Gettysburg College
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 38.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
Gettysburg College scores 75 (Strong Value) — a strong result for a small private liberal arts college, anchored by an exceptional 92.9% repayment rate, an 82.5% completion rate, and a 7.3-year payback. At $66,640 sticker tuition, the $31,490 net price reflects meaningful aid, and Economics (56 graduates, $62,925 year one, $94,295 year four) and Computer Science (18 graduates, $74,642 year one, $114,433 year four) carry the earnings profile. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 is the weakest sub-score. Gettysburg's overall profile resembles a school where graduates pay down loans reliably even when starting wages aren't exceptional — the repayment rate of 0.929 at seven years is strong evidence of that.
Gettysburg College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Gettysburg College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $66,640/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $66,640/yr |
| Average net price | $31,490/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $125,960 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $71,517 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,999 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 82.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,099 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Gettysburg College is $66,640/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,490/year, or roughly $125,960 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,625/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,863/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,999 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,517 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,625 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,184 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,261 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,822 |
| $110,001+ | $44,863 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $13,625 per year — a genuinely low net price for a selective private college. Gettysburg's 21% Pell rate is in line with other small liberal arts colleges. Low-income students who are admitted and choose high-earning programs can get a strong credential at a manageable cost. The 92.9% seven-year repayment rate confirms that even lower-income graduates are paying down debt effectively.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $21,261 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $28,822 per year. Middle-income families face a steeper climb — $115,000 or more over four years in the upper-middle bracket against $47,100 median six-year earnings. Major choice is critical at this price; Economics and CS graduates reach payback well within 10 years while History and Natural Resources graduates face significantly longer timelines.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $44,863 per year — $179,000 over four years. At this price, the financial case rests entirely on program choice and whether the residential liberal arts credential opens doors that a state school cannot. For students targeting investment banking, management consulting, or top law schools, Gettysburg's track record justifies the price. For students in environmental studies, history, or social sciences, the financial case is much harder to make.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Gettysburg College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $84,973 | C+ |
| International Relations | $76,597 | C |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $75,320 | D |
| Economics | $94,295 | B |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $41,599 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $60,876 | C |
| History | $52,904 | D |
| Biology | $68,383 | B |
| Romance Languages | $44,068 | C |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $62,604 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (18 graduates) earns $74,642 year one and $114,433 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.362. Median debt of $27,000 is at the Gettysburg maximum, but the four-year earnings trajectory is strong. Small program size limits Scorecard confidence, but CS at a residential liberal arts college produces graduates who compete well in consulting, finance technology, and software roles where communication skills complement technical ability.
Economics
Economics is Gettysburg's highest-volume program at 56 graduates, earning $62,925 year one and $94,295 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.429. This is a strong outcome for a small liberal arts college — the four-year figure of $94k reflects placement into finance, banking, and consulting that the Gettysburg network and career services support. Median debt of $27,000 is manageable relative to these earnings.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (86 graduates) is the largest program at Gettysburg: $51,673 year one, $84,973 year four, with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.523. Business graduates here face the typical private liberal arts pricing challenge — the four-year figure of $84,973 is solid, but $27,000 median debt and a $31,490 net price mean the break-even takes time. Career outcomes are better than the debt-to-earnings ratio alone suggests due to the breadth of business roles available.
International Relations
International Relations (76 graduates) earns $43,322 year one and $76,597 year four with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.623. This is one of the larger programs at Gettysburg and a common choice for students interested in government, NGOs, or law. The $76k four-year figure reflects a mix of government salaries and nonprofit wages that improve with tenure. Students who borrow $27,000 at Gettysburg's net price to study IR should have a clear plan for the post-graduation years before the four-year earnings materialization.
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
Health sciences (58 graduates, Gettysburg's third-largest program) earns $37,977 year one and $75,320 year four with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.711. The wide year-one to year-four spread reflects a large share of graduates entering health professional programs (medical, PA, pharmacy) where near-term earnings are suppressed. Students in this track should account for additional professional school debt; the undergraduate $27,000 is only part of the total borrowing picture.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 90.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 92.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 92.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 94.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 38.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 630-740 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 640-720 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-32 |
| Enrollment | 2,099 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,433 |
Gettysburg admits 38.9% of applicants — selective but not ultra-competitive. SAT Math 630-740, Reading 640-720, and ACT 29-32 describe a strong but achievable target range. This is the selectivity tier where institutional quality and faculty access are genuinely differentiated from open-access schools, but top-100 schools remain more competitive. Students at the lower end of the ACT/SAT range should consider whether the financial terms justify attending Gettysburg versus a lower-cost option with similar outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Gettysburg's listed peers include Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, Connecticut College, Illinois Wesleyan University, and Occidental College. Among meaningful comparables, Occidental and Connecticut College are stronger-name liberal arts competitors with similar price profiles. Gettysburg's 75 overall score is solid; its 82.5% completion rate and 92.9% repayment rate are standouts within this peer group and speak to a student body that follows through. Illinois Wesleyan serves a similar Midwestern liberal arts niche at comparable pricing.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg College (this school) | 75 | $31,490 | $71,517 |
| Connecticut College | 76 | $36,175 | $75,001 |
| Occidental College | 73 | $38,263 | $75,951 |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 73 | $28,199 | $70,871 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Gettysburg suits academically focused students who want a small (2,099 students), residential liberal arts environment in southcentral Pennsylvania and are willing to pay private-college prices in exchange for strong completion rates and career preparation. The 38.9% acceptance rate makes this genuinely selective — SAT Math 630-740 and Reading 640-720, ACT 29-32 describe the admitted range. Students planning to enter finance, consulting, or professional graduate programs fit this school well. Students choosing History (33 graduates) or Natural Resources (24 graduates) face D-grade debt-to-earnings ratios and should have clear post-graduation plans before borrowing at this price.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Gettysburg College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $31,490 per year ($125,960 over four years), graduates earn a median of $71,517 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 82.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $26,999 against $71,517 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.