Simpson University
Redding, California · Private Nonprofit · 86.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value
Simpson University, a small Christian liberal-arts college in Redding, CA affiliated with the Christian and Missionary Alliance, scores 44 out of 100 -- a Poor Value tier rating that is dragged down by a 49% completion rate and a modest 0.174 earnings premium. Median earnings six years after entry are $35,100, climbing to $54,340 at year ten -- a meaningful long-run ramp. Median debt is a relatively contained $18,750 against a 0.534 debt-to-earnings ratio. Payback period is 13 years. Sticker tuition is $39,708, net price $27,817 (institutional aid does meaningful work), four-year total $111,268. The standout strength on file: nursing, which posts $102,613 first-year earnings -- one of the highest first-year nursing figures in the dataset, reflecting Northern California healthcare wages. The aggregate ROI is held back by completion and the small enrollment of 809 limiting program diversity. For students targeting nursing or a Christian-mission education in NorCal, Simpson is a defensible choice; for general liberal-arts study at this price, the value proposition is thin.
The data raises concerns about Simpson University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score44/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Simpson University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,708/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,708/yr |
| Average net price | $27,817/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $111,268 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,340 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $199 |
| Estimated payback period | 13 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 809 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Simpson University is $39,708/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,817/year, or roughly $111,268 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,511/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,163/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,340 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,511 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,738 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,479 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,656 |
| $110,001+ | $30,163 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $25,511 net annually -- still substantial despite Pell + Cal Grant + institutional aid. Four-year exposure of about $102,000 against $35,100 median earnings is tight. The math works defensibly only for nursing students. Other low-income students should compare to Cal State system options.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays the lowest net price at $22,738 -- the institutional-aid sweet spot. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $28,479, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $29,656. Four-year cost runs $91,000-$118,000 across mid brackets. Middle-income families should pursue merit aid aggressively and target nursing or a clear post-graduation career path.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $30,163 net per year -- four-year cost approaches $121,000. Institutional aid still provides modest discount from sticker. At this tier Simpson only makes sense as a values/community choice; Cal State system schools and merit-aided UC options will deliver better ROI.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Simpson University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $113,623 | B+ |
| Psychology | $56,902 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,478 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $52,311 | B |
| Human Resources Management | $65,797 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Simpson's flagship ROI program and a genuine outlier: 53 graduates with $102,613 first-year earnings -- exceptionally high, reflecting Northern California's hospital wage premium -- rising to $113,623 by year four. Median debt is $28,635, producing a 0.279 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Strong placement into Mercy Medical Center Redding and the wider NorCal hospital network drives outcomes. For ROI-focused students this is the single clearest reason to choose Simpson.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business admin produces 39 graduates with $42,333 first-year earnings, $58,478 by year four, $20,708 median debt, and a 0.489 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C+ grade. The relatively low debt level helps the ROI math. Earnings are middling but the four-year ramp is meaningful. A defensible track for Christian-mission-aligned students who want a business degree in this environment.
Psychology
Psychology produces 48 graduates with $37,451 first-year earnings, $56,902 by year four, $22,250 median debt, and a 0.594 ratio for a C grade. Better outcomes than psychology programs at most other schools, partly reflecting Simpson's Christian-counseling emphasis that creates clearer post-graduation pathways into faith-based counseling and ministry roles. Still, students should plan for graduate-school continuation to fully capture the field's earnings potential.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences produces 19 graduates with $52,311 median earnings four years out, $19,000 median debt, and a 0.363 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B grade. The low debt combined with reasonable mid-career earnings produces a surprisingly favorable ROI ratio for a generalist liberal-arts track. First-year earnings are not reported. Reflects students moving into ministry, education, or further graduate study where earnings ramp meaningfully.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.0% |
| Enrollment | 809 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 44.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,504 |
Admission rate is 86.03% -- broadly accessible. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with test-optional Christian liberal-arts colleges. The 49% completion rate aligns with the open-access prep distribution. Stronger-credentialed applicants who specifically choose Simpson for its faith mission are most likely to complete and capture the institution's strong nursing-program outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Simpson's peer set includes Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Martin Luther College, Peirce College, and Covenant College. APU (Azusa, CA, also Christian) and Covenant (GA Reformed Christian) are the closest functional peers; both run somewhat stronger ROI thanks to larger enrollment and more program diversity. Martin Luther (Lutheran in MN) is similar in scale and mission. Art Center is unrelated. Within this peer set Simpson sits middle-pack on most metrics; nursing is its standout program.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson University (this school) | 44 | $27,817 | $54,340 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
| Covenant College | 47 | $26,265 | $50,412 |
| Martin Luther College | 46 | $18,463 | $47,491 |
| Peirce College | 38 | $12,148 | $50,660 |
Who Thrives Here
Simpson fits NorCal and Pacific Northwest students seeking a small evangelical Christian liberal-arts community in a Northern California setting. Pell rate is 44.11% -- meaningful working-class enrollment of 809. Students drawn to ministry, missionary work, Christian leadership, or simply a faith-based learning environment will find a coherent community here. Students drawn primarily by the nursing program get an excellent ROI play. Students considering general liberal-arts programs should compare hard against Cal State Chico or Sacramento State, both of which deliver similar liberal-arts education at much lower net cost.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Simpson University. With a net cost of $27,817 per year and median graduate earnings of only $54,340 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.8% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,750 against $54,340 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.