41

Georgia State University

Atlanta, Georgia · Public · 55.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Georgia State University, a large public research university in downtown Atlanta, scores 41 out of 100 on ROI -- a Poor Value tier rating that is more nuanced than the headline number suggests. GSU is a school of two stories. The aggregate metrics: 53.1% completion, $38,100 median earnings six years out, $20,903 median debt (relatively low), 0.549 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a 16.5-year payback period. Net price is $15,931 against an in-state tuition of $8,664; four-year total cost runs $63,724 -- a competitive public-school price. The repayment-rate sub-score of 12 (just 55% reducing principal) is the weakest signal in the file, reflecting GSU's high-Pell, low-completion working-class pipeline. But the program-level data tells a different story: GSU's nursing, allied health, computer science, and finance programs deliver B+/B grades and strong starting salaries. The school average is dragged down by an enormous tail of liberal-arts and social-science majors with debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.90. Major choice matters more here than at almost any other school in the dataset.

Payback Period
16.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,931
$63,724 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,384
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$20,903 median debt vs first-year salary

Georgia State University

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
40(0.19x)
Payback Period
34(16.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
63(0.55)
Completion Rate
45(53%)
Repayment Rate
12(55%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,664/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$24,840/yr
Average net price$15,931/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$63,724
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,384
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,100
Median debt at graduation$20,903
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period16.5 years
6-year graduation rate53.1%
Undergraduate enrollment26,623

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Georgia State University is $8,664/year ($24,840/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,931/year, or roughly $63,724 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,787/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,305/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,903 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,384 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,787
$30,001 - $48,000$14,430
$48,001 - $75,000$16,656
$75,001 - $110,000$19,390
$110,001+$20,305

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $13,787 net annually -- meaningful but not free. Pell + HOPE Scholarship (for Georgia residents with academic eligibility) can compress this further. Four-year exposure of about $55,000 against $38,100 median earnings is workable in the strong programs and challenging in the weak ones. GSU is a defensible affordability play for low-income Georgia students who target a high-ROI major.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,656, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $19,390. Four-year cost runs $66,000-$78,000. For middle-income Atlanta-area families this is a competitive price point, especially with HOPE eligibility for high-school GPA. Major choice is the binding constraint -- middle-income students drifting into a low-ROI major face real repayment pressure.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $20,305 net per year -- four-year cost approaches $81,000. At that price GSU still beats most private alternatives, especially for students who can leverage HOPE Scholarship. But Georgia Tech and UGA offer better completion rates and stronger ROI for ROI-focused high-income students who can be admitted; GSU at this income tier is a backup or location-driven choice.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Georgia State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$49,050D
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$50,632D
Biology$52,222D
Computer Science$100,582B+
Computer and Information Sciences$87,020B
Marketing$67,872C
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$42,457F
Finance and Financial Management$82,688B
International Relations$58,432D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,857D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is one of GSU's flagship ROI programs: 357 graduates per cohort, $66,803 first-year earnings rising to $100,582 by year four, $22,500 median debt, and a 0.337 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B+ grade. Atlanta's tech corridor (Microsoft, Google, NCR) absorbs graduates at high rates. The four-year earnings figure crosses six figures. For ROI-focused students this is one of the strongest reasons to choose GSU over more expensive alternatives.

Registered Nursing

Nursing produces 146 graduates with $78,165 first-year earnings, $87,146 by year four, $26,430 median debt, and a 0.338 ratio for a B+ grade. Metro Atlanta's hospital network (Emory, Piedmont, Grady) anchors strong placement. Among the top 5 ROI programs at GSU and a clear win for students focused on credentialed healthcare careers.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance produces 234 graduates with $56,344 first-year earnings rising to $82,688 by year four, $24,250 median debt, and a 0.43 ratio for a B grade. Atlanta is a major banking and corporate-finance market (SunTrust/Truist, Coca-Cola, Delta), supporting strong placement. The earnings ramp from year one to year four is one of the steeper trajectories on file.

Psychology

Psychology is GSU's largest single-major cohort at 495 graduates, but earnings outcomes are weak: $28,904 first-year, $49,050 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.934 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. The program's volume combined with weak ROI is a real concern -- this is hundreds of students per year facing tight repayment math. Students entering psychology should commit to a graduate-school plan or explore applied tracks (industrial/organizational, behavioral analysis) with stronger ROI.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video produces 266 graduates with $22,588 first-year earnings, $42,457 by year four, $25,755 median debt, and a 1.14 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an F grade. Atlanta's status as a major film-production hub creates the marketing case for this program, but the earnings data shows that volume of placements does not translate to median graduate earnings that justify the cost. Students drawn to this field should consider portfolio-based community-college and industry-internship paths before committing to four years of debt.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,100
+$3,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,384
+$12,384 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,384
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment49.5%52.0%
3-year repayment55.1%62.0%
5-year repayment50.8%68.0%
7-year repayment56.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate55.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment26,623
Pell Grant recipients50.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,404

Admission rate is 55.44%. SAT mid-50% bands are 460-590 Math and 480-590 Reading; ACT composite spans 19-26. These bands are middling for a public research university but reflect GSU's mission as Atlanta's accessible, urban-serving institution. Completion rate of 53% maps to that prep distribution. Students entering in the upper end of the mid-50% range are statistically far more likely to finish and break into the high-ROI programs.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

GSU's peer set includes Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University, Idaho State University, Middle Tennessee State University, and University of Akron Main Campus. MTSU and Akron are the closest functional peers -- large urban-serving regional publics with similar program mix and ROI profiles. Albany State (an HBCU) and Abraham Baldwin (a small ag college) run differently. Idaho State is similar on ROI score. Within this peer set GSU sits mid-pack overall but has a stronger top-tier program selection (CS, nursing, finance) than most peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Georgia State University (this school)
41
$15,931$47,384
Middle Tennessee State University
46
$13,359$48,541
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
University of Akron Main Campus
38
$13,946$46,600
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
20
$6,842$34,996
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674

Who Thrives Here

GSU fits Atlanta-area students seeking a large, diverse, urban research-university experience at a public price. Pell rate is 50.75% -- one of the highest among major public research universities, signaling deep working-class enrollment. Total enrollment is 26,623 undergraduates; the campus is genuinely diverse and racially representative. The ROI math works very well for students who lock onto nursing, CS, allied health, finance, accounting, or business information systems early. It works poorly for students who drift into psychology (495 grads with F grade), film/video (266 grads, F), fine arts (165, F), or biology (358 grads, D) without a graduate-school plan. The school's volume in low-ROI majors is a real concern.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Georgia State University. With a net cost of $15,931 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,384 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,903 against $47,384 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.