83

California State University-Sacramento

Sacramento, California · Public · 94.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

California State University-Sacramento scores 83 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 0.80 earnings premium (one of the highest in the database for a public comprehensive university), a 5.9-year payback period, and a low median debt of $15,000. Net price of $9,338 is exceptional for the outcomes it delivers. Median 6-year earnings are $41,800 -- solid against a four-year total cost of $37,352. The 56.3% completion rate is the primary weakness; Sac State loses nearly half its students before graduation. Registered Nursing leads outcomes convincingly: 181 graduates, $116,001 year-one, $129,960 year-four, A-grade ROI -- among the top nursing outcomes in the CSU system. Construction Engineering ($90,836 year-one, A-grade ROI) and Computer Science (267 graduates, $60,028 year-one, $92,519 year-four, B+-grade) are strong programs. Electrical Engineering (95 graduates, $74,450 year-one) and Civil Engineering (145 graduates, $71,342 year-one) round out the top tier. Business Administration (1,005 graduates, $48,492 year-one) is the largest program and carries B+ ROI at this low price point. The Sacramento location provides access to state government and healthcare employment pipelines not reflected in Scorecard data.

Payback Period
5.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,338
$37,352 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$64,876
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.36
$15,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
83/100
CampusROI Score

California State University-Sacramento scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

California State University-Sacramento

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
96(0.80x)
Payback Period
89(5.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
91(0.36)
Completion Rate
53(56%)
Repayment Rate
54(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,018/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,618/yr
Average net price$9,338/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$37,352
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$64,876
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,800
Median debt at graduation$15,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$159
Estimated payback period5.9 years
6-year graduation rate56.3%
Undergraduate enrollment28,350

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at California State University-Sacramento is $8,018/year ($20,618/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,338/year, or roughly $37,352 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,501/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,861/year.

The median graduate leaves with $15,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,876 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.36 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,501
$30,001 - $48,000$7,001
$48,001 - $75,000$9,212
$75,001 - $110,000$11,814
$110,001+$18,861

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $6,501 net price at Sac State -- one of the lowest in the CSU system. At this cost, virtually all programs produce positive ROI for graduates who complete. Nursing and engineering graduates achieve payback in 1-3 years at this price level. The completion rate risk remains, but the financial upside for low-income students who graduate is substantial.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $9,212, rising to $11,814 for the 75001-110000 bracket. These net prices maintain excellent value across most programs. Middle-income California families should treat Sac State's business, engineering, and CS programs as serious competitors to more expensive private schools for ROI.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $18,861 -- a total four-year cost of roughly $75,000. Against $41,800 median 6-year earnings and a 5.9-year payback on average, the full-price case remains strong. Nursing graduates recover the full investment in less than one year. Higher-income families often overlook Sac State in favor of UC campuses, but the outcomes data warrants consideration.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Sacramento with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,636B+
Psychology$53,237C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$62,583B
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$67,182B+
Communication and Media Studies$59,404B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$59,142C
Biology$61,775B
Sociology$56,886B
Computer Science$92,519B+
Social Work$58,280C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing at Sac State (181 graduates) is one of the strongest-performing nursing programs in the CSU system: $116,001 year-one, $129,960 year-four, A-grade ROI, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.164, and median debt of only $19,000. Graduates at this net price recover their investment in roughly 1-2 years. The combination of high volume, exceptional earnings, and low debt makes this the flagship program at the institution by any measure.

Computer Science

Computer Science (267 graduates) earns B+-grade ROI: $60,028 year-one, $92,519 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.260 with median debt of $15,625. The Sacramento region's tech ecosystem, combined with proximity to Bay Area employers, gives Sac State CS graduates access to labor markets that outperform the school's nominal location. At $9,338 net price, this program's ROI is among the strongest for any public CS program in California.

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering (145 graduates) earns B+-grade ROI: $71,342 year-one, $93,973 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.268 with median debt of $19,124. California's infrastructure demand provides steady employment for civil engineers from Sac State. The four-year trajectory to $94k is strong for a public school graduate entering mid-career.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the highest-enrollment program at Sac State with 1,005 graduates. Year-one earnings of $48,492, year-four of $67,636, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.284 (ROI grade B+), and median debt of $13,750 -- extremely low. At this net price, even the modest year-one earnings produce fast payback. The B+ grade with $13,750 median debt is a strong outcome for a large-volume program.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (539 graduates) earns B-grade ROI: $38,606 year-one, $62,583 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.356 with median debt of $13,745. The second-highest enrollment program at Sac State. At this net price and debt level, Criminal Justice graduates face manageable payback despite modest year-one wages. The state government and law enforcement pipeline in Sacramento provides local employment stability.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,800
+$6,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$64,876
+$29,876 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$29,876
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.5%52.0%
3-year repayment74.9%62.0%
5-year repayment69.7%68.0%
7-year repayment74.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate94.0%
Enrollment28,350
Pell Grant recipients49.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,717

Sac State admits 94.0% of applicants and operates effectively as open-access. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. The barrier to value here is completion, not admission. Students should understand that the 56.3% graduation rate means a substantial share of enrollees will not reach graduation, which transforms an otherwise excellent ROI into a financial setback for non-completers.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Sac State's Scorecard peers include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, Cal State Bakersfield, University of Utah, and George Mason University. At ROI 83, Sac State compares favorably with most peers. Its 0.80 earnings premium is higher than Cal Poly SLO (despite Cal Poly's stronger reputation), reflecting Sacramento's unique mix of healthcare and government employment. University of Utah (ROI 84) is the closest comparable in overall score. Sac State's nursing program outcomes are among the strongest in any peer comparison set.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
California State University-Sacramento (this school)
83
$9,338$64,876
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
George Mason University
86
$17,915$76,343
University of Utah
84
$16,200$67,170
Iowa State University
79
$18,589$63,386
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009

Who Thrives Here

Sac State admits 94.0% of applicants -- near open-access. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score data. With 28,350 enrolled students, it is one of the larger CSU campuses. Pell grant rate of 49.1% is among the highest in the system, reflecting strong first-generation and lower-income enrollment. The school's value is strongest for California residents pursuing engineering, nursing, computer science, or business. The 56.3% completion rate signals that students need proactive engagement with academic support.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

California State University-Sacramento delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $9,338 per year ($37,352 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,876 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.9 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $15,000 is very manageable against $64,876 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.