Long Island University
Brookville, New York · Private Nonprofit · 86.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value
Long Island University (LIU Post campus in Brookville) scores 49 out of 100, landing at the top of the Below Average Value tier. The story is a sharp split between strong professional health programs and weaker liberal arts outcomes. Tuition is $42,432 with net price at $33,062 and a four-year sticker of $132,248. Median earnings 10 years after entry hit $59,950 (up from $41,500 at year six), the 10.9-year payback period is reasonable for a private, and the 0.568 debt-to-earnings ratio sits below the trouble threshold. Median federal debt is $23,577. Where LIU genuinely wins: the Pharmacy program (178 graduates, A grade, $136,840 four-year earnings), Registered Nursing (416 graduates, B+ grade, $100,097 first-year earnings), and Allied Health Diagnostic (B+ grade, $92,696 first-year earnings). These three programs alone represent 653 of LIU's graduates and post outcomes that compete with elite private schools. Outside the health professions, programs cluster in C/D territory. A 57.1% completion rate and 67.2% three-year repayment rate keep the headline score from breaking into Fair Value. LIU is best understood as a strong professional-health pipeline wrapped in a comprehensive university structure.
Long Island University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,432/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,432/yr |
| Average net price | $33,062/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $132,248 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,950 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,577 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $250 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,520 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Long Island University is $42,432/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,062/year, or roughly $132,248 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,019/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $52,826/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,577 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $250 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,950 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,019 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,408 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,516 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,001 |
| $110,001+ | $52,826 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $22,019 net price. With $59,950 in 10-year median earnings and $23,577 in median debt, low-income students who land into the high-ROI health programs come out clearly ahead. New York TAP and Pell stacking helps meaningfully. For non-health majors, the math is tighter.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $20,408 - the cheapest tier on this profile, an inverted bracket where lower-middle-income families pay less than the lowest bracket. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $24,516 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $27,001. The dip at $30K-$48K likely reflects merit-aid concentration. Middle-income families on Long Island can find LIU competitive against SUNY at this aid structure for health programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $52,826 - higher than the published $42,432 sticker tuition (the difference reflects room and board). The aid model concentrates discounts at lower incomes; full-pay families pay close to the maximum. At this price, only the pharmacy and nursing programs make the math defensible against SUNY Stony Brook and other state alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Long Island University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $118,331 | B+ |
| Pharmacy | $136,840 | A |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,231 | D |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $56,863 | D |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $43,904 | F |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $107,539 | B+ |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $39,038 | - |
| Biology | $50,986 | F |
| Psychology | $51,029 | D |
| Accounting | $67,733 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
The largest program with 416 graduates earns a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $100,097 (one of the highest first-year nursing salaries in our entire dataset) climb to $118,331 by year four against $31,000 median debt and a 0.31 debt-to-earnings ratio. NYC-metro hospital wage rates drive the unusually high earnings; LIU's nursing pipeline feeds Mount Sinai, NYU Langone, Northwell, and the broader Long Island health system. Excellent ROI.
Pharmacy
178 graduates from this PharmD program earn an A grade. Four-year median earnings of $136,840 against $25,000 median debt produce a 0.183 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is among the strongest ROI in our dataset. Pharmacy as a profession faces saturation pressures nationally, but LIU's Brooklyn pharmacy program is well-established and graduates are placing into chain-pharmacy, hospital, and specialty roles at strong wages.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Ninety-one graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $29,585 climb sharply to $66,231 by year four against $22,570 median debt and a 0.763 ratio. The four-year jump from $30K to $66K is striking and indicates real career-track placement - the entry math looks weak but the trajectory is much stronger. NYC-metro business hiring rewards the credential over time.
Health Professions, Residency Programs
Eighty-four graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $31,153 climb to $56,863 by year four against $25,000 median debt and a 0.802 ratio. This category likely captures pre-PA, pre-OT, and pre-PT students still progressing through residency or graduate programs at the earnings measurement window. The progression suggests advanced credentials get earned, but students need to plan for graduate borrowing.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Sixty-three graduates earn an F grade with the worst ratio in the portfolio. First-year earnings of $18,671 against $26,000 median debt produce a 1.393 ratio. Four-year earnings climb to $43,904, indicating real progression for those who stay in the field. Like most theatre programs, the gig-economy income is underrepresented in Scorecard data, but the entry-level financial position is genuinely tough.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-30 |
| Enrollment | 5,520 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,296 |
LIU admits 86.2% of applicants - broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges run 550-680 math and 560-670 reading, ACT 21-30. The wide test-score range signals the school admits across a broad academic preparation spectrum. The 57.1% completion rate is consistent with that mix - prepared students mostly finish, while marginal admits leave at higher rates. Pharmacy admissions are notably more selective than the institutional average; pre-pharmacy students should plan for stricter requirements.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
LIU's peer set includes Adelphi University (a direct Long Island private competitor) and Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (a specialized health peer). Park, Wilmington, and Franklin are general-purpose privates with weaker outcomes. Among true Long Island and NYC-metro peers, LIU's pharmacy program is one of the strongest, and its nursing outcomes track St. John's and Adelphi closely. The school operates Brooklyn and Brookville campuses with different program mixes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University (this school) | 49 | $33,062 | $59,950 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Wilmington University | 51 | $15,644 | $53,844 |
| Park University | 50 | $21,032 | $56,309 |
| Franklin University | 37 | $25,243 | $51,892 |
Who Thrives Here
LIU enrolls 5,520 students with a 17% Pell rate, drawing primarily from Long Island, NYC, and the broader tri-state area. The fit is clearest for students pursuing pharmacy (PharmD), nursing, allied health diagnostics, or accounting. Students hedging into liberal arts, theatre, or kinesiology should weigh the $33,000 net price carefully against SUNY alternatives at a fraction of the cost. The pre-professional health pipeline is genuinely competitive with much higher-priced peers.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Long Island University is mixed. At $33,062 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,950 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $23,577 against $59,950 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.