Virginia Military Institute
Lexington, Virginia · Public · 71.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 88/100 · Strong Value
Virginia Military Institute is a public senior military college in Lexington, VA, with 1,527 cadets and one of the most distinctive undergraduate experiences in the country. The ROI score of 88 (Strong Value) reflects strong earnings relative to cost -- in-state tuition of $21,046 and a $17,113 net price make this one of the most affordable paths to above-average outcomes among selective colleges. Median 6-year earnings of $44,300 are moderate compared to elite private schools, but the 10-year figure of $77,369 reflects VMI graduates advancing into military officer careers, federal civilian roles, and private sector positions where the VMI network and cadet training carry real hiring weight. Civil Engineering (42 graduates) is the largest engineering program; International Relations and National Security Studies (56 graduates) is the top policy major. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.519 and 76.2% completion rate are the two headwinds in the data. VMI's completion rate is lower than most schools in this tier -- the military structure creates real attrition -- and the debt load is high relative to first-year earnings for non-engineering graduates.
Virginia Military Institute scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Virginia Military Institute
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $21,046/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $52,638/yr |
| Average net price | $17,113/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,452 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $77,369 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,996 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 76.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,527 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Virginia Military Institute is $21,046/year ($52,638/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,113/year, or roughly $68,452 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,697/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,434/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,996 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $77,369 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,697 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,246 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,162 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,385 |
| $110,001+ | $23,434 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,697 per year. At roughly $50,000 over four years, VMI is affordable for low-income Virginia residents relative to outcomes. The 4.9-year payback period means the investment recovers relatively quickly against median earnings. Low-income students who want military structure and can qualify should consider VMI seriously -- it is one of the few institutions where a low-income student can access a structured, high-discipline educational environment at this price.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket actually sees lower cost ($9,246) than the lowest bracket -- reflecting maximum institutional aid deployment for this range. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $12,162, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket reaches $13,385. Cost is remarkably flat across middle income, and all brackets pay well below $15,000 per year. This pricing makes VMI accessible to virtually any middle-income Virginia family willing to commit to the cadet system.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,434 per year -- the out-of-state rate begins to apply more heavily in this bracket for non-Virginia residents. Even at this price, VMI's net price is well below comparable private military-heritage schools. Against $44,300 median 6-year earnings, the payback is 4.9 years. High-income families whose students want a military structure are getting significant financial efficiency relative to private military-style programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Virginia Military Institute with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $72,700 | C+ |
| Economics | $76,296 | C+ |
| History | $72,630 | C+ |
| Civil Engineering | $76,991 | B |
| Psychology | $75,059 | B |
| Biology | $71,547 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $76,909 | B |
| Computer Science | $94,397 | B |
| Linguistic and Comparative Language Studies | $73,971 | - |
| Physics | $46,641 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering (42 graduates) is VMI's largest engineering program and delivers $61,547 at year one and $76,991 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.422 (ROI grade B) and $26,000 median debt reflect the public school debt level even at in-state tuition -- cadets often take loans to cover room, board, and fees. Civil engineers from VMI enter military engineering, defense contracting, state and federal infrastructure roles, and private construction management. The 4-year earnings ($76,991) reflect the combination of professional advancement and, for ROTC-commission officers, transition into civilian roles with military pay supplements.
International Relations and National Security Studies
The largest program at VMI by non-engineering graduates: 56 students earn $44,429 at year one and $72,700 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.484 (ROI grade C+) and $21,500 median debt are workable but show that year-one earnings for national security graduates are constrained -- most enter military officer tracks or federal civilian roles with defined pay scales. The 4-year figure ($72,700) reflects advancement in those careers. VMI's national security program benefits from the school's military culture and alumni network in defense and intelligence sectors.
Economics
Economics (50 graduates) earns $46,046 at year one and $76,296 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.505 (ROI grade C+) is elevated. VMI economics graduates enter business, finance, and policy roles through the school's alumni network. The year-one figure is below the national average for economics graduates from comparable schools, reflecting the military pipeline's constrained first-year civilian salaries. The four-year figure ($76,296) shows meaningful advancement once cadets transition into civilian careers or military officer pay grades.
Computer Science
VMI's Computer Science program (18 graduates, a small cohort) earns $58,225 at year one and $94,397 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.447 (ROI grade B) is acceptable. The four-year figure ($94,397) reflects that VMI CS graduates who enter the private sector or defense technology careers advance quickly -- the combination of technical skills and military discipline is valued by defense contractors and government agencies. The small cohort means individual variation is high.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 86.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 87.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 71.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-31 |
| Enrollment | 1,527 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,070 |
VMI admits 71.3% of applicants -- selectivity is not the primary constraint here. SAT Math 500-640, Reading 550-630; ACT 24-31. Admission requires commitment to the cadet system, which the school assesses through the application and visit process. Students must be physically fit and prepared for a regimented, structured four years. The military lifestyle commitment is the real filter, not the academic threshold.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
VMI's Scorecard peers include William and Mary (ROI 91), Christopher Newport (ROI 64), and SUNY Maritime (ROI 91). William and Mary outperforms VMI on completion (89.4% vs 76.2%) and ROI score (91 vs 88), with $47,400 in 6-year earnings versus VMI's $44,300. SUNY Maritime (ROI 91) earns $66,500 at 6 years -- much higher than VMI -- reflecting the premium on licensed maritime officers. Christopher Newport (ROI 64) performs below VMI on every metric. VMI's strong suit is payback period (4.9 yr) and cost structure; its weakness relative to William and Mary is the lower completion rate and slightly lower median earnings. The schools serve very different missions and student types despite the Virginia public school overlap.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Military Institute (this school) | 88 | $17,113 | $77,369 |
| SUNY Maritime College | 91 | $22,367 | $95,951 |
| William & Mary | 91 | $19,096 | $73,490 |
| University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus | 87 | $16,403 | $73,997 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| Christopher Newport University | 64 | $23,015 | $60,509 |
Who Thrives Here
VMI admits 71% of applicants -- accessible for a school with these outcomes. SAT Math 500-640, Reading 550-630; ACT 24-31. The Pell rate of 16.5% is moderate. Students who thrive are specifically motivated by the VMI cadet system: four years of military structure, physical training, honor code culture, and a regimented academic environment. Engineering and policy/security majors have the strongest earnings trajectories. Students who want a traditional college experience or need flexibility in their academic path should look elsewhere -- VMI's format is non-negotiable.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Virginia Military Institute delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,113 per year ($68,452 over four years), graduates earn a median of $77,369 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 76.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $22,996 is very manageable against $77,369 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.