89

University of Portland

Portland, Oregon · Private Nonprofit · 89.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value

University of Portland scores 89 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale — one of the highest scores among private nonprofits in this batch. Median 6-year earnings of $54,900 against a $28,210 net price produce a 5.3-year payback period and a 0.389 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 79.8% completion rate and 90.9% repayment rate are both strong. UP is a Holy Cross Catholic university of 2,957 students with significant strength in engineering, nursing, and computer science. Registered Nursing is the largest program (250 graduates, $94,291 year-one, ROI grade B+). Computer Science (38 graduates, $85,637 year-one, ROI grade B+) and Electrical Engineering (13 graduates, $79,423 year-one, ROI grade B+) anchor the engineering-tech cluster. The $58,100 sticker tuition is high, but the net price of $28,210 and $21,370 median debt make the financial case work. Biology (101 graduates, ROI grade D) and International Relations (24 graduates, ROI grade F) are the weakest programs by debt-adjusted return. Portland's location in a major tech and healthcare market gives graduates access to Oregon's growing employers.

Payback Period
5.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,210
$112,840 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$82,804
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$21,370 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$82,804
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $82,804 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

University of Portland

89
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
84(0.42x)
Payback Period
92(5.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
88(0.39)
Completion Rate
89(80%)
Repayment Rate
96(91%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$58,100/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$58,100/yr
Average net price$28,210/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$112,840
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$82,804
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$54,900
Median debt at graduation$21,370
Estimated monthly loan payment$227
Estimated payback period5.3 years
6-year graduation rate79.8%
Undergraduate enrollment2,957

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Portland is $58,100/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,210/year, or roughly $112,840 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,070/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,284/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,370 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $227 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,804 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,070
$30,001 - $48,000$16,577
$48,001 - $75,000$23,858
$75,001 - $110,000$27,021
$110,001+$37,284

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $20,070 per year. Four-year cost around $80,300 against $54,900 median 6-year earnings and a 5.3-year payback is a reasonable financial outcome for a private Catholic university. Nursing and engineering students in this bracket have an especially strong financial trajectory. Low-income students at UP who complete have substantially better career outcomes than the typical private-college low-income student.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,858, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $27,021. Four-year costs of $95,000-$108,000 are significant but justified by UP's strong completion rate (79.8%) and median earnings ($54,900). For health and engineering students, the 5.3-year payback period makes the investment decision relatively clear.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $37,284 per year. Four-year cost around $149,000 against $54,900 median earnings is a substantial investment. The 89 ROI score and 5.3-year payback hold up at full pay for engineering, CS, and nursing graduates. Biology and social science students at full pay face a weaker case.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Portland with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$103,823B+
Biology$58,051D
Psychology$50,579D
Marketing$72,891C+
Computer Science$125,929B+
Mechanical Engineering$93,119B+
Teacher Education$53,963C
Natural Resources Conservation$54,975C
Civil Engineering$89,448B+
International Relations$23,017F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is UP's largest and most financially productive program: 250 graduates, $94,291 year-one, $103,823 at year four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.305 with $28,750 median debt. Oregon and Pacific Northwest nursing wages are among the highest nationally. Starting at $94k with $28,750 in debt at a Catholic private with a 79.8% completion rate is one of the best nursing ROI profiles among nonprofits. The 250-graduate scale means this is a serious, well-resourced nursing program.

Computer Science

Computer Science produces 38 graduates with $85,637 year-one and $125,929 at year four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.264 with $22,590 median debt. The four-year trajectory above $125k reflects Portland's tech market — Nike, Intel, Adidas, and major tech firms all operate in the region. Median debt of $22,590 is low for a private institution, making this one of the most debt-efficient CS programs in this dataset.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering produces 32 graduates with $76,909 year-one and $93,119 at year four, ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.308 with $23,681 median debt. UP's engineering school has ABET accreditation and strong employer relationships in Oregon's advanced manufacturing and tech sectors. Starting at $77k with $23,681 in debt at a private university is a competitive financial outcome in the Pacific Northwest market.

Psychology

Psychology produces 70 graduates with a D ROI grade: $28,420 year-one, $50,579 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.791 with $22,494 median debt. Year-one earnings of $28k against $22,494 in debt at a $58,100 sticker tuition institution is financially uncomfortable. The four-year trajectory to $50k is modest. As at most private colleges, psychology at UP is primarily a graduate school pipeline; the standalone credential produces weak near-term financial returns relative to the net price.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$54,900
+$19,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$82,804
+$47,804 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$47,804
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment87.2%52.0%
3-year repayment90.9%62.0%
5-year repayment89.5%68.0%
7-year repayment91.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
79.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-700
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment2,957
Pell Grant recipients22.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,167

University of Portland admits 89.2% of applicants, but the SAT 580-700 Math range and 580-670 Reading range indicate meaningful academic expectations, particularly for engineering and science programs. ACT 25-31 is the equivalent. The broad admission rate reflects UP's willingness to take academically prepared students broadly; competitive programs likely have their own internal standards.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

University of Portland's peer set includes New Hope Christian College, George Fox University, MCPHS University, Regis University, and Saint Joseph's University (Philadelphia). Among Pacific Northwest privates, UP (89) stands out. George Fox University operates in the same regional market at lower cost but lower outcomes. Regis University (Colorado) is a similar-sized Jesuit institution; UP's stronger completion and earnings give it a higher ROI. Among all institutions in this batch of 30, UP's 89 score places it third behind Yale (97) and Baruch (92), making it one of the most compelling private nonprofit value cases in the group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Portland (this school)
89
$28,210$82,804
MCPHS University
90
$39,545$125,557
Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
86
$29,689$86,881
Regis University
81
$18,397$72,105
George Fox University
57
$31,679$59,761
New Hope Christian College-Eugene
22
$21,600$31,115

Who Thrives Here

University of Portland admits 89.2% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 580-700 Math and 580-670 Reading; ACT composite 25-31. Enrollment is 2,957. The Pell grant rate of 22.1% reflects a largely middle- and upper-income student body. UP is a selective-by-achievement private Catholic university whose broad admission rate belies competitive program standards. Students in engineering, nursing, or computer science who want a Catholic residential campus in a major Pacific Northwest city will find a strong fit. UP's 79.8% completion rate and 90.9% repayment rate are its best differentiating metrics.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Portland delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $28,210 per year ($112,840 over four years), graduates earn a median of $82,804 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 79.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,370 is very manageable against $82,804 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.