive consistent placement. This program is the reason to attend UP.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is UP's secondary program with 15 graduates per year and a four-year median earnings of $48,103. First-year earnings, debt, and ROI grade are not reported, likely due to the small cohort. The four-year figure is a meaningful step down from nursing graduates and roughly in line with regional generalist business programs. Students drawn to UP for non-nursing reasons should evaluate Carroll College or Montana State as alternatives with better completion infrastructure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,500
-$4,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,296
+$13,296 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,296
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment61.1%52.0%
3-year repayment70.1%62.0%
5-year repayment60.4%68.0%
7-year repayment61.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
27.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate50.3%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-23
Enrollment528
Pell Grant recipients32.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,450

University of Providence admits 50.3% of applicants, which classifies as moderately selective on paper but combined with the open-admission norms of regional Catholic universities likely reflects yield management more than academic gatekeeping. SAT scores are not reported in current Scorecard data, with only an ACT range of 15-23 published. That low ACT range, paired with the 27.9% completion rate, suggests many admitted students arrive academically underprepared.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among UP's peer set, Carroll College in Helena, Montana is the strongest comparable Catholic option in-state, generally posting better completion rates and ROI scores. Rocky Mountain College is another small private Montana school with comparable scale but somewhat better outcomes. Parker University, a chiropractic and health-sciences specialty school, is similar mostly through its health-program focus. Calumet College of Saint Joseph and Boricua College land in similar bottom-tier ROI territory. UP's 35 ROI score puts it below Carroll and Rocky Mountain but above the urban specialty schools.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Providence (this school)
35
$17,649$48,296
Carroll College
66
$23,960$61,772
Parker University
39
$29,135$42,091
Boricua College
37
$15,245$35,348
Rocky Mountain College
35
$19,751$49,036
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
29
$22,451$46,945

Who Thrives Here

University of Providence fits committed nursing students who can navigate the pre-nursing prerequisite gauntlet and complete the BSN, where outcomes are excellent. Enrollment of 528 makes for a small-campus experience, and the 32.9% Pell rate signals access for working-class Catholic families across Montana and the northern Plains. The 27.9% completion rate is the warning flag: students unsure of their major or unprepared for college-level coursework face significant risk of leaving with debt and no degree. Strong fit for nursing-bound students, weak fit for undecided ones.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Providence. With a net cost of $17,649 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,296 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 27.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,750 against $48,296 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.