Muhlenberg College
Allentown, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 72.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value
Muhlenberg College scores 74 (Fair Value) on CampusROI, a middle-tier result for a private liberal arts college in the Lehigh Valley region of Pennsylvania. The school earns its score through a solid 82.2% completion rate and 86.7% repayment rate, but is held back by a 7.5-year payback period, $45,400 median 6-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.561. Sticker tuition of $62,805 is high, but the net price of $28,905 reflects meaningful institutional aid. The program mix tells a sharply bifurcated story. Business programs (Accounting, Finance, Economics, Business Administration) all carry ROI grades from B to B+, with Finance reaching $94,403 at year four and Accounting $105,494. These programs are the financial backbone of a defensible value case. Below them, the gap widens dramatically: Drama/Theatre Arts (106 graduates) earns $17,150 year-one and $42,092 year-four (ROI grade F); Psychology (56 graduates) earns $24,828 year-one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.06 (F); and International Relations (32 graduates) hits 1.076 (F). Students in arts and social science majors at Muhlenberg will graduate with $27,000 in median debt against earnings that make near-term repayment challenging.
Muhlenberg College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $62,805/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $62,805/yr |
| Average net price | $28,905/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $115,620 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $69,107 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,455 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $270 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 82.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,727 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Muhlenberg College is $62,805/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,905/year, or roughly $115,620 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,302/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,603/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,455 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,107 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,302 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,629 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,717 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,452 |
| $110,001+ | $37,603 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,302 per year at Muhlenberg -- $49,208 over four years. Aid is aggressive at the lowest income bracket. At $45,400 median 6-year earnings and 7.5-year payback, the math works reasonably well for business and accounting majors. For arts and behavioral science majors, the payback period extends considerably. The 82.2% completion rate is a positive -- most students who enroll do graduate, limiting the risk of debt without a degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,717 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $25,452. Middle-income families face $79,000-$102,000 in total four-year cost. The value case at this income tier depends heavily on major: business and accounting graduates can realistically service the debt within a reasonable timeframe, while arts and social science graduates face a much longer payback horizon.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $37,603 per year -- roughly $150,000 over four years. At $45,400 median 6-year earnings and a 7.5-year payback, the full-pay case at Muhlenberg is marginal for most programs. Business and accounting graduates have the strongest financial argument; theatre and psychology graduates at full pay face a financial structure that is difficult to justify on earnings alone.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Muhlenberg College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $42,092 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $78,360 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $58,473 | D |
| Psychology | $60,778 | F |
| Biology | $83,215 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $94,403 | B |
| International Relations | $66,540 | F |
| Dance | $56,503 | F |
| Economics | $93,760 | B |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $29,250 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting (19 graduates) is Muhlenberg's top financial performer: $68,852 year-one and $105,494 year-four, with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.392 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $105,494 reflects CPA track placement in regional and national public accounting firms. At Muhlenberg's net price, accounting represents a defensible investment -- graduates exit with a license-track credential, regional firm connections in the Philadelphia/New York corridor, and earnings that comfortably service the median debt load.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (39 graduates) earns $61,304 year-one and $94,403 year-four, with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.440 (ROI grade B). The program feeds into regional financial services, banking, and corporate finance in the Mid-Atlantic corridor. The year-four figure of $94,403 reflects advancement into more senior roles. Finance is one of two programs at Muhlenberg with year-four earnings above $90,000, making it part of the core value case.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (64 graduates) is the institution's most volume-heavy business program. Year-one earnings of $56,434 and year-four of $78,360, with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.478 (ROI grade C+). The C+ grade reflects earnings that are adequate but not outstanding relative to debt. Business administration graduates at Muhlenberg enter general management, marketing, and operations roles in regional employers. The four-year earnings trajectory is solid if not exceptional.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama/Theatre Arts is Muhlenberg's largest single program at 106 graduates -- and its worst-performing on ROI. Year-one earnings of $17,150 and year-four of $42,092, with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.574 (ROI grade F). The year-one figure is among the lowest in this dataset. Theatre graduates typically pursue performance and production careers where early-career income is highly variable and often below $20,000. Students and families choosing Muhlenberg for theatre should explicitly model the debt service against the realistic earnings trajectory of a performing arts career in New York or regional markets.
Psychology
Psychology (56 graduates) earns $24,828 year-one and $60,778 year-four, with median debt of $26,312 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.060 (ROI grade F). The year-one earnings put graduates in a position where basic debt service is a significant fraction of take-home pay. The year-four improvement to $60,778 is meaningful but requires three to four years of financial stress for graduates not in graduate school. Psychology at Muhlenberg is most defensible as a pre-clinical track for students heading to graduate or doctoral programs, where near-term earnings are not the primary consideration.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 85.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-700 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 640-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-33 |
| Enrollment | 1,727 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,647 |
At 72% admission, Muhlenberg is accessible but not open-access -- the SAT 610-700 Math and 640-710 Reading ranges indicate above-average academic preparation is expected. ACT 29-33 is the composite benchmark. The range reflects that Muhlenberg draws students who could gain admission to schools two or three selectivity tiers higher in some cases, while also accommodating students who need a less competitive environment. Test scores in the 25th percentile are not disqualifying, but students below that range may face additional academic risk.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Muhlenberg's Scorecard peer schools include Albright College, Mount Saint Mary's University, Simmons University, Daemen University, and Bryn Athyn College. Among those, Muhlenberg's 74 ROI score, 82.2% completion rate, and 86.7% repayment rate are competitive. The repayment rate of 86.7% is notably strong -- indicating graduates are successfully managing their debt obligations. The most direct academic comparables in this region -- Dickinson, Lafayette, Gettysburg -- would likely score similarly on ROI. Muhlenberg's bifurcated program performance (strong in business, weak in arts) is the defining financial characteristic; prospective students should weight the peer comparison against their intended major rather than the institutional average.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muhlenberg College (this school) | 74 | $28,905 | $69,107 |
| Mount Saint Mary's University | 75 | $21,413 | $72,379 |
| Daemen University | 73 | $18,693 | $61,808 |
| Simmons University | 72 | $25,265 | $63,494 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Muhlenberg admits 72% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 610-700 Math and 640-710 Reading; ACT 29-33. At 1,727 students, it is a small residential liberal arts college in Allentown, PA -- an environment that suits students seeking close faculty relationships and active campus community. Pell rate of 21.2% is moderate. Muhlenberg has a prominent theatre program that attracts aspiring performers, but those students face the institution's most adverse financial outcomes. Students targeting business, accounting, or finance tracks have a meaningfully better financial case for attending. The 82.2% completion rate is a genuine strength, indicating most students who enroll do finish.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Muhlenberg College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,905 per year leads to $115,620 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $69,107 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 82.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,455 against $69,107 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.