Wofford College
Spartanburg, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 51.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value
Wofford College scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a competitive result for a small liberal arts college in the Southeast. The 84.2% completion rate and 6.3-year payback period are the clearest positives; both place Wofford above the average for small private-nonprofit colleges. Median 6-year earnings of $43,100 and 10-year earnings of $68,964 are respectable for a liberal arts institution but must be read against a net price of $18,732 and median debt of $25,732. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.597 earns only a score of 52, reflecting the relatively high debt load against those earnings. Finance is the standout program at 62 graduates ($57,335 year-one, C+ grade), while Biology earns an F grade at a 1.071 debt-to-earnings ratio -- 96 graduates borrowing a median $26,000 to enter early careers averaging $24,287. Completion rate is strong relative to peers; the financing structure needs attention. At $56,005 sticker tuition, Wofford's aggressive merit aid discounting brings most students' net price well below that figure, but the $25,732 median debt still accumulates during those years.
Wofford College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Wofford College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $56,005/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $56,005/yr |
| Average net price | $18,732/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,928 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,964 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,732 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $273 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 84.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,816 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wofford College is $56,005/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,732/year, or roughly $74,928 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,493/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,770/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,732 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,964 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,493 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,627 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,830 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,092 |
| $110,001+ | $23,770 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $8,493 per year at Wofford -- the lowest in the aid schedule and genuinely affordable. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $11,627. These are strong aid outcomes for a private institution with $56,005 sticker tuition. Low-income students who complete Wofford (84.2% chance) will access earnings that compare well against their starting cost. The completion rate is the most important variable for this group.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $10,830 per year -- actually lower than the bracket above it, an unusual inversion suggesting particularly strong aid for this income band. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $19,092. Middle-income families above $75,000 face a steeper share of cost. Given the 6.3-year payback, the math works over a ten-year horizon for most fields, but the debt load needs active management.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,770 per year at Wofford -- roughly $95,000 over four years. Against $43,100 median 6-year earnings, full-pay students in lower-earning majors face a genuinely long recovery horizon. Families in this bracket should carefully evaluate the field of study before committing, as outcomes vary sharply from Finance (F grade ROI) down to Biology (F grade).
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Wofford College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $61,484 | F |
| Finance and Financial Management | $79,643 | C+ |
| Psychology | $52,046 | D |
| Romance Languages | $61,200 | C |
| Business Information Systems | $78,906 | - |
| International Relations | $68,661 | D |
| Accounting | $78,576 | C+ |
| English Language and Literature | $58,036 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $55,044 | C+ |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $43,428 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Wofford's best-performing program by graduate volume and earnings: 62 graduates, $57,335 year-one, $79,643 at year four, with median debt of $27,000 and a C+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.471). These outcomes are decent for a small liberal arts college but not strong in absolute terms. Graduates enter regional finance and banking roles. The four-year trajectory to nearly $80,000 is reasonable, though median debt exceeds what a strong program would carry at these earnings levels.
Accounting
Accounting at Wofford produces 24 graduates, $51,552 year-one, $78,576 at year four, with median debt of $26,924 and a C+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.522). This is a workable but not strong return. Accounting at a small liberal arts college tends to place graduates into regional public accounting firms and corporate roles. The debt burden relative to starting earnings is a meaningful consideration.
Psychology
Psychology earns a D-grade ROI: 47 graduates, $34,429 year-one, $52,046 at year four, with median debt of $25,763 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.748. At these earnings, graduating with $25,763 in debt is a material burden. Students choosing psychology at Wofford should plan for graduate or professional school -- the undergraduate credential alone produces weak near-term earnings outcomes at this institution.
Biology
Biology is the largest program at 96 graduates and the worst-performing by ROI: $24,287 year-one earnings, $61,484 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.071 (F grade). Median debt of $26,000 against $24,287 in starting earnings means most biology graduates owe more than an entire year's salary. The vast majority of this cohort is likely headed to graduate or professional school, which explains the low year-one figure -- but students should price in additional years of education cost before committing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 51.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-663 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 608-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-31 |
| Enrollment | 1,816 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 15.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,083 |
Wofford admits just over half of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range. SAT 590-680 Math and 608-680 Reading represent the mid-range; ACT 27-31 is the parallel window. Applicants with strong academic records from selective high schools will generally be competitive. Wofford's admissions office is known to prioritize demonstrated interest, so campus visits and direct engagement matter. Merit scholarships are significant in reducing the $56,005 sticker price.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Wofford's Scorecard peers include Rhodes College, DePauw University, and Union College -- comparable small Southern and Midwestern liberal arts institutions. Among these peers, Wofford's 81 ROI score and 84.2% completion rate are competitive. Rhodes College is a closely comparable institution in the same geographic tier with similar price points. Students deciding between Wofford and Rhodes should compare program-level outcomes and net price rather than aggregate scores, as both schools occupy similar ROI positions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wofford College (this school) | 81 | $18,732 | $68,964 |
| Union College | 85 | $34,561 | $88,604 |
| DePauw University | 78 | $22,264 | $70,527 |
| Rhodes College | 73 | $28,585 | $66,651 |
| Anderson University | 24 | $23,544 | $42,101 |
| Allen University | 3 | $10,972 | $30,497 |
Who Thrives Here
Wofford admits 51.9% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 590-663 Math and 608-680 Reading; ACT composite 27-31. The small enrollment of 1,816 students creates a genuinely tight-knit campus. Pell grant rate of 15.6% is low, indicating Wofford's student body is predominantly from middle- to upper-income families. Students drawn to a traditional residential liberal arts experience with strong completion rates and Spartanburg's mid-sized Southern city setting will find a coherent campus community. Business-oriented students fare best in earnings outcomes; humanities and biology students should plan for graduate education.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Wofford College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,732 per year ($74,928 over four years), graduates earn a median of $68,964 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 84.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,732 against $68,964 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.