Furman University
Greenville, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 43.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
Furman University (Greenville, SC) scores 72 (Fair Value) -- a soft result for a private liberal arts university with $59,770 sticker tuition and a 43% acceptance rate. Median 6-year earnings of $41,400 and a 7.8-year payback period are modest relative to the price. The 78.8% completion rate and 86.7% repayment rate are genuine strengths. Business Administration and Economics produce B-grade outcomes; most other programs range from B to D, with International Relations and Psychology showing poor debt-to-earnings ratios. The ROI score reflects a school where the liberal arts premium is less financially evident than its selective-school positioning might imply.
Furman University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $59,770/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $59,770/yr |
| Average net price | $30,308/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $121,232 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,635 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 78.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,379 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Furman University is $59,770/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,308/year, or roughly $121,232 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,401/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $39,310/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,635 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,401 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,290 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,041 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,736 |
| $110,001+ | $39,310 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $16,401 per year -- roughly $66,000 over four years. Against $41,400 median earnings and a 7.8-year payback, low-income students who complete can make this work financially if they're in stronger programs. The 78.8% completion rate is a positive signal. Furman's low 13.2% Pell rate suggests relatively few low-income students enroll, and those who do should confirm aid sustainability for four years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $21,041 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $27,736 per year. Middle-income families paying $21,000-28,000 per year face a significant four-year bill against median earnings of $41,400. Business and economics students can justify this; liberal arts and social science students will have a longer payback period.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $39,310 per year -- about $157,000 over four years. This is a substantial commitment for median earnings of $41,400. High-income families choosing Furman are paying for the selective liberal arts experience and network, not near-term financial return -- and the data supports that framing: the school does not produce outsized earnings relative to its cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Furman University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| International Relations | $74,476 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $64,014 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,099 | B |
| Psychology | $57,264 | D |
| Biology | $28,801 | D |
| Music | $52,225 | B |
| Romance Languages | $60,280 | B |
| Economics | $55,615 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $16,583 | - |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $61,904 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (45 graduates) earns $49,008 at year one and $73,099 at year four with a B ROI grade and 0.398 debt-to-earnings ratio. Against a $19,500 median debt, this is a solid outcome for a liberal arts institution. The four-year earnings of $73,099 reflect placements into business roles in Charlotte, Atlanta, and Greenville that the Furman network supports.
Economics
Economics (19 graduates) earns $55,615 at year one with a B ROI grade and 0.434 debt-to-earnings ratio. The small cohort size limits reliability, but year-one earnings of $55,615 suggest graduates are finding finance, consulting, and analytical roles immediately after graduation -- typical for economics majors at selective liberal arts colleges.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication (47 graduates) earns $41,766 at year one and $64,014 at year four with a C+ grade and 0.542 debt-to-earnings ratio. These outcomes are reasonable for a communication program at a private liberal arts school, though the C+ grade reflects the mismatch between private school pricing and communication-field wage trajectories.
International Relations
International Relations (58 graduates) earns $34,473 at year one but jumps to $74,476 at year four with a D ROI grade and 0.783 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $34,473 reflect graduates entering government, NGO, or public service roles with low starting salaries. The four-year figure of $74,000 shows strong later-career trajectory, likely driven by law school and graduate program completers, but the D grade reflects the near-term mismatch between cost and earnings.
Psychology
Psychology (42 graduates) earns $29,395 at year one and $57,264 at year four with a D ROI grade and 0.919 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of under $30,000 at a school charging $30,308 net price per year is a weak financial proposition. Students expecting psychology to produce strong outcomes without graduate school need to examine this data carefully.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 86.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 43.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-710 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 650-720 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 28-32 |
| Enrollment | 2,379 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 13.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,399 |
At 43% acceptance with SAT mid-range of 610-710 Math and 650-720 Reading, Furman occupies the moderately selective private liberal arts tier -- below the most selective liberal arts colleges but above regional comprehensives. ACT 28-32 composite is competitive. The low Pell grant rate suggests the school serves families with significant financial means; Furman's $59,770 sticker tuition is a real barrier for lower-income applicants even with aid.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Furman's peer schools include Dickinson College, Occidental College, and Gettysburg College -- all selective private liberal arts colleges with similar ROI characteristics. Furman (72, Fair Value) scores in the middle of this peer group. Its 78.8% completion rate is stronger than some peers; its median earnings of $41,400 are modest relative to the sticker price. Dickinson and Gettysburg show comparable patterns: liberal arts colleges where financial ROI is secondary to the educational model and network formation.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University (this school) | 72 | $30,308 | $68,635 |
| Gettysburg College | 75 | $31,490 | $71,517 |
| Occidental College | 73 | $38,263 | $75,951 |
| Dickinson College | 73 | $37,607 | $70,204 |
| Anderson University | 24 | $23,544 | $42,101 |
| Allen University | 3 | $10,972 | $30,497 |
Who Thrives Here
Furman admits 43% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 610-710 Math and 650-720 Reading, ACT 28-32 composite. At 2,379 undergraduates with only 13.2% Pell grant recipients, Furman serves a predominantly high-income student body -- one of the lowest Pell rates among comparable institutions. The 78.8% completion rate is a genuine strength. Students drawn to a selective residential liberal arts experience in the South will find a well-structured academic environment, but those expecting strong near-term earnings across all programs should study the data carefully.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Furman University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $30,308 per year leads to $121,232 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $68,635 a decade out. The payback period of 7.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 78.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $23,250 against $68,635 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.