Occidental College
Los Angeles, California · Private Nonprofit · 44.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
Occidental College is a selective liberal arts college of 1,877 students in Los Angeles, sitting at the Fair Value tier with an ROI score of 73. Sticker tuition hits $66,274, but net price averages $38,263 -- still steep. Six-year median earnings of $40,700 and a 7.2-year payback period are the weak points. The 81% completion rate is healthy for a small college, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.565 signals that most graduates carry meaningful debt relative to what they earn early in their careers. Economics (73 graduates) and Computer Science (31 graduates) are the programs delivering the best outcomes data. For students set on a liberal arts experience in LA with genuine financial aid -- Occidental meets roughly 100% of demonstrated need -- this school can make sense. For students who need to carefully manage the debt load, the numbers require scrutiny.
Occidental College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $66,274/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $66,274/yr |
| Average net price | $38,263/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $153,052 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $75,951 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 80.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,877 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Occidental College is $66,274/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,263/year, or roughly $153,052 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,705/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $54,959/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,951 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,705 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,655 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,468 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,033 |
| $110,001+ | $54,959 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $20,705 per year net at Occidental. That is notably high for the lowest income bracket -- more than $20,000 annually is a meaningful burden even at a school with strong aid. For context, this is more than some families earn in a month. Occidental does meet demonstrated need, but the calculation of 'need' may still leave low-income students with significant expected family contributions. Run the net price calculator before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30-48k bracket pays $17,655 -- actually lower than the bottom bracket, likely reflecting a specific aid formula. The $48-75k bracket climbs back to $21,468, and the $75-110k bracket reaches $28,033. The slope from middle to upper-middle is roughly $6,500 -- steep but not unusual for a private nonprofit. Families in the $48-75k range are spending more than $85,000 over four years at net price, which requires hard thinking about what program outcomes justify that commitment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110k pay $54,959 net per year -- approaching the full sticker price. Over four years, that is nearly $220,000. With six-year median earnings of $40,700 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.565, the ROI case for high-income families paying close to sticker is weak unless the student pursues Economics or CS, where outcomes are substantially better than the institution average.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Occidental College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $103,164 | B |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $70,394 | C+ |
| Biology | $59,985 | D |
| Computer Science | $63,845 | B+ |
| Cognitive Science | $78,782 | - |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $59,542 | - |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $30,526 | C |
| International Relations | $72,441 | C |
| Mathematics | $88,080 | - |
| Sociology | $58,598 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Occidental's strongest ROI program by volume and outcomes, producing 73 graduates annually. Early-career pay of $64,885 rises to $103,164 by year four, an impressive trajectory that reflects the Los Angeles financial and consulting ecosystem. Median debt is $25,590 with a ratio of 0.394 (B grade) -- manageable compared to many private college outcomes. Economics graduates from small selective colleges often leverage the degree's analytical rigor into consulting, finance, and policy roles. In LA, the entertainment business, private equity, and tech industries all absorb quantitatively trained economists. This program, relative to Occidental's overall ROI picture, stands out as the clearest path to strong financial returns.
Computer Science
Computer Science produces 31 graduates annually. Early-career median earnings of $63,845 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.346 (B+ grade) make this one of the stronger ROI programs on campus. Four-year earnings data is unavailable, but the one-year figure and the debt load tell a broadly positive story. Occidental's CS program benefits from proximity to LA's technology sector, which has grown substantially with the influx of tech companies to the Westside. Graduates access a job market that includes entertainment tech, financial services, and startup ecosystems. The small class size (31 graduates) means individual mentorship is accessible in ways that large research universities cannot replicate.
International Relations and National Security Studies
International Relations produces 50 graduates annually. Early-career pay of $35,231 rising to $70,394 by year four reflects a field where careers accelerate significantly with experience and graduate education. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.547 (C+ grade) flags real risk for graduates who don't pursue career paths that leverage this degree aggressively. Occidental's Los Angeles location and its legacy as a school Barack Obama attended give this program outsized name recognition in policy and government circles. The long earnings arc -- strong at year four but weak at year one -- means graduates in this program need financial reserves or public service loan forgiveness eligibility to manage early career cash flow.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 86.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 89.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 94.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 44.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 690-770 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 690-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-34 |
| Enrollment | 1,877 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,349 |
Occidental admits 44% of applicants, placing it in the selective but approachable range for a liberal arts college. The SAT math 25th-75th percentile of 690-770 reflects a strong quantitative floor. Applicants with demonstrated intellectual curiosity -- research, community engagement, international experience -- fit the admissions culture well. The school's Los Angeles location is a genuine differentiator for students who want to use the city as a classroom.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among listed peers, Dickinson College (ROI 73, net price $37,607, 6-yr earnings $43,800) matches Occidental's ROI score with comparable cost and slightly stronger earnings. Both sit at Fair Value. Furman University and Rhodes College are similarly priced liberal arts schools with comparable outcomes. Occidental's earnings profile of $40,700 at six years is below the Dickinson peer average. The 0.565 debt-to-earnings ratio is above Dickinson's 0.419, signaling more debt relative to earnings than its peer set. Occidental's strongest differentiator is Los Angeles access and a higher selectivity floor, not a measurably better ROI outcome.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occidental College (this school) | 73 | $38,263 | $75,951 |
| Dickinson College | 73 | $37,607 | $70,204 |
| Rhodes College | 73 | $28,585 | $66,651 |
| Furman University | 72 | $30,308 | $68,635 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students average ACT 31-34 (SAT math 690-770, reading 690-750) -- solidly selective but not hyper-competitive. The Pell rate of 17% is typical for elite-aspirant private colleges. Students who get the most from Occidental tend to be civic-minded, interested in interdisciplinary study, and drawn to LA's urban energy for internships and networking. The Economics and CS programs show the clearest path to earnings outcomes that justify the cost.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Occidental College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $38,263 per year leads to $153,052 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $75,951 a decade out. The payback period of 7.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 80.9% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $23,000 against $75,951 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.