Mount Saint Mary's University
Los Angeles, California · Private Nonprofit · 73.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
Mount Saint Mary's University in Los Angeles scores 75 (Strong Value) at a small private Catholic university serving a predominantly female student body of 1,719. The nursing program (172 graduates) dominates the financial story: $99,457 year-one earnings and $119,050 at four years with a 0.271 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+) -- the strongest program at this school and among the strongest nursing outcomes in Southern California. Outside nursing, the program mix struggles: Sociology earns $40,451 at year one (ROI grade D), Social Work $38,512, and Human Development $28,453. Median 6-year earnings of $57,700 look deceptively healthy because nursing skews the average. The completion rate of 53.3% is a significant flag -- nearly half of enrolled students do not finish. The 57.1% Pell rate confirms the school primarily serves lower-income students. For nursing-track students, Mount Saint Mary's delivers; for other majors, the data is unfavorable.
Mount Saint Mary's University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Mount Saint Mary's University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $49,564/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $49,564/yr |
| Average net price | $21,413/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $85,652 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $72,379 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $57,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,949 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $275 |
| Estimated payback period | 6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,719 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Mount Saint Mary's University is $49,564/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,413/year, or roughly $85,652 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,849/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,762/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,949 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $275 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $72,379 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $23,849 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,718 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,876 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $30,247 |
| $110,001+ | $18,762 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $23,849 per year -- higher than expected for a school with a 57% Pell rate and a stated commitment to access. That is roughly $95,000 over four years for a family with very limited resources. The financial gap likely reflects the high cost of living in Los Angeles -- the school's total cost of attendance includes elevated room and board. Nursing students at this income level may find the economics workable against $99,000 year-one earnings; students in other majors face a much harder calculation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket drops to $13,718 per year -- a significant aid increase for the next income tier. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $17,876, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs steeply to $30,247. The income slope is unusually steep in the upper-middle range. Families earning between $30,000 and $75,000 see good aid; families between $75,000 and $110,000 pay dramatically more.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $18,762 per year -- actually less than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket, which is a data anomaly that may reflect a small sample or institutional aid programs favoring this bracket. At $18,762 average, high-income families pay below many comparable private schools. Against median 6-year earnings of $57,700, the investment is defensible for nursing students.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Mount Saint Mary's University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $119,050 | B+ |
| Sociology | $59,575 | D |
| Social Work | $38,512 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,194 | C |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $39,318 | D |
| Clinical Psychology | $52,940 | F |
| Biology | $33,146 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $56,616 | - |
| Accounting | $74,449 | C+ |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $47,091 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (172 graduates) is the financial engine of this institution: $99,457 at year one and $119,050 at four years. These figures reflect the premium that Los Angeles-area hospitals and health systems pay for trained RNs, combined with California's state-level nursing wage floors. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.271 (ROI grade B+) and $25,949 overall median debt show the program is financially efficient. A nursing graduate from Mount Saint Mary's earning $99,457 in year one against a $21,413 average net price cost is generating one of the highest personal ROI ratios in California's private university market.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (16 graduates, a small cohort) earns $53,565 at year one and $63,194 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.669 (ROI grade C) is elevated -- graduates carry debt that is a significant fraction of their first-year earnings. The four-year growth is modest ($10,000 over three years) suggesting limited upward mobility in the roles these graduates enter. In the Los Angeles market, $63,000 at four years puts this program below the median outcome for business graduates at more research-oriented schools.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.1% |
| Enrollment | 1,719 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 57.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,605 |
Mount Saint Mary's does not report admissions selectivity data to the Scorecard. The 73.1% admission rate indicates the school is accessible. Admission to the nursing program specifically has separate competitive requirements beyond general admission to the university.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Mount Saint Mary's Scorecard peers include Daemen University (ROI 73), Simmons University, Muhlenberg College, and Art Center College of Design (ROI 56). Among these, Daemen (ROI 73) is a closer comparison: similar ROI score, similarly nursing-heavy program mix ($79,376 nursing year-one vs Mount's $99,457), and similar completion challenges (58.9% vs 53.3%). Simmons and Muhlenberg are stronger on completion and overall outcomes. Mount Saint Mary's nursing earnings ($99,457 year-one) outperform the peer set -- the California nursing wage premium is visible in the data.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Saint Mary's University (this school) | 75 | $21,413 | $72,379 |
| Muhlenberg College | 74 | $28,905 | $69,107 |
| Daemen University | 73 | $18,693 | $61,808 |
| Simmons University | 72 | $25,265 | $63,494 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
Mount Saint Mary's does not report SAT or ACT data to the Scorecard. The 73.1% admission rate suggests moderate accessibility. With a 57.1% Pell rate, this school primarily serves lower-income and first-generation students -- often working adult women seeking nursing credentials in the Los Angeles market. Students entering the nursing program are the clearest fit. The 53.3% completion rate means students in non-nursing majors face elevated attrition risk.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Mount Saint Mary's University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $21,413 per year ($85,652 over four years), graduates earn a median of $72,379 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $25,949 against $72,379 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.