72

Whitman College

Walla Walla, Washington · Private Nonprofit · 38.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value

Whitman College, a selective liberal-arts college in Walla Walla, Washington, posts a Fair Value ROI score of 72/100 - one of the stronger marks in this batch. The headline data reveals the classic selective-LAC profile: very high completion (80.5%), excellent repayment (94.7% of borrowers making progress on principal), modest debt at $18,437 median, an 8.4-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.508. Tuition is $64,050 per year (sticker), with a $33,313 average net price after generous need-based aid; four-year all-in is about $133,252. The numbers worth flagging: median six-year earnings are only $36,300, but ten-year earnings jump to $67,589, an 86% increase that reflects a graduate-school-heavy alumni base. The 24.5% earnings premium over high-school grads is moderate, in line with other LACs where many graduates pursue medicine, law, PhD programs, and other delayed-earnings paths. Whitman's strengths are institutional: students finish, borrow little, and pay back reliably. The ROI score would be higher except that early-career earnings are suppressed by grad-school enrollment. For students fitting the selective-LAC profile, this is among the better financial bets in the Pacific Northwest.

Payback Period
8.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$33,313
$133,252 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,589
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$18,437 median debt vs first-year salary

Whitman College

72
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
53(0.24x)
Payback Period
72(8.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
72(0.51)
Completion Rate
90(81%)
Repayment Rate
99(95%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$64,050/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$64,050/yr
Average net price$33,313/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$133,252
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,589
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,300
Median debt at graduation$18,437
Estimated monthly loan payment$195
Estimated payback period8.4 years
6-year graduation rate80.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,531

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Whitman College is $64,050/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,313/year, or roughly $133,252 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,567/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $47,679/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,437 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $195 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,589 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,567
$30,001 - $48,000$11,596
$48,001 - $75,000$21,915
$75,001 - $110,000$27,237
$110,001+$47,679

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $13,567 per year net - a deep discount from the $64,050 sticker reflecting strong need-based aid. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays even less at $11,596, the most affordable bracket on campus (a minor inversion at the lowest end). Four-year cost is $46,000-$54,000. For low-income applicants who can clear admissions, Whitman is one of the better-priced selective LACs in the country.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $21,915 to $27,237 per year - meaningful aid but more modest than the bottom brackets. Four-year cost runs $88,000-$109,000. Still well below sticker and competitive with public alternatives once travel and out-of-state premiums are factored in.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $47,679 per year net - close to but still below sticker. Four-year cost is $190,716. This is full-pay territory and the price point where the family makes the selective-LAC decision as a non-financial choice; the financial case is harder to draw at this tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Whitman College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Economics$88,393B
Biology$28,538C
International Relations$51,740C
English Language and Literature$25,574-
Psychology$38,158C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Economics

Economics is Whitman's standout program: 32 graduates earning $46,832 at year one and $88,393 at year four, with only $17,500 median debt and a 0.374 debt-to-earnings ratio - a B ROI grade. The four-year earnings jump is dramatic and reflects strong placement into consulting, finance, and graduate economics programs. One of the best LAC econ outcomes in the region.

Biology

Biology (30 grads) earns $28,538 at year one with $18,080 median debt and a 0.634 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C ROI grade. The low first-year earnings reflect the pre-med pipeline; many of these students are in medical school or graduate programs and not yet in their career-earning roles. Four-year earnings data is not reported, but the long-run trajectory for Whitman bio graduates is generally strong.

International Relations

International relations (19 grads) earns $27,689 at year one and $51,740 at year four, with $16,750 debt and a 0.605 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C ROI grade. Standard IR-grad pattern: low immediate earnings (think tank, NGO, government entry-level), modest mid-career growth. Many pursue MA programs in policy or international affairs.

Psychology

Psychology grads earn $33,090 at year one and $38,158 at year four, with $15,221 debt and a 0.46 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C+ ROI grade. The flat four-year earnings curve is the classic psych-undergrad ceiling. Many of these students pursue MA or PhD programs in clinical, counseling, or research psychology. Earnings improve significantly with the advanced credential.

English Language and Literature

English (14 grads) earns $25,574 at year one, with downstream earnings data not reported. The earnings profile is consistent with humanities undergrads broadly: low immediate post-grad pay, with eventual divergence based on graduate work (law school, MFA, PhD) or career-track choices in writing, editing, and education. The low debt load softens the math.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,300
+$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,589
+$32,589 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,589
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment93.2%52.0%
3-year repayment94.7%62.0%
5-year repayment91.3%68.0%
7-year repayment95.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
80.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate38.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)640-740
SAT Reading (25th-75th)670-740
ACT Composite (25th-75th)29-33
Enrollment1,531
Pell Grant recipients16.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,628

Whitman admits 38.15% of applicants - moderately selective and the most selective school in this batch alongside Howard. SAT mid-ranges are 640-740 math and 670-740 reading; ACT composite mid-range is 29-33. These are firmly competitive numbers, comparable to the top tier of regional LACs (Reed, Lewis & Clark, Willamette). The 80.5% completion rate is the natural consequence of admitting academically prepared students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Cornish College of the Arts, Gonzaga University, Illinois Wesleyan University, Connecticut College, and Gettysburg College. Connecticut College and Gettysburg are the meaningful peers - both selective East Coast LACs with similar academic profiles and outcomes. Whitman's 72 ROI is competitive with or slightly above these peer LACs, helped by lower median debt and strong repayment performance. Gonzaga is structurally different (larger, more pre-professional) but a useful regional comparison.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Whitman College (this school)
72
$33,313$67,589
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Connecticut College
76
$36,175$75,001
Gettysburg College
75
$31,490$71,517
Illinois Wesleyan University
73
$28,199$70,871
Cornish College of the Arts
17
$40,062$33,696

Who Thrives Here

Whitman enrolls 1,531 students with a 16.3% Pell rate - relatively low and consistent with a selective LAC drawing from higher-income national applicant pool. The fit is strongest for academically prepared students who want intimate seminar-style classrooms, faculty access, and a residential liberal-arts experience. Many graduates pursue graduate study, which means immediate post-grad earnings underperform pre-professional public alternatives - but the long-run trajectory is sound for those who complete advanced degrees.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Whitman College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $33,313 per year leads to $133,252 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $67,589 a decade out. The payback period of 8.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 80.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $18,437 is very manageable against $67,589 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.