Lawrence Technological University
Southfield, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 55.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value
Lawrence Technological University is a small private nonprofit engineering and technology university in Southfield, Michigan, enrolling approximately 1,668 students. It earns an overall ROI score of 65 — Fair Value — a reasonable result for a private engineering college, though its payback period of 8 years and 26% earnings premium fall short of Kettering University, its most direct Michigan private engineering peer. Tuition is $44,760 and the net price of $32,918 is high, though strong grant aid compresses costs for lower-income students. Median six-year earnings of $48,100 and ten-year earnings of $69,151 are good but not exceptional for an engineering-focused institution. The 61% completion rate is moderate. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.56 yields a subscore of 61. Lawrence Tech's engineering programs — mechanical, electrical, and civil — all post strong immediate earnings, with mechanical engineering graduates earning $77,321 one year out. The institution's proximity to Detroit's automotive industry and Southeastern Michigan's manufacturing economy creates strong employer relationships and co-op opportunities that fuel placement.
Lawrence Technological University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,760/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,760/yr |
| Average net price | $32,918/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $131,672 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $69,151 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,668 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lawrence Technological University is $44,760/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,918/year, or roughly $131,672 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,980/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,492/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,151 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,980 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $27,036 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,082 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,632 |
| $110,001+ | $37,492 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $25,980 — high for a low-income student but contextually reasonable for a private engineering college. Engineering graduates' starting salaries of $77,000–$80,000 allow for rapid debt payback from this group. Low-income students admitted to engineering programs should compare Lawrence Tech's aid offer against Michigan Technological University and Michigan State, which offer public tuition and strong engineering placement in similar industries.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) pay $28,082 in net price. At this level, mechanical or electrical engineering graduates see payback within five years based on starting salaries. The investment is sound for committed engineering students. Students in other programs or with uncertain career goals should weigh whether the private premium justifies enrollment over Michigan's public engineering options.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income students ($110,000-plus) pay $37,492 — close to full price. For engineering students, the total four-year cost of approximately $131,672 against starting salaries of $77,000–$80,000 yields payback in six to seven years at most, which is a reasonable return. Families should compare Lawrence Tech against the University of Michigan-Dearborn or Michigan Tech to determine whether the private institution's industry connections and class sizes justify the cost premium.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Lawrence Technological University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | $97,532 | - |
| Mechanical Engineering | $100,145 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $82,464 | B |
| Civil Engineering | $83,291 | B |
| Biomedical Engineering | $80,937 | B |
| Design and Applied Arts | $99,444 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is the flagship program with 51 graduates annually. One-year earnings of $77,321 and four-year earnings of $100,145 are strong, driven by automotive industry placement in Southeast Michigan. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.35 earns a B+ grade against $27,000 in median debt. At a net price of $32,918, the payback period for mechanical engineering is approximately four to five years — making this program the clearest financial case for enrollment.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering graduates earn $80,671 one year out and $97,532 at four years — slightly above mechanical engineering in early earnings. No debt data is available for this cohort, limiting a full ratio calculation. The 65 annual graduates are the largest engineering cohort at Lawrence Tech and benefit from Michigan's automotive electronics and defense technology sectors. Early earnings suggest this is among the institution's most financially rewarding programs.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering graduates earn $77,836 one year out and $83,291 at four years. Against $30,197 in median debt, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39 earns a B grade. The 19 annual graduates find placement in infrastructure, construction management, and municipal engineering roles in Michigan and the broader Midwest. Salary growth appears moderate after year one, likely reflecting the civil engineering sector's steady but less explosive compensation trajectory.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduates earn $67,392 one year out and $82,464 at four years. Against $27,000 in median debt, the ratio of 0.40 earns a B grade. The 24 annual graduates benefit from Michigan's automotive software and mobility technology ecosystem, where connected vehicle and autonomous systems development are growing employment areas. Lawrence Tech's industry connections in this sector differentiate it from more generic CS programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 55.9% |
| Enrollment | 1,668 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 15.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,215 |
Lawrence Tech admitted 56% of applicants based on available data, with no published SAT or ACT ranges. The moderately selective posture reflects an engineering-focused applicant pool. Students should present strong mathematics and science backgrounds in their applications. Lawrence Tech's co-op and internship programs are a key selling point, and prospective students should ask about placement rates and typical employer partners during campus visits.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Lawrence Tech's listed peers include Kettering University and Clarkson University — private engineering colleges with comparable enrollment profiles. Kettering outperforms Lawrence Tech on all key financial metrics, with a 4.7-year payback period versus 8 years and a higher earnings premium, largely due to its co-op model. Lawrence Tech's 65 ROI score is respectable but clearly trails Kettering (88) in the Michigan private engineering market. Students comparing these two institutions should request individualized net price estimates, as the pricing differential may narrow for specific income brackets.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Technological University (this school) | 65 | $32,918 | $69,151 |
| The University of the South | 68 | $27,872 | $64,911 |
| Albion College | 65 | $14,301 | $58,799 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Lake Forest College | 61 | $28,673 | $61,825 |
| Adrian College | 39 | $25,368 | $55,504 |
Who Thrives Here
Lawrence Tech serves engineering and technology students in the Detroit metropolitan area who want a private university focused on applied technical education with direct industry connections. The 56% admission rate signals moderately selective entry for an engineering college. With 16% Pell recipients, the student body is primarily middle- and upper-income. Students who thrive are career-focused engineers comfortable with the metro Detroit culture and automotive industry proximity. Those committed to traditional liberal arts or broad interdisciplinary study will find the curriculum narrower than at larger comprehensive universities.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Lawrence Technological University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $32,918 per year leads to $131,672 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $69,151 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $69,151 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.