Dickinson College
Carlisle, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 42.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
Dickinson College is a selective liberal arts college in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, enrolling 2,273 students and earning an overall ROI score of 73 — Fair Value. The sticker tuition of $65,650 is among the highest in this dataset, and the average net price of $37,607 means the estimated four-year total cost exceeds $150,000. That number demands scrutiny, but several data points justify the Fair Value designation: an 80% graduation rate, a 90% repayment rate at three years, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.419, and ten-year median earnings of $70,204 that are meaningfully higher than six-year figures of $45,300. These trajectory indicators are characteristic of liberal arts graduates who often take time to build earnings after graduation. The payback period of 8.2 years is longer than engineering-heavy institutions but reasonable for a humanities and social science-oriented school. A notable feature of Dickinson's net price structure is that the $30,001–$75,000 income bands pay the lowest net prices ($15,081–$16,316) — substantially less than the lowest income band at $40,755, which is an unusual inversion. The 13% Pell Grant rate reflects a predominantly higher-income student body. For students pursuing international affairs, economics, or policy careers, Dickinson's outcomes data and network are competitive within the liberal arts college peer set.
Dickinson College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $65,650/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $65,650/yr |
| Average net price | $37,607/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $150,428 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $70,204 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $201 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 79.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,273 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Dickinson College is $65,650/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,607/year, or roughly $150,428 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $40,755/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,175/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,204 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $40,755 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,081 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,316 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,696 |
| $110,001+ | $45,175 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $40,755 annually — the highest band at Dickinson, which is an unusual structural inversion compared to most institutions. At roughly $163,000 over four years, this is a very large investment relative to median six-year earnings of $45,300. Students at this income level should pursue every available grant and scholarship and compare the Dickinson aid award carefully against schools offering more favorable net pricing for low-income students before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students in the $30,001–$75,000 bands pay between $15,081 and $16,316 annually — among the best net price outcomes at Dickinson, and lower than the lowest income band. At $60,000–$65,000 over four years, these students access a selective liberal arts experience at a surprisingly competitive price. For this group, the eight-year payback period is reasonable, and the $70,204 ten-year median earnings indicate significant earnings growth after six years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The highest-income families ($110,001 and above) pay $45,175 annually — close to the full net price. Over four years, this approaches $181,000. At those levels, the investment is premised on network, graduate school preparation, and career optionality rather than short-term earnings return. Students from higher-income families should be deliberate about how Dickinson's specific strengths — global education, policy networks, liberal arts depth — serve their particular long-run ambitions.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Dickinson College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| International Business | $84,990 | B+ |
| Economics | $78,378 | B |
| International Relations | $59,834 | C+ |
| Psychology | $58,706 | C+ |
| English Language and Literature | $57,603 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $54,597 | C |
| Area Studies | $63,874 | C |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $62,570 | B+ |
| History | $57,699 | B+ |
| Biology | $57,103 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
International Business
International Business earns a B+ grade with four-year median earnings of $84,990 and first-year median earnings of $60,553. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.304 is low, reflecting Dickinson's notably low median debt of $19,000. With 50 graduates in the cohort, this is one of Dickinson's higher-volume programs with reliable statistical signal. The combination of Dickinson's strong global education infrastructure and business curriculum supports early-career positioning in international trade, finance, and consulting.
Economics
Economics earns a B grade with four-year median earnings of $78,378 and first-year earnings of $53,990. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.352 reflects controlled borrowing relative to early earnings. With 38 graduates, the cohort is adequate for meaningful analysis. Economics graduates from selective liberal arts colleges historically show strong law school, MBA, and finance placement rates, suggesting the $78,378 four-year figure may understate long-run earnings for those who pursue advanced credentials.
International Relations
International Relations earns a C+ grade with four-year median earnings of $59,834 and first-year earnings of $37,507. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.507 is moderate. With 35 graduates, the cohort is meaningful. The relatively modest early earnings are typical of government, nonprofit, and policy roles that attract international relations graduates. Students in this program who pursue graduate study in public policy, law, or international affairs typically see substantial earnings gains, though at additional cost.
Biology
Biology earns a D grade with four-year median earnings of $57,103 and first-year earnings of $23,097. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.823 signals stress between early wages and debt levels. The small cohort of 17 graduates limits statistical precision. The very low first-year earnings are consistent with pre-medical students in residency or post-baccalaureate preparation — a cohort whose lifetime earnings are structurally delayed relative to other majors. Students who do not proceed to medical school should model non-MD career paths carefully.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation earns a C grade with four-year median earnings of $54,597 and first-year earnings of $27,663. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.665 is manageable given the $19,000 median debt level. With 20 graduates, the cohort is small but informative. Conservation and environmental sciences careers typically start at lower wages and grow with experience or advanced credentials. Dickinson's sustainability emphasis and alumni network in environmental policy may support longer-run career trajectories not fully captured in the six-year Scorecard data.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 89.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 42.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 640-720 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 670-740 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 30-33 |
| Enrollment | 2,273 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 12.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,034 |
Dickinson admits 42% of applicants, with SAT scores of 640–720 math and 670–740 reading, and ACT of 30–33. The college uses a holistic process that values intellectual curiosity and global engagement, consistent with its emphasis on internationalism. Demonstrated interest in Dickinson's distinctive academic programs — including its sustainability and global education emphases — carries weight. The college is test-optional, though submitting strong scores is typically additive for borderline applicants.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Dickinson's peer set includes Furman University and Occidental College — comparable selective liberal arts colleges with national profiles. Among this group, Dickinson's 73 ROI score reflects a school delivering genuine Fair Value despite high sticker costs, driven by strong graduation rates and low median debt. Compared to Occidental, Dickinson offers similar outcomes at a broadly similar price point with a stronger international emphasis. Relative to less-selective liberal arts colleges in Pennsylvania, Dickinson's completion rate, repayment metrics, and earnings premium justify the premium net price for well-prepared students.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson College (this school) | 73 | $37,607 | $70,204 |
| Occidental College | 73 | $38,263 | $75,951 |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 73 | $28,199 | $70,871 |
| Furman University | 72 | $30,308 | $68,635 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Dickinson College fits students with genuine intellectual engagement in global affairs, humanities, social sciences, or environmental studies who are pursuing careers in policy, business, consulting, law, or graduate education. The 42% admission rate signals meaningful selectivity, and admitted students show ACT 30–33, consistent with a competitive academic profile. Students expecting vocational or pre-professional job placement directly from a Dickinson degree should review program-specific outcomes data carefully given the liberal arts curriculum structure.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Dickinson College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $37,607 per year leads to $150,428 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $70,204 a decade out. The payback period of 8.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 79.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $19,000 is very manageable against $70,204 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.