University of Mount Saint Vincent
Bronx, New York · Private Nonprofit · 85.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
The University of Mount Saint Vincent is a small Catholic liberal arts institution in the Bronx with 2,692 students. ROI score of 68 (Fair Value) masks an uneven picture: Registered Nursing is a strong earner, but the 57% completion rate and 0.541 debt-to-earnings ratio pull down the overall score. Net price of $21,696 is reasonable for a New York private school, and 46% of students receive Pell grants -- a genuinely high-need student body. Median debt of $25,000 and six-year earnings of $46,200 mean graduates are not stretched impossibly, but this is not a school where most majors produce outcomes that clearly justify private-college costs. Nursing is the standout program; most other programs show debt-to-earnings ratios in the D-range.
University of Mount Saint Vincent
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,540/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,540/yr |
| Average net price | $21,696/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,784 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,756 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,692 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Mount Saint Vincent is $44,540/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,696/year, or roughly $86,784 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,203/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,884/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,756 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,203 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,157 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,575 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,499 |
| $110,001+ | $27,884 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,203 per year net. For the lowest-income households, this is a substantial burden -- more than $76,000 over four years. This is high for a school serving a 46% Pell population. Students should pursue every grant option available and compare this cost against CUNY system schools, which often run lower net prices for New York residents.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30-48k bracket pays $19,157 -- nearly the same as the lowest bracket. The $48-75k tier jumps to $22,575 and $75-110k reaches $24,499. The cost slope is gradual from middle through upper-middle income, a positive sign. Families in the $48-75k range pay roughly $90,000 over four years -- defensible only if the student is in a high-return program like nursing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families (over $110k) pay $27,884 per year -- well below the $44,540 sticker, suggesting Mount Saint Vincent provides aid across income levels. Over four years that is about $111,000. Given six-year median earnings of $46,200 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.541, high-income families need to be in a program like nursing to get a solid return on this investment.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at University of Mount Saint Vincent with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $59,487 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $120,822 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $56,425 | D |
| Accounting | $77,183 | - |
| Sociology | $61,964 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,940 | D |
| Biology | $35,431 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the dominant program at Mount Saint Vincent by both volume (245 graduates) and financial outcomes. Early-career median pay of $105,134 is exceptionally strong -- among the highest first-year figures of any program at any small college in this dataset. Four-year median of $120,822 reflects continued earnings growth in New York City's healthcare labor market, which has persistent nurse shortages and strong union contracts. Median debt of $30,500 and a ratio of 0.290 (B+ grade) indicate manageable borrowing relative to earnings. New York hospital systems, long-term care facilities, and community health organizations actively recruit NCLEX-certified nurses. For students who can complete this program, the financial case is clear.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 69 graduates per year. Early-career pay of $31,305 growing to $56,425 by year four reflects modest but real earnings growth. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.791 (D grade) is high -- graduates carry $24,750 in median debt against early-career earnings that barely cover basic living costs in New York City. This is a program where the math only works if graduates can dramatically outperform the median or access employer tuition assistance. The New York metro location provides exposure to large employers, but connecting students with those employers is not guaranteed by the degree alone.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest program at UMSV by graduate count (334 graduates). Early-career pay of $30,956 and four-year median of $59,487 show the long earnings lag typical of psychology. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.840 (D grade) with $26,000 in median debt reflects a real financial risk. Psychology at an open-access school primarily serves students who plan to continue to graduate school in clinical or counseling programs. Without that pathway, the direct ROI on this bachelor's degree is poor. Students considering psychology here need to have a clear plan for what comes next.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 533-588 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 478-590 |
| Enrollment | 2,692 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,648 |
Mount Saint Vincent admits 85% of applicants, functioning essentially as open access. Selectivity is not a primary signal here -- preparation and program choice matter far more. No ACT range is reported. Students who are academically prepared but priced out of more selective schools will find this a viable option, particularly if targeting nursing or health sciences.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Adelphi University is a comparable New York private-nonprofit; its ROI profile is similar to Mount Saint Vincent's Fair Value rating. Azusa Pacific University (a listed peer) has comparable earnings outcomes but lower completion rates in some programs. The 57% completion rate at UMSV is below national averages for private nonprofits (around 65%) and is a red flag -- nearly half of students who enroll do not finish. That gap between admitting students and graduating them is the primary ROI drag here.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Saint Vincent (this school) | 68 | $21,696 | $65,756 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Dominican University | 68 | $11,745 | $60,327 |
| Bellarmine University | 68 | $21,499 | $62,069 |
Who Thrives Here
UMSV admits 85% of applicants, with SAT math range of 533-588 and reading of 478-590 (no ACT data reported). The high Pell rate (46%) and open-access admissions mean this school serves a working-class, first-generation student population. Students who succeed here tend to be determined and locally rooted, often from the Bronx and surrounding New York metro area. Nursing is the clearest path to a financially defensible outcome. Students in most other programs face a steeper climb to earnings that justify the debt load.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Mount Saint Vincent offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $21,696 per year leads to $86,784 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,756 a decade out. The payback period of 7.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $25,000 against $65,756 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.