Union College
Schenectady, New York · Private Nonprofit · 43.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value
Union College scores 85 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a highly selective liberal arts and engineering college in Schenectady, New York with 2,046 enrolled students. Despite a sticker tuition of $69,039, Union's aid program brings median net price to $34,561 -- and drops to $11,776 for the lowest income bracket. The sub-score profile is consistently strong: completion rate 90 (80.4%), payback period 93 (5.2 years), repayment rate 93 (88.8% of borrowers reducing principal). The earnings premium sub-score of 80 (0.388 raw) reflects median 6-year earnings of $51,400 -- respectable, though it understates the actual program-level outcomes. Ten-year earnings of $88,604 show strong long-run trajectory. Economics is the largest graded program: 66 graduates, $62,846 year-one, $99,783 four-year -- an outstanding earnings trajectory for a liberal arts economics program. Mechanical Engineering (34 graduates), Biomedical Engineering (30 graduates), and Biology (30 graduates) all carry B or B+ grades. Research Psychology earns a D grade with $30,061 year-one and a 0.834 debt-to-earnings ratio -- the main outlier in an otherwise strong program mix. The faculty salary of $12,031 average monthly is above the institutional median for this batch, reflecting a more resourced faculty profile.
The median graduate earns $88,604 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Union College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $69,039/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $69,039/yr |
| Average net price | $34,561/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $138,244 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $88,604 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $51,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,337 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $269 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 80.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,046 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Union College is $69,039/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,561/year, or roughly $138,244 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,776/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,017/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,337 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $269 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $88,604 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,776 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,415 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,941 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $34,100 |
| $110,001+ | $45,017 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $11,776 net price per year at Union -- approximately $47,104 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $16,415. These are competitive prices for a highly selective New York private with Union's outcome profile. At $11,776 per year for the lowest income bracket, Union delivers exceptional value for admitted students: a 5.2-year payback period at net cost of $47,104 is a strong financial outcome by any measure.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,941 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $34,100. Aid drops sharply through the middle-income range -- from $11,776 to $34,100 as income rises through four brackets. Middle-income families in the $75,000-$110,000 range pay roughly the same as the institutional average net price, which remains defensible given Union's outcome profile.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $45,017 per year -- approximately $180,068 over four years. At this price, Union's 5.2-year payback period based on the institutional median earnings is still acceptable, but the actual payback for full-paying families depends heavily on program choice. Engineering, economics, and biomedical graduates achieve strong returns at this price; psychology and liberal arts generalists face a longer trajectory.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Union College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $99,783 | B |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $30,061 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $75,345 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $85,427 | B |
| International Relations | $75,005 | C+ |
| Biology | $87,208 | B+ |
| Biomedical Engineering | $86,182 | B |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $68,666 | C |
| Business Information Systems | $114,064 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Union's largest graded program: 66 graduates, $62,846 year-one, $99,783 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.430 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $99,783 is one of the stronger liberal arts economics outcomes in this batch and reflects the New York financial sector pathway accessible from Union's alumni network. Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against these earnings. Students pursuing finance, consulting, or graduate economics from a liberal arts base will find Union a strong platform.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has 34 graduates with $68,407 year-one and $85,427 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.395 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings of $68k are strong for a small liberal arts engineering program. Union's engineering programs benefit from the Capital Region's GE, GlobalFoundries, and Albany NanoTech industrial base. Median debt of $27,000 against year-one of $68k produces an immediately favorable payback situation.
Research and Experimental Psychology
Research and Experimental Psychology has 45 graduates -- the second-largest graded cohort -- with $30,061 year-one and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.834 (ROI grade D). Four-year earnings are not reported. Year-one earnings of $30k against median debt of $25,062 means borrowers are managing more debt than they earn initially. Psychology at Union is a pre-graduate-school pathway for most students; the D grade reflects that undergraduate outcomes alone do not justify the cost without a clear graduate plan.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 83.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 88.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 43.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 650-760 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 660-720 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-33 |
| Enrollment | 2,046 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,031 |
At 43.9%, Union is moderately selective in the context of strong national liberal arts colleges. SAT 25th percentile of 650 Math / 660 Reading indicates a high baseline preparation floor. ACT 29 at the 25th percentile places Union in the competitive national pool. The engineering programs likely attract applicants with stronger quantitative profiles. Merit scholarships are available, which can significantly impact net price for academically strong students above the median.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Union's Scorecard peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Occidental College, Wofford College, and Gettysburg College. ROI scores for these specific peers are not available in current files. Among national liberal arts colleges with an engineering component, Union (ROI 85) competes with Lafayette, Bucknell, and Lehigh -- schools with similar dual-focus models. The 5.2-year payback period and 80.4% completion rate place Union in a strong position relative to comparable private institutions at this price tier.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union College (this school) | 85 | $34,561 | $88,604 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Wofford College | 81 | $18,732 | $68,964 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Gettysburg College | 75 | $31,490 | $71,517 |
| Occidental College | 73 | $38,263 | $75,951 |
Who Thrives Here
Union College admits 43.9% of applicants and enrolls 2,046 students in Schenectady, New York. SAT Math ranges 650-760, SAT Reading 660-720, ACT Composite 29-33 -- a highly competitive profile consistent with top-50 liberal arts and engineering colleges. The Pell grant rate of 14.4% indicates a predominantly higher-income student body. Union is distinctive in offering both liberal arts and engineering degrees within a single college model, without separate schools. Students who want STEM rigor in a liberal arts environment, or who are choosing between a small LAC and an engineering school, will find Union's hybrid model a genuine differentiator.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Union College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $34,561 per year ($138,244 over four years), graduates earn a median of $88,604 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.2 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 80.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,337 is very manageable against $88,604 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.