70

University of Minnesota-Morris

Morris, Minnesota · Public · 74.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value

University of Minnesota Morris scores 70 (Fair Value) at a small public liberal arts campus of the University of Minnesota system, with 936 students in rural Morris, MN. In-state tuition of $14,526 and a $8,837 average net price make this affordable by any measure. The problem is the earnings: median 6-year earnings of $34,900 and a 11-year payback are below what most students need to justify any college investment. The completion rate of 62.5% means more than a third of enrolled students do not graduate. Computer Science (20 graduates) earns $55,441 year-one and $92,449 four-year -- the school's clearest ROI program. Psychology (30 graduates, $36,893 year-one, ROI grade C) and Biology (29 graduates, $40,415 year-one, ROI grade C+) are the next-largest programs. Morris's appeal is its unique identity: it operates on a former Native American residential school campus and has land grant research opportunities at a liberal arts scale. For students who can access in-state pricing and choose high-earning majors, the economics work. For most others, the long payback period is the central financial risk.

Payback Period
11 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$8,837
$35,348 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,919
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$18,995 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Minnesota-Morris

70
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
87(0.45x)
Payback Period
56(11 yr)
Debt / Earnings
64(0.54)
Completion Rate
64(63%)
Repayment Rate
73(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,526/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,710/yr
Average net price$8,837/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$35,348
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,919
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,900
Median debt at graduation$18,995
Estimated monthly loan payment$201
Estimated payback period11 years
6-year graduation rate62.5%
Undergraduate enrollment936

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Minnesota-Morris is $14,526/year ($16,710/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,837/year, or roughly $35,348 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,694/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,262/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $18,995 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,919 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$1,694
$30,001 - $48,000$4,126
$48,001 - $75,000$3,213
$75,001 - $110,000$9,445
$110,001+$16,262

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $1,694 per year -- effectively free. At this price point, even the school's lower-earning programs produce acceptable personal returns over time. A low-income Minnesota student who completes at Morris with a CS degree and minimal debt is making a strong financial decision.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $4,126 and the 48,001-75,000 bracket actually drops to $3,213 -- an anomaly that may reflect grant aid patterns. The 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $9,445. Cost remains very affordable throughout middle income for in-state Minnesota families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $16,262 per year. At roughly $65,000 over four years, Morris is affordable even at the highest income bracket. Against an 11-year payback on median 6-year earnings of $34,900, high-income families whose students want a liberal arts education should weigh whether Morris's rural location and limited alumni network serves the career goals in mind.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Minnesota-Morris with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$49,150C
Biology$61,374C+
Computer Science$92,449B
Natural Resources Conservation$43,584-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,437-
Teacher Education$48,987C+
Human Services, General$45,453-
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$44,254-
History$48,067-
Fine and Studio Arts$43,305C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (20 graduates) earns $55,441 at year one and $92,449 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.361 (ROI grade B) shows acceptable efficiency for a small public liberal arts program. These earnings reflect placement in Minneapolis-St. Paul tech firms and remote roles -- the Minnesota TC metro is a significant tech market that Morris CS graduates can access without relocating. The four-year crossing of $90k confirms advancement into senior technical roles. At in-state tuition of $14,526, CS graduates are building one of the more favorable personal ROI cases among small public liberal arts schools.

Biology

Biology (29 graduates) earns $40,415 at year one and $61,374 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.458 (ROI grade C+) is elevated but not extreme. Biology graduates from Morris primarily enter health professions, graduate research, or regional environmental and agricultural roles. The four-year figure ($61,374) reflects advancement in health adjacent roles or early-career medical/graduate school continuation. For in-state students at $8,837 net price, the economics are manageable; for out-of-state students, the calculus tightens significantly.

Psychology

Psychology (30 graduates) earns $36,893 at year one and $49,150 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.606 (ROI grade C) reflects a program where earnings are modest relative to debt -- even at public in-state prices. The four-year figure ($49,150) shows limited wage growth, consistent with psychology graduates entering social services, counseling support, or human resources roles without graduate credentials. Students planning to continue to clinical psychology or counseling graduate programs should factor that additional investment into the total cost model.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,900
-$100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,919
+$15,919 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,919
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.5%52.0%
3-year repayment80.7%62.0%
5-year repayment78.5%68.0%
7-year repayment81.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
62.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.9%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-26
Enrollment936
Pell Grant recipients32.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,211

Morris admits 74.9% of applicants -- broadly accessible. ACT 20-26 is the reported range; SAT data is not available. The school's small size and rural location self-select for students who specifically want the liberal arts scale and the Morris identity. Admission is not a significant constraint.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Without full peer data for Morris's Scorecard peers (Bemidji State, Minnesota State Mankato, and branch campus comparators), direct comparison is limited. Against 4-year national averages (median 6-year earnings ~$55,000, median completion ~60%, median debt ~$25,000), Morris falls short on earnings ($34,900 vs ~$55,000) while matching or beating on debt ($18,995 vs ~$25,000) and completion (62.5% near average). The school's in-state net price of $8,837 is dramatically below the national average, which improves the individual ROI significantly for Minnesota residents.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Minnesota-Morris (this school)
70
$8,837$50,919
University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online
72
$10,864$66,479
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
68
$12,940$60,409
Miami University-Middletown
63
$10,809$55,076
Minnesota State University-Mankato
62
$19,139$56,922
Bemidji State University
60
$15,261$53,755

Who Thrives Here

Morris does not report SAT data; ACT 20-26 composite is the available band. With a 74.9% admission rate and 32.6% Pell rate, the school serves a rural, economically diverse Minnesota student population. Students with CS or data science ambitions who want a small-campus experience and in-state pricing will find the program meaningful. Students entering psychology, humanities, or education should plan on graduate school to see wages that justify the payback period.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Minnesota-Morris offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $8,837 per year leads to $35,348 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $50,919 a decade out. The payback period of 11 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.

Median debt of $18,995 against $50,919 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.