Rockhurst University
Kansas City, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 69.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value
Rockhurst University scores 78 (Strong Value) on CampusROI, a solid result for a small Jesuit institution in Kansas City. A 7.6-year payback period, $44,100 median 6-year earnings, and a 74.6% completion rate underpin the score. Median debt of $18,250 is notably low against a $44,966 sticker tuition, reflecting meaningful institutional aid. Net price of $25,884 is the average price paid. The program mix skews toward healthcare and professional fields: Registered Nursing (135 graduates, $69,011 year-one, $79,817 year-four, ROI grade B) is the dominant program by volume and a solid performer. Biology (26 graduates, year-four $70,354, ROI grade B) is strong at year four, likely reflecting pre-health graduate placement. Business Administration (83 graduates, $51,887 year-one, $65,696 year-four, ROI grade B) rounds out the professional core. Kinesiology (36 graduates) and Psychology (37 graduates) show lower grades (B and C respectively) but with moderate debt loads. The overall earnings premium of 31% above baseline and the Jesuit mission-focused environment distinguish Rockhurst in the Kansas City market.
Rockhurst University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Rockhurst University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,966/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,966/yr |
| Average net price | $25,884/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $103,536 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $67,102 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $193 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 74.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,580 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rockhurst University is $44,966/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,884/year, or roughly $103,536 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,797/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,348/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $193 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,102 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,797 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,895 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,997 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,522 |
| $110,001+ | $30,348 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $22,797 per year at Rockhurst -- relatively high for the lowest income bracket compared to more generous peer institutions. The 30001-48000 bracket actually drops to $19,895, the lowest in the income schedule. Low-income families should compare this to regional public alternatives in Missouri, where Pell-eligible students may find lower net prices. Nursing and business track students at Rockhurst have workable payback periods even at this price point.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,997 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $26,522. Middle-income families face $88,000-$106,000 in total four-year cost. At $44,100 median 6-year earnings and a 7.6-year payback, the value case is reasonable for students in nursing or business. The Jesuit formation and Kansas City professional network add qualitative value that the Scorecard data does not directly capture.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $30,348 per year -- approximately $121,000 over four years. At these costs, Rockhurst is most appropriate for students in nursing or pre-health who have a clear career plan. Business administration graduates at full pay face a longer payback. The Jesuit residential experience and small-college environment have qualitative value, but families should compare the cost to regional public flagship options, which offer similar or stronger program outcomes at lower price.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Rockhurst University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $79,817 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,696 | B |
| Psychology | $59,160 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $66,881 | B |
| Biology | $70,354 | B |
| Romance Languages | $69,747 | B+ |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $54,236 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Rockhurst's volume anchor at 135 graduates: $69,011 year-one and $79,817 year-four, with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.391 (ROI grade B). Kansas City's major health systems -- Saint Luke's, University Health, Children's Mercy -- provide strong local employment pipelines. The year-one figure of $69,011 is competitive for Missouri nursing graduates. Debt of $27,000 is at the top of the institutional range but produces manageable monthly payments against nursing income.
Biology
Biology (26 graduates) reaches $70,354 at year four (no year-one data) with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.384 (ROI grade B). The B grade at year four reflects the pre-health pipeline: biology graduates who complete medical, pharmacy, or graduate programs return strong long-run earnings. Year-one data is unavailable, limiting near-term analysis. The small graduate volume means these figures should be interpreted cautiously.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (83 graduates) earns $51,887 year-one and $65,696 year-four with median debt of $23,250 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.448 (ROI grade B). The Helzberg School of Management feeds into Kansas City's regional business and corporate finance market. Year-one earnings above $50,000 and a B-grade debt ratio make this a workable program financially. The four-year growth to $65,696 is moderate but consistent with mid-level professional advancement.
Psychology
Psychology (37 graduates) earns $36,152 year-one and $59,160 year-four with median debt of $25,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.692 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings of $36,152 against $25,000 debt requires careful management -- debt service will be a meaningful fraction of take-home income early in career. The year-four figure of $59,160 improves the trajectory. Psychology is most appropriate for students planning graduate clinical study, where the Rockhurst liberal arts foundation provides useful preparation.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 69.6% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-26 |
| Enrollment | 1,580 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,007 |
At 69.6% admission with ACT 19-26, Rockhurst is moderately accessible. No SAT data is reported. The ACT range is wide, indicating the institution accommodates a broad academic preparation spectrum. The 74.6% completion rate is solid -- better than most broad-access privates in this region. Rockhurst's small size means academic support and faculty access are genuine advantages for students who need that environment to succeed.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Rockhurst's Scorecard peer schools include Avila University, Mission University, Daemen University, Simmons University, and Muhlenberg College. Among those, Rockhurst's 78 ROI score and 74.6% completion rate are competitive. Rockhurst's median debt of $18,250 is the lowest in its named peer set -- a meaningful advantage that reduces financial stress on graduates. Muhlenberg (74 ROI) is a similar-sized regional liberal arts college with higher earnings but also higher median debt. Rockhurst's Kansas City location creates a different career pipeline than its East Coast peers, with stronger healthcare sector access relative to comparable-sized institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockhurst University (this school) | 78 | $25,884 | $67,102 |
| Muhlenberg College | 74 | $28,905 | $69,107 |
| Daemen University | 73 | $18,693 | $61,808 |
| Simmons University | 72 | $25,265 | $63,494 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
Who Thrives Here
Rockhurst admits 69.6% of applicants with ACT mid-range of 19-26 (no SAT data reported). Enrollment is 1,580. The institution's Jesuit identity -- emphasizing service, ethics, and integrated learning -- shapes a specific campus culture that draws students who want values-grounded professional formation alongside career preparation. Pell rate of 20.1% is moderate. Kansas City's healthcare and business sector provides strong local employment connections for nursing, business, and pre-health graduates. Students who choose Rockhurst for its nursing or business programs and leverage Kansas City internship networks will find the investment more defensible than the aggregate ROI score suggests.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Rockhurst University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $25,884 per year ($103,536 over four years), graduates earn a median of $67,102 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 74.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $18,250 is very manageable against $67,102 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.