Illinois Wesleyan University
Bloomington, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 39.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
Illinois Wesleyan University scores 73 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. At $57,704 sticker tuition with a net price of $28,199, IWU is a moderately priced private liberal arts university in Bloomington, Illinois. Median 6-year earnings of $43,300 and a 74.7% completion rate are the key metrics. The 7-year payback period is reasonable. The standout programs are Registered Nursing (46 graduates, $75,629 year-one, $84,527 year-four, ROI grade B) and Finance (23 graduates, $62,619 year-one, $101,609 year-four, ROI grade B). Drama/Theatre Arts (33 graduates) earns an F-grade ROI: $19,490 year-one and debt-to-earnings of 1.385. Psychology (25 graduates, ROI grade D) earns $34,650 year-one with debt-to-earnings of 0.779. Repayment rate of 88.5% at three years is strong, suggesting graduates are managing debt well. Average faculty salary of $8,828 is below average for private nonprofits. Median debt of $27,000 is high. IWU benefits from proximity to State Farm, Caterpillar, and other major Central Illinois employers, which create local pipelines for business and nursing graduates that are not fully reflected in the Scorecard earnings data.
Illinois Wesleyan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $57,704/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $57,704/yr |
| Average net price | $28,199/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $112,796 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $70,871 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 74.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,582 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Illinois Wesleyan University is $57,704/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,199/year, or roughly $112,796 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,732/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,104/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,871 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,732 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,057 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,152 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,396 |
| $110,001+ | $37,104 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $17,732 per year at IWU. Four years totals $70,928. For nursing or accounting students who complete, the payback math holds. For arts and humanities students, $70,928 all-in against $19,000-$34,000 year-one earnings creates a very long payback window. The 74.7% completion rate means roughly 1 in 4 entrants do not graduate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,152 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $27,396. Middle-income families paying $23,000-$27,000 annually face a four-year cost of $92,608-$109,584. For nursing and finance program students, this is justifiable. For theatre or psychology students, it requires a clear plan for post-graduation earnings and debt management.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $37,104 per year, totaling approximately $148,000 over four years. At a 7-year payback and $43,300 median earnings, full-pay is defensible for strong-earnings programs but creates real stress for arts and humanities tracks. Theatre students at full pay face one of the longest debt recovery windows in the dataset.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Illinois Wesleyan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $84,527 | B |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $31,172 | F |
| Psychology | $57,839 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $101,609 | B |
| Biology | $62,541 | B |
| Marketing | $56,684 | - |
| Teacher Education | $44,923 | - |
| Accounting | $97,022 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $51,107 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $43,737 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is IWU's strongest program: 46 graduates, $75,629 year-one, $84,527 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.357 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 at $75k year-one earnings is a 0.36 ratio -- serviceable. Illinois nursing salaries are above the national median, supporting these outcomes. For students committed to nursing, IWU's small-campus experience and strong clinical placement record in Central Illinois justify the net price.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (23 graduates) earns $62,619 year-one and $101,609 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.415 (ROI grade B). The year-four jump to $101k suggests strong career advancement for IWU finance graduates, likely into corporate finance or investment roles at Illinois-based firms. Median debt of $26,000 at $62k year-one is a 0.42 ratio -- manageable. Small graduate volume means noise in the figures.
Accounting
Accounting (12 graduates) earns $70,831 year-one and $97,022 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.381 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings above $70k for a small Midwest liberal arts school are strong -- reflecting IWU's accounting program placements into major firms and State Farm's Bloomington headquarters. The small sample size (12 graduates) limits confidence in the figures.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama/Theatre Arts (33 graduates) earns $19,490 year-one and $31,172 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.385 (ROI grade F). Median debt of $27,000 exceeds 138% of year-one earnings. IWU has a nationally recognized theatre program with alumni in professional performance, but the Scorecard earnings data reflect the reality of most performing arts careers: low initial earnings, high debt. Students entering this program should plan for financial hardship in the first several years post-graduation.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 86.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 88.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 90.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 39.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-30 |
| Enrollment | 1,582 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,828 |
At 39.3%, IWU is selectively accessible -- more competitive than open-access schools but not highly selective. SAT 570-670 Math and 550-670 Reading, ACT 25-30 describe the middle half. Admission to specific programs (nursing) may have separate criteria. The credential carries regional recognition in Illinois but limited national reach outside select fields.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
IWU's peers include Augustana College, Whitman College, Gettysburg College, and Occidental College -- all small private liberal arts schools in the 70-85 ROI range. IWU's ROI of 73 sits in the middle of this peer group. Its nursing and accounting outcomes are competitive with the peer set; its theatre arts outcomes are among the weakest in the group given the debt levels involved. For Illinois students comparing IWU to nearby alternatives, Augustana has lower sticker price and comparable business outcomes. Millikin University in Decatur offers lower cost with a similar arts emphasis.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Wesleyan University (this school) | 73 | $28,199 | $70,871 |
| Gettysburg College | 75 | $31,490 | $71,517 |
| Occidental College | 73 | $38,263 | $75,951 |
| Whitman College | 72 | $33,313 | $67,589 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
IWU admits 39.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 570-670 Math and 550-670 Reading; ACT 25-30. At 1,582 enrolled, it is a small private liberal arts university. The Pell grant rate of 26.3% reflects a mixed student population. IWU attracts students interested in nursing, business, music, and theatre -- the arts programs are historically strong, though the Scorecard earnings data reflect the structural labor market disadvantage of performing arts degrees. Students planning professional careers in nursing, business, or accounting will find the strongest ROI. Arts and humanities students should plan carefully given the debt loads involved.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Illinois Wesleyan University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,199 per year leads to $112,796 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $70,871 a decade out. The payback period of 7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 74.7% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $70,871 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.