The University of the South
Sewanee, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 56.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
The University of the South (Sewanee) scores 68 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution's profile is unusual: strong completion (79.8%, sub-score 89) and repayment rates (87.3%, sub-score 91) tell a story of graduating students who manage their debt well -- but modest earnings and a high net price drag the overall ROI score down. Median six-year earnings are $38,200 against a $27,872 net price, yielding an 8.4-year payback period. The earnings premium raw score of 0.268 reflects the disconnect between a $56,120 sticker tuition and outcomes in Sewanee's predominantly liberal arts curriculum. Economics is the standout program: 45 graduates, $58,532 year-one, $87,762 at year four, B grade. Biology earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.045 -- the 35 biology graduates likely include a significant premed cohort whose near-term earnings are suppressed by medical school enrollment. International Relations (38 graduates, D grade) and Psychology (46 graduates, C+ grade) represent more typical liberal arts trajectories. Sewanee's 10-year median of $64,911 is more reflective of the long-run career premium its liberal arts graduates build through graduate and professional school.
The University of the South
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $56,120/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $56,120/yr |
| Average net price | $27,872/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $111,488 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,911 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,855 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $242 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 79.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,607 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The University of the South is $56,120/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,872/year, or roughly $111,488 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,485/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,762/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,855 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $242 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,911 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,485 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,704 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,746 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,563 |
| $110,001+ | $38,762 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,485 per year at Sewanee -- a genuinely low figure for a private institution with $56,120 sticker tuition. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $10,704, nearly identical. For low-income students who gain admission, Sewanee's aid model is aggressive. A four-year cost of roughly $42,000 at the bottom bracket against 79.8% completion, 87.3% repayment, and $64,911 ten-year median earnings creates a defensible financial case. Economics and well-resourced professional school placement make the investment work for the most financially prepared students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,746 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,563. Both are below the $27,872 average, confirming Sewanee's commitment to aid across income bands. At $17-23k per year and 8.4-year payback at median earnings, the value case is fair but not exceptional. Students in the economics track with clear career goals have a stronger financial case; humanities students with graduate school plans need to factor in additional debt carefully.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001 and above pay $38,762 per year at Sewanee -- a four-year total of roughly $155,000. At this price, the 8.4-year payback period on $38,200 median earnings creates significant financial stretch, particularly for students entering lower-earning liberal arts careers. Full-pay families are making a significant investment in the Sewanee experience and network -- the question is whether the $64,911 ten-year median earnings, plus any professional school premium, justifies $155,000 at the high-income bracket.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at The University of the South with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $58,715 | C+ |
| Economics | $87,762 | B |
| International Relations | $72,682 | D |
| Biology | $47,695 | F |
| International/Globalization Studies | $70,907 | C+ |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $35,204 | - |
| Romance Languages | $59,821 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $58,164 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Sewanee's highest-earning program and the best financial case for enrollment: 45 graduates, $58,532 year-one, $87,762 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.424 (B grade). Median debt of $24,798 is manageable at these earnings levels. The four-year jump to $87k reflects placement into finance, consulting, and business roles. At a $27,872 net price and the Sewanee alumni network, economics graduates have a financially defensible case, though the B grade reflects that cost remains a headwind.
Psychology
Psychology (46 graduates) earns $35,379 year-one and $58,715 at year four, with a C+ grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.485. Median debt of $17,148 is notably low -- likely reflecting strong aid packaging for this cohort. The C+ is adequate for a liberal arts institution, and the low debt load relative to four-year earnings means graduates who build careers in human services, counseling, or business manage their debt reasonably. Students planning graduate work in psychology should factor in additional borrowing.
Biology
Biology (35 graduates) earns an F ROI grade: $23,932 year-one, $47,695 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.045. This is Sewanee's worst financial outcome on paper, but the F grade almost certainly reflects a premed cohort in medical school at year one and year four, showing near-zero earnings while in training. Biology graduates at Sewanee who do not attend professional school face a genuinely difficult near-term financial picture, with $25,000 median debt against $23,932 year-one earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 56.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 620-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 640-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-31 |
| Enrollment | 1,607 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 15.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,158 |
At 56.9%, Sewanee is moderately selective with room for strong applicants outside the top 10%. SAT Math 620-680 and Reading 640-710 describe students well above the national median. ACT 27-31 composite is the parallel threshold. Sewanee's mission and culture mean admissions weighs character, intellectual curiosity, and fit alongside academic credentials. The campus's distinctiveness -- physically remote, Episcopal, deeply residential -- creates self-selection; students who apply generally understand what they are choosing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Sewanee (ROI 68) sits in the Fair Value tier. Peer schools include St. Lawrence University, a comparable small liberal arts institution. Sewanee's 79.8% completion rate and 87.3% repayment rate are its strongest Scorecard metrics, reflecting institutional quality that does not appear in earnings numbers. Among small liberal arts colleges with Episcopal or religious missions, Sewanee's completion rate is competitive with institutions scoring in the 70-80 range. The institution's fair-value score is primarily a function of earnings: $38,200 at six years is modest for a $27,872 net price, even though the ten-year trajectory shows meaningful catch-up.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of the South (this school) | 68 | $27,872 | $64,911 |
| St Lawrence University | 69 | $28,651 | $67,258 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Lawrence Technological University | 65 | $32,918 | $69,151 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
Who Thrives Here
Sewanee admits 56.9% of applicants, making it moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges are 620-680 Math and 640-710 Reading; ACT composite 27-31 -- solidly above-average preparation. Enrollment is 1,607 undergraduates on a residential mountain campus in Tennessee. The Pell grant rate of 15.9% is low, reflecting a predominantly middle- and upper-income student body. The Episcopal liberal arts tradition and tight residential community are core draws. Students who fit Sewanee typically value small seminar environments, outdoor culture, and a traditional liberal arts education over professional-track optimization. The financial case is strongest for students entering economics or planning professional school after graduation.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
The University of the South offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $27,872 per year leads to $111,488 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $64,911 a decade out. The payback period of 8.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 79.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $22,855 against $64,911 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.