73

Rhodes College

Memphis, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 50.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

Rhodes College scores 73 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a middling result for a selective liberal arts college with $57,110 sticker tuition. The 84.5% completion rate is strong. The main challenge is earnings: $40,800 median 6-year earnings is low relative to $57,110 sticker and a $28,585 net price, producing an 8-year payback period. The program mix is heavily weighted toward liberal arts where near-term earnings compress the near-term ROI. Computer Science (32 graduates) is the top performer at $60,225 year-one and $78,973 at year four (B grade). Business Administration (63 graduates) earns $58,550 year-one and $77,838 at year four (B grade). Economics (25 graduates) earns $57,814 year-one and $82,950 at year four (B+ grade). Most other programs -- Biology, History, International Relations, Neurosciences -- carry D grades with year-one earnings in the high $20s to mid-$30s and debt-to-earnings above 0.70. The 10-year earnings of $66,651 suggest the Rhodes credential does appreciate with time -- but the early career window is difficult for many programs. The Memphis, Tennessee location provides access to a regional job market but not the dense professional networks of Northeast or major West Coast metros.

Payback Period
8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,585
$114,340 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$66,651
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$21,761 median debt vs first-year salary

Rhodes College

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
61(0.28x)
Payback Period
75(8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
66(0.53)
Completion Rate
93(85%)
Repayment Rate
92(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$57,110/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$57,110/yr
Average net price$28,585/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$114,340
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$66,651
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,800
Median debt at graduation$21,761
Estimated monthly loan payment$231
Estimated payback period8 years
6-year graduation rate84.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,836

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rhodes College is $57,110/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,585/year, or roughly $114,340 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,770/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,878/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,761 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $231 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,651 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,770
$30,001 - $48,000$19,960
$48,001 - $75,000$15,910
$75,001 - $110,000$37,103
$110,001+$31,878

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $15,770 per year -- roughly $63,000 over four years. Given Rhodes' strong completion rate (84.5%) and 10-year earnings of $66,651, the long-run case is defensible. The near-term earnings trajectory is the challenge: $40,800 at six years requires patience. Low-income students who gain admission benefit from a selective credential at a relatively modest total investment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,910 per year (unusually low -- comparable to the lowest bracket), while the 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $37,103. The step at 75k is very steep. Families in the $75k-$110k range pay significantly more than lower-income peers at Rhodes, which is notable. At $37,103/year, the four-year cost of $148,000 requires a careful ROI calculation for middle-income families in that bracket.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $31,878 per year -- lower than the 75001-110000 bracket, which is an unusual inversion. At $127,000 over four years, the full-pay case rests on the long-run credential value. The 8-year payback and $40,800 median 6-year earnings make this a slow return. Students entering high-earning programs (economics, CS, business) can justify it; humanities and life sciences graduates face a longer horizon.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Rhodes College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$50,036D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$77,838B
Computer Science$78,973B
Psychology$37,563C
International Relations and National Security Studies$56,744D
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$35,556C+
Economics$82,950B+
International Relations$72,062D
English Language and Literature$49,042B
History$29,279D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Economics

Economics (25 graduates) is the best-performing program by ROI grade: $57,814 year-one, $82,950 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.337, median debt $19,500). Low median debt relative to the institution is notable. The four-year trajectory to $83k reflects consulting, banking, and corporate finance placement. This is a strong small-cohort outcome for a regional liberal arts college.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (63 graduates) earns $58,550 year-one and $77,838 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.380, median debt $22,240). Year-one earnings of $58k are competitive for a Memphis-based liberal arts school. The four-year figure of $78k is solid. B grade ROI reflects manageable debt-to-earnings. This program has consistent outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (32 graduates) earns $60,225 year-one and $78,973 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.431, median debt $25,982). Year-one earnings are good for a small liberal arts CS program. The four-year arc to $79k is reasonable. Debt-to-earnings of 0.431 is elevated relative to CS programs at technical universities but reflects liberal arts pricing and scale.

Biology

Biology (69 graduates, the largest program) earns $28,901 year-one and $50,036 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.812, median debt $23,465). Low year-one earnings reflect the pre-medicine pathway -- most biology graduates enter post-baccalaureate programs or medical school rather than immediate employment. The near-term ROI is poor, but this is largely a timing issue for students on the medical school track. Total debt must be weighed against the long-run professional school investment.

International Relations

International Relations (25 graduates) earns $35,537 year-one and $72,062 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.746, median debt $26,500). Low year-one earnings reflect public sector and nonprofit entry-level roles. The four-year trajectory to $72k is meaningful improvement. The D grade captures the mismatch between near-term earnings and debt level. Students planning law school or graduate school should model total education debt carefully.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,800
+$5,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$66,651
+$31,651 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$31,651
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.9%52.0%
3-year repayment88.3%62.0%
5-year repayment86.2%68.0%
7-year repayment91.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
84.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate50.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)650-753
SAT Reading (25th-75th)650-733
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-32
Enrollment1,836
Pell Grant recipients15.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,481

At 50.4%, Rhodes is moderately selective for a liberal arts college with its profile. SAT Math 650-753 and Reading 650-733 (ACT 26-32) describe a solid academic range, lower than comparable selective New England schools but consistent with comparable Southern liberal arts colleges. Admissions emphasizes intellectual engagement and community fit.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rhodes' Scorecard peers include Occidental College, St. Lawrence University, and Wofford College. Among selective small liberal arts colleges outside the Northeast, Rhodes (73) posts a middling ROI score. Occidental is a direct comparable in profile; St. Lawrence serves a Northeast market. Within this cohort, Rhodes's completion rate (84.5%) is strong but its earnings outcomes are below peer median, reflecting the Memphis location's labor market and the pre-medicine pathway's near-term earnings compression. Students choosing among Southern liberal arts colleges should compare Rhodes' net price carefully against Sewanee, Wofford, and Furman.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rhodes College (this school)
73
$28,585$66,651
Wofford College
81
$18,732$68,964
Occidental College
73
$38,263$75,951
St Lawrence University
69
$28,651$67,258
Baptist Health Sciences University
69
$11,212$72,529
American Baptist College
32
$9,216$41,216

Who Thrives Here

Rhodes admits 50.4% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 650-753 Math and 650-733 Reading (ACT 26-32). At 1,836 students, it is a small residential liberal arts college. The 15.9% Pell grant rate suggests a primarily upper-income student body. Rhodes attracts students interested in humanities, pre-medicine, pre-law, and sciences. The Memphis location connects students to healthcare (via St. Jude and other major medical institutions) and regional business. Students planning pre-medicine often accept lower near-term earnings in exchange for medical school trajectory -- a pattern visible in the Biology outcomes.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Rhodes College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,585 per year leads to $114,340 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $66,651 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 84.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,761 against $66,651 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.