73

Daemen University

Amherst, New York · Private Nonprofit · 68.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

Daemen University scores 73 (Fair Value) at a small private university in Amherst, NY (suburban Buffalo) with 1,643 students. Nursing is the primary ROI anchor: 97 graduates, $79,376 year-one, $94,312 four-year, debt-to-earnings 0.409 (ROI grade B). Outside nursing, the program data is thin -- Natural Sciences (110 graduates) shows a debt-to-earnings ratio of 4.223 (ROI grade F), an extreme outlier likely reflecting a small group with graduate-school-track earnings; Allied Health (32 graduates, $76,087 year-one, ROI grade B) is the other solid performer. The completion rate of 58.9% means more than 40% of enrolled students do not finish. Net price of $18,693 against a $35,218 sticker indicates meaningful institutional aid. Daemen's Western New York location gives graduates access to Buffalo's growing health and biotech sector, though the regional market is smaller than major metro areas.

Payback Period
8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,693
$74,772 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$61,808
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$22,091 median debt vs first-year salary

Daemen University

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
77(0.36x)
Payback Period
75(8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
77(0.48)
Completion Rate
58(59%)
Repayment Rate
75(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,218/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,218/yr
Average net price$18,693/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$74,772
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$61,808
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,400
Median debt at graduation$22,091
Estimated monthly loan payment$234
Estimated payback period8 years
6-year graduation rate58.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,643

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Daemen University is $35,218/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,693/year, or roughly $74,772 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,773/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,356/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,091 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $234 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,808 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,773
$30,001 - $48,000$13,276
$48,001 - $75,000$17,289
$75,001 - $110,000$18,863
$110,001+$25,356

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,773 per year -- affordable for a private university in the Buffalo market. Against nursing year-one earnings of $79,376, a low-income nursing student is building strong personal ROI. The completion rate of 58.9% is the primary risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $13,276 and the 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $17,289. The 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $18,863 -- a gentle slope with moderate costs throughout. Middle-income families should compare SUNY Brockport or SUNY Buffalo State (both public, lower net price) before choosing Daemen.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,356 per year. Over four years that approaches $101,000. Against median 6-year earnings of $46,400, the investment is reasonable for health science students. For students in lower-earning programs, $25,000/year against $33,000-$40,000 starting salaries is financially stressful.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Daemen University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Natural Sciences$76,980F
Registered Nursing$94,312B
Psychology$55,412-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$51,458C+
Social Work$57,850C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (97 graduates) earns $79,376 year-one and $94,312 four-year, debt-to-earnings 0.409 (ROI grade B). Buffalo's expanding healthcare sector -- anchored by Kaleida Health and Catholic Health systems -- creates steady demand for BSN-prepared nurses. The debt-to-earnings ratio reflects Daemen's private pricing: graduates borrow more than at SUNY schools but earn comparable wages. The four-year figure ($94,312) reflects experienced RN advancement. At $18,693 net price, nursing graduates produce acceptable personal ROI -- the degree is recoverable within a standard working career.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (32 graduates) earns $76,087 year-one and $90,618 four-year, debt-to-earnings 0.373 (ROI grade B). This cluster includes physical therapy assistant, radiography, and diagnostic imaging programs that place graduates into hospital and clinic roles at above-average starting salaries. The ROI grade B and manageable debt-to-earnings ratio make this one of Daemen's stronger programs relative to cost. Buffalo's regional healthcare networks provide stable demand.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,400
+$11,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$61,808
+$26,808 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$26,808
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.3%52.0%
3-year repayment81.7%62.0%
5-year repayment70.6%68.0%
7-year repayment72.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate68.3%
Enrollment1,643
Pell Grant recipients46.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,103

Daemen admits 68.3% of applicants -- moderately accessible. SAT and ACT data are not reported to the Scorecard. Admission to specific health science programs typically has higher requirements than general university admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Daemen's peers include Adelphi (ROI 75), Albany College of Pharmacy (ROI 94), Simmons, Muhlenberg, and Rockhurst. Daemen (ROI 73) trails Adelphi (75) on ROI score with similar earnings and completion. Albany Pharmacy (94) dramatically outperforms Daemen because it is a specialized pharmacy school with near-guaranteed high earnings. Daemen's nursing and allied health programs are competitive with Adelphi's health science programs, while the overall institution scores similarly.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Daemen University (this school)
73
$18,693$61,808
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Rockhurst University
78
$25,884$67,102
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Muhlenberg College
74
$28,905$69,107
Simmons University
72
$25,265$63,494

Who Thrives Here

Daemen does not report SAT or ACT data to the Scorecard. The 68.3% admission rate signals moderate accessibility. With a 46.2% Pell rate, Daemen serves a predominantly lower-to-middle-income Buffalo-area student population. Nursing and allied health students have the most direct path to strong outcomes. The 58.9% completion rate means students should honestly assess their likelihood of finishing before committing to the $18,693 annual net price.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Daemen University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,693 per year leads to $74,772 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,808 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $22,091 against $61,808 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.