69

St Lawrence University

Canton, New York · Private Nonprofit · 54.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value

St. Lawrence University scores 69 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a small liberal arts college in northern New York where a strong completion rate and repayment trajectory partially offset a challenging debt-to-earnings ratio. The 79.1% completion rate and 90.9% seven-year repayment rate are the clearest positives. Median 6-year earnings of $43,400 and a 7.9-year payback are mid-range for private liberal arts colleges. Median debt of $27,000 (the federal maximum for dependent students) against $43,400 median earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.622. Net price of $28,651 on $65,900 sticker tuition indicates substantial aid discounting. Computer and Information Sciences leads earnings at $72,849 year-one (21 graduates, B+-grade). Economics earns $57,829 year-one (71 graduates, C+ grade). Several programs earn D or F grades: Ecology (F, debt-to-earnings 1.519), International/Globalization Studies (F, 1.038), Biology (D, 0.805). Natural Resources Conservation has 43 graduates but null earnings -- a data gap. The Canton, NY location in the North Country is a genuine constraint on nearby internship and employment access.

Payback Period
7.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,651
$114,604 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,258
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

St Lawrence University

69
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
63(0.28x)
Payback Period
76(7.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
46(0.62)
Completion Rate
88(79%)
Repayment Rate
91(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$65,900/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$65,900/yr
Average net price$28,651/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$114,604
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,258
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,400
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period7.9 years
6-year graduation rate79.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,918

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at St Lawrence University is $65,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,651/year, or roughly $114,604 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,420/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,450/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,258 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,420
$30,001 - $48,000$14,008
$48,001 - $75,000$19,401
$75,001 - $110,000$24,263
$110,001+$37,450

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $13,420 per year at St. Lawrence. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $14,008. These are strong aid outcomes for a private liberal arts college with $65,900 sticker tuition. Low-income students who complete (79.1% chance) at a school with solid repayment trajectories have a workable financial case. The rural location limits work-study and off-campus employment options, which affects lower-income students more than others.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $19,401 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $24,263. Aid discounting is meaningful through $110,000 income. The middle-income payback at these net prices requires careful program selection -- economics and CS graduates recover cost on schedule; ecology and humanities graduates face longer horizons.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $37,450 per year at SLU -- roughly $150,000 over four years. Against $43,400 median earnings and several F-grade programs in the mix, full-pay families should be highly attentive to program selection. Economics, business, and CS graduates justify the investment; environmental science and humanities graduates face a very long payback at full cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at St Lawrence University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$82,269C+
Psychology$62,479C
Economics$96,345C+
International Relations$75,486D
Communication and Media Studies$72,839D
Natural Resources Conservation$33,270-
Biology$69,386D
English Language and Literature$61,335D
Mathematics$88,586B
History$57,349D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is St. Lawrence's highest-earning program: 21 graduates, $72,849 year-one, B+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.343) with median debt of $25,000. Four-year earnings are not reported. Year-one earnings of $73k from a liberal arts college CIS program is a strong outcome and reflects the general CS labor market premium. Against the $28,651 net price, this program produces a favorable return. The small graduate count limits statistical reliability.

Economics

Economics at SLU earns 71 graduates, $57,829 year-one, $96,345 at year four, C+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.450) with median debt of $26,000. The year-four trajectory to $96k is strong and reflects career progression for economics graduates who enter finance, consulting, and business. Year-one earnings of $58k are good for a liberal arts economics program. The C+ grade reflects adequate returns given the $27,000 median debt level.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration earns 96 graduates, $54,772 year-one, $82,269 at year four, C+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.477) with median debt of $26,113. Business is SLU's largest named program. The year-four trajectory to $82k is solid. Year-one earnings of $55k are above average for a rural liberal arts college. Graduates enter regional and New York State business markets through the alumni network. The C+ grade reflects an adequate but not exceptional return on the tuition investment.

Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology

Ecology earns 9 graduates, $17,443 year-one, $41,638 at year four, F-grade (debt-to-earnings 1.519) with median debt of $26,500. This is among the worst debt-to-earnings ratios in the SLU program set. Year-one earnings of $17k against $26k in debt means most ecology graduates are in a severely negative cash position immediately after graduation. Graduate school is nearly required for meaningful career advancement, adding more years of cost. This is a financially high-risk program at this institution's cost level.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,400
+$8,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,258
+$32,258 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,258
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.0%52.0%
3-year repayment87.8%62.0%
5-year repayment86.2%68.0%
7-year repayment91.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
79.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate54.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)610-710
SAT Reading (25th-75th)645-710
ACT Composite (25th-75th)30-33
Enrollment1,918
Pell Grant recipients21.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,401

St. Lawrence admits 54.3% of applicants with SAT 610-710 Math and 645-710 Reading -- moderately selective. ACT 30-33 describes the typical mid-range. The university has strong alumni engagement and an active career network. For a campus this rural, early internship and career planning is essential; students cannot rely on proximity to urban employers the way Boston or New York college students can. Strong merit scholarship programs can bring the $65,900 sticker price down significantly.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

St. Lawrence's Scorecard peers include Rhodes College, Lawrence Technological University, Adelphi University, and the University of the South. Rhodes College is a close liberal arts comparable with stronger earnings outcomes in a Southern urban location. Lawrence Technological is a STEM-focused institution with a different student profile. Among small liberal arts colleges in the Northeast (Colgate, Hamilton, Hobart and William Smith), SLU occupies a middle position on earnings outcomes. The rural location is both a differentiator and a career access constraint compared to colleges in metro areas.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
St Lawrence University (this school)
69
$28,651$67,258
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Rhodes College
73
$28,585$66,651
The University of the South
68
$27,872$64,911
Lawrence Technological University
65
$32,918$69,151

Who Thrives Here

St. Lawrence admits 54.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 610-710 Math and 645-710 Reading; ACT composite 30-33. At 1,918 students, it is a medium-small liberal arts college. Pell rate of 21.4% is moderate for a private institution. The rural North Country campus is a strong draw for students who value outdoor activities, close faculty relationships, and a residential college experience. Students targeting environmental science, natural resources, or rural sustainability work will find a culture match; those seeking proximity to metro job markets should factor in the geographic distance from Syracuse and Montreal.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

St Lawrence University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,651 per year leads to $114,604 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $67,258 a decade out. The payback period of 7.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 79.1% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 against $67,258 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.