San Francisco State University
San Francisco, California · Public · 96.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 80/100 · Strong Value
San Francisco State scores 80 (Strong Value) overall, but the headline hides a serious structural problem: the completion rate is only 50.4%, dragging the completionRate sub-score to 40. Median 6-year earnings of $42,100 and a 5.7-year payback period are acceptable given a $12,278 average net price, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.365 is workable. The upside is concentrated in a few high-performing programs -- Registered Nursing (196 graduates, $117,532 year-one), engineering, and business -- while arts, humanities, and social science programs routinely earn C and D ROI grades. The repayment rate of 72.2% reflects that a meaningful share of graduates carry balances they struggle to reduce. In-state students at a $7,950 tuition benefit most here; out-of-state costs nearly triple the entry price.
San Francisco State University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
San Francisco State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,950/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $20,550/yr |
| Average net price | $12,278/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $49,112 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,077 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,371 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $163 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 18,639 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at San Francisco State University is $7,950/year ($20,550/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,278/year, or roughly $49,112 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,341/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,523/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,371 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $163 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,077 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.36 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,341 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,867 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,825 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,556 |
| $110,001+ | $22,523 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face a $9,341 net price per year -- about $37,000 over four years if they complete on time. Against median 6-year earnings of $42,100, the math is workable but tight, and only if the student completes a degree. The 50.4% completion rate means a meaningful fraction of low-income students incur debt without a credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $11,825 net price -- a reasonable figure for a public university in a high-cost-of-living city. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 band pay $14,556. At these price points, students in nursing, engineering, or business achieve a solid return; students in arts or humanities face a much longer payback.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $22,523 per year -- still well below private university alternatives -- yielding a roughly $90,000 total cost at four years. At median 6-year earnings of $42,100, this is a modest-to-acceptable return for most majors, and a strong return for nursing or engineering graduates.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at San Francisco State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,775 | B+ |
| Psychology | $55,902 | B |
| Biology | $74,204 | B |
| Computer Science | $105,166 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $59,993 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $63,731 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $63,764 | B+ |
| Registered Nursing | $150,102 | A |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $47,149 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $59,678 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is SFSU's clearest ROI anchor: 196 graduates, $117,532 year-one earnings, $150,102 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.144 (ROI grade A). Graduates enter the Bay Area nursing labor market where demand is structural and compensation is among the highest in the nation. Median debt of $16,875 is modest relative to immediate earnings. This is the program that most directly explains the school's Strong Value tier despite its low completion rate.
Computer Science
Computer Science is SFSU's largest high-earning program by volume at 307 graduates, with $50,553 year-one median earnings and $105,166 at year four (ROI grade B+). The four-year trajectory into six figures reflects the Bay Area tech labor market absorbing graduates into software roles. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.326 is manageable. The year-one figure is lower than at more selective schools, but graduates close the gap substantially by year four.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program by volume at 1,023 graduates, with $48,184 year-one earnings and $73,775 at year four (ROI grade B+). Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.311 is clean. The volume means outcomes are averaged across a wide range of roles and employers -- the Bay Area business market provides a reasonable floor, but students should not expect outcomes comparable to stronger-brand business programs.
Psychology
Psychology is the second largest program by volume at 479 graduates, with $34,803 year-one earnings and $55,902 at year four (ROI grade B). The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.431 is acceptable but the earnings trajectory is slow. At a net price of $12,278, psychology at SFSU carries less financial risk than at more expensive schools, but the payback extends considerably if students borrow near the median.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video is SFSU's worst-performing high-volume program: 195 graduates, $18,654 year-one earnings, $47,149 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.957 (ROI grade D). Graduates enter one of the most oversupplied and low-paying creative labor markets in the country. Students choosing this path should understand they are likely to fund a calling, not a financial return.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.4% |
| Enrollment | 18,639 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,199 |
At 96.4% admission, SFSU has no meaningful admissions filter. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported. The open-access profile means the selectivity signal that helps graduates at more competitive schools is largely absent. Getting in is not the challenge; completing a degree is.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SFSU's Scorecard peer schools include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (ROI score not available in data), University of Kansas, Illinois State University, and Iowa State University. Among those with scores, Iowa State posts stronger completion rates and lower debt ratios than SFSU. SFSU's competitive advantage is its Bay Area location, which inflates earnings for STEM and business graduates relative to peers in lower-wage metros. Its weakness -- the 50.4% completion rate -- is substantially worse than Cal Poly SLO and Iowa State, both of which complete students at materially higher rates.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco State University (this school) | 80 | $12,278 | $68,077 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| Iowa State University | 79 | $18,589 | $63,386 |
| University of Kansas | 76 | $18,059 | $61,945 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
| Illinois State University | 74 | $19,398 | $62,117 |
Who Thrives Here
SFSU admits 96.4% of applicants -- effectively open enrollment -- and serves a predominantly commuter student body with a 42.2% Pell grant rate. At 18,639 students it is a large urban campus in one of the most expensive metros in the country, which shapes the student experience considerably. Students entering nursing, engineering, or business with clear career goals get a defensible return on a modest net price. Students drawn by the San Francisco location without a high-earning major should weigh the 50.4% completion rate carefully -- it signals that a large share of enrollees do not finish.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
San Francisco State University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $12,278 per year ($49,112 over four years), graduates earn a median of $68,077 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 50.4% graduation rate.
Median debt of $15,371 is very manageable against $68,077 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.