DePauw University
Greencastle, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 57.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value
DePauw University scores 78 (Strong Value) -- a strong result for a small Indiana liberal arts school with a $59,070 sticker price and a net price that drops to $22,264. The 74.7% completion rate and 87.8% repayment rate are the institutional quality anchors. Median 6-year earnings of $43,900 against a 6.4-year payback period are solid. Computer Science leads by earnings (46 graduates, $70,026 year-one, $120,076 year-four, B grade). Economics (39 graduates, $63,395 year-one, $94,761 year-four, B grade) is strong. Kinesiology earns a B grade with $71,696 year-four. Most programs cluster in the C grade range, including Communication (C), International Relations (C), and Romance Languages (C). Biology earns a B grade at year four but the pre-professional pipeline suppresses year-one earnings. DePauw's liberal arts model and its Gold Commitment career placement program have historically produced strong alumni network outcomes. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.615 is elevated for the overall school, which tempers the ROI ceiling despite solid earnings. The $59,070 sticker masks a meaningful aid program that brings average cost to $22,264.
DePauw University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
DePauw University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $59,070/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $59,070/yr |
| Average net price | $22,264/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,056 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $70,527 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 74.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,905 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at DePauw University is $59,070/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,264/year, or roughly $89,056 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,820/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,225/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,527 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,820 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,957 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,979 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,774 |
| $110,001+ | $31,225 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $11,820 per year at DePauw -- one of the lowest figures for a school with this sticker price. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $13,957. DePauw's aid generosity at the lowest income tiers is substantial: from $59,070 sticker to $11,820 net is a $47,250 annual discount. Low-income students who can access this price point have a strong financial case for DePauw, particularly in CS or economics.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,979 -- lower than the 30001-48000 tier, an unusual inversion in the aid schedule. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $21,774. Middle-income families benefit from substantial discounting. At $12-22k annually, DePauw's ROI profile improves considerably, and the 6.4-year payback becomes very competitive.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $31,225 per year -- roughly $124,900 over four years. For CS or economics students at DePauw, the full-pay ROI is defensible: $120k year-four CS earnings versus $125k total investment is a strong deal. For arts, humanities, or lower-earning fields, the full-pay case requires longer-run thinking about the DePauw alumni network's career value.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at DePauw University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $120,076 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $69,228 | C |
| Economics | $94,761 | B |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $51,983 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $71,696 | B |
| International Relations | $79,117 | C |
| Music | $39,430 | C |
| Biology | $63,099 | B |
| Romance Languages | $62,917 | C |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $27,414 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (46 graduates) is DePauw's earnings leader: $70,026 year-one, $120,076 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.378 (B grade) on median debt of $26,500. The four-year figure of $120k is exceptional for a small Indiana liberal arts school and reflects DePauw CS graduates reaching mid-level software engineering roles in tech firms, often in Indianapolis, Chicago, or remote positions. The B grade reflects that debt is present but well-justified by earnings trajectory.
Economics
Economics (39 graduates) earns a B grade: $63,395 year-one, $94,761 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.426 on median debt of $26,978. DePauw economics graduates are competitive for finance, consulting, and policy roles in a way that liberal arts schools with strong alumni networks enable. The year-four figure of $94k and B grade make this one of the most compelling value propositions in the DePauw program catalog.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (19 graduates) earns a B grade with $71,696 at year four (year-one not reported) and debt-to-earnings 0.377 on median debt of $27,000. No year-one figure is available. The four-year earnings suggest graduates enter physical therapy, sports medicine, or athletic training roles at advanced stages, consistent with graduate school pathways following the DePauw undergraduate credential.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication (44 graduates) earns a C grade: $43,141 year-one, $69,228 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.626 on median debt of $27,000. The year-four recovery to $69k is solid for a communication arts graduate from a small liberal arts school and likely reflects DePauw alumni network placements in marketing, media, and corporate communications. Year-one is modest but the trajectory is encouraging.
International Relations
International Relations (15 graduates) earns a C grade: $44,224 year-one, $79,117 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.611 on median debt of $27,000. The four-year arc to $79k is strong for this field and reflects DePauw's liberal arts career infrastructure supporting graduates into government, consulting, international business, and graduate study in policy or law.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 57.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 600-720 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-690 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 28-32 |
| Enrollment | 1,905 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,094 |
DePauw's 57.2% admission rate and ACT 28-32 range indicate moderate selectivity -- not highly competitive but meaningfully selective. SAT Math 600-720 and Reading 600-690 describe a well-prepared applicant pool. Students at the lower end of these ranges should evaluate whether DePauw's rural Indiana setting and residential liberal arts format fit their learning style and career goals.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
DePauw's peer set includes Gustavus Adolphus College, Wofford College, St. Lawrence University, Anderson University (IN), and Bethel University (IN). DePauw (ROI 78) is the highest-scoring school in this peer group. Wofford and Gustavus Adolphus are comparable small liberal arts schools with similar profiles. DePauw's CS and economics outcomes, combined with the low net price at the bottom income tiers, give it an edge in this cohort. The 74.7% completion rate and 87.8% repayment rate are strong institutional quality signals.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University (this school) | 78 | $22,264 | $70,527 |
| Wofford College | 81 | $18,732 | $68,964 |
| Gustavus Adolphus College | 73 | $22,900 | $65,607 |
| St Lawrence University | 69 | $28,651 | $67,258 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
Who Thrives Here
DePauw admits 57.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 600-720 Math and 600-690 Reading, ACT 28-32. Enrollment of 1,905 is small for a residential liberal arts college. Pell rate of 16.4% suggests a predominantly middle- and upper-income student body. Students drawn to careers in tech, finance, policy, and business find DePauw's network and career programming valuable. The Greencastle, Indiana location requires proactive career networking since the local market is limited -- students who leverage DePauw's alumni connections and Gold Commitment program tend to see strong outcomes.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
DePauw University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $22,264 per year ($89,056 over four years), graduates earn a median of $70,527 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 74.7% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $70,527 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.