87

University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus

Hartford, Connecticut · Public · 88.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 87/100 · Strong Value

The UConn Hartford Campus is a commuter-focused branch of the University of Connecticut, serving 1,525 students in downtown Hartford, CT. It earned an ROI score of 87 (Strong Value), driven by a 5.3-year payback period and median earnings of $49,800 at six years, rising to nearly $74,000 at ten. The 65% completion rate trails UConn's flagship but reflects the campus's mission serving working adults and transfer students. Engineering and tech dominate the program mix -- Computer Engineering grads earn $115k at four years, Computer Science $109k. Registered Nursing grads hit $93k at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.43 is reasonable for a public school. Pell grant recipients make up 46% of enrollment, meaning Hartford serves a significantly lower-income population than most Connecticut colleges. For students who can't commute to Storrs, this campus offers access to a UConn degree at public tuition rates with strong professional outcomes in Connecticut's insurance, finance, and healthcare sectors.

Payback Period
5.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,403
$65,612 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$73,997
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.43
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
87/100
CampusROI Score

University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus

87
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
93(0.59x)
Payback Period
92(5.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
84(0.43)
Completion Rate
69(65%)
Repayment Rate
86(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$18,130/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,798/yr
Average net price$16,403/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$65,612
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$73,997
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$49,800
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period5.3 years
6-year graduation rate65.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,525

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus is $18,130/year ($40,798/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,403/year, or roughly $65,612 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,625/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,777/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,997 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,625
$30,001 - $48,000$10,403
$48,001 - $75,000$14,702
$75,001 - $110,000$19,306
$110,001+$23,777

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $9,625 per year at UConn Hartford -- about $38,500 total for four years. That's a competitive price for a state flagship brand in one of the most expensive states in the country. With median debt of $21,500 and six-year earnings of $49,800, payback takes roughly 5.3 years. Low-income students who can stick through to completion get strong value here, but the 65% completion rate is a real risk factor.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families see a price jump: the 48-75k bracket pays $14,702/yr, and the 75-110k bracket pays $19,306. The slope is steep -- net price nearly doubles from the lowest bracket to the 75-110k range. Families in the upper-middle tier are paying close to $77k total, which is reasonable for a UConn degree but warrants comparison to in-state alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110k pay $23,777 per year -- about $95k over four years -- which is still well below UConn Storrs sticker price with state residency. Given the strong 10-year earnings of $74k and quick 5.3-year payback, high-income families who choose this campus for its location or flexibility get reasonable value, especially in engineering or accounting.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Economics$81,881B
Psychology$57,961D
Registered Nursing$92,601B+
Communication and Media Studies$68,542C
Computer Science$108,934B+
Mechanical Engineering$90,261B+
Finance and Financial Management$102,286B+
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$73,120C
Biology$71,160D
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services$79,657C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing graduates from UConn Hartford start at a median $85k and reach $93k by year four -- well above the national nursing median. Connecticut hospitals pay among the highest RN wages in the country, and Hartford sits between major health systems. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.32, meaning graduates typically hold debt worth less than four months' salary. UConn's brand carries weight in hiring, and the campus's proximity to Hartford Hospital and Saint Francis gives students clinical placement access. The roiGrade of B+ reflects solid but not exceptional positioning, primarily because the net price for this program isn't dramatically lower than private competitors. Still, for Connecticut residents, nursing at UConn Hartford is among the better-priced pathways to a career that starts near $85k.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates from UConn Hartford earn $79,600 at one year and $109k at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.31 -- a B+ grade. Connecticut's tech sector, anchored by insurance tech, defense contractors, and financial services firms, provides steady demand for CS graduates who stay in-state. The UConn brand opens doors to internships at Hartford-area employers. Median debt of $25k is modest relative to earnings. This program suits students who want a recognized state university credential close to home. The program is small at this campus, so students should verify class availability before enrolling expecting a full CS curriculum.

Accounting

Accounting graduates earn $71k at year one and $107k by year four -- driven by Connecticut's dense financial services industry. The UConn Accounting program has strong regional recognition among Hartford-area CPA firms and insurance companies. Debt-to-earnings at 0.31 and a B+ roiGrade reflect a program where the investment pays back well over time. For students aiming at the CPA track, UConn Hartford provides access to a respected accounting program without the commute to Storrs, and Hartford's concentration of major insurers and banks means recruiting happens locally.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$49,800
+$14,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$73,997
+$38,997 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$38,997
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.5%52.0%
3-year repayment85.0%62.0%
5-year repayment82.6%68.0%
7-year repayment87.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)470-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-27
Enrollment1,525
Pell Grant recipients45.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$17,573

UConn Hartford admits 88% of applicants -- far more accessible than the flagship in Storrs. The SAT middle 50% is 470-610 reading, 460-610 math; ACT runs 21-27. The school functions as an open-access entry point into the UConn system, particularly for Hartford-area students who would otherwise face long commutes or out-of-reach flagship admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UConn Hartford's ROI score of 87 places it well above Central Connecticut State University (ROI 63, earnings $40,800) and Massachusetts Maritime Academy, while trailing Virginia Military Institute. Among its peers, Hartford stands out for its earnings premium -- $49,800 at six years versus Central Connecticut's $40,800. Completion at 65% is higher than Central Connecticut's 48%, a meaningful gap. Debt loads are comparable. The key advantage is the UConn brand at accessible admission rates, which translates to better earnings trajectories than most peer institutions in the same selectivity band.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus (this school)
87
$16,403$73,997
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
92
$21,582$82,392
Virginia Military Institute
88
$17,113$77,369
Charter Oak State College
77
$15,815$64,209
University of Minnesota-Crookston
75
$12,212$58,056
Central Connecticut State University
63
$16,857$58,562

Who Thrives Here

Students who thrive at UConn Hartford are typically working adults, commuters, or transfer students aiming for a UConn credential close to Hartford's job market. The ACT middle 50% runs 21-27, SAT math 460-610 -- a step below Storrs. With nearly half the student body receiving Pell grants, financial aid is central. Engineering and CS students must be self-directed; the campus lacks the residential environment that supports hands-on project teams. Students heading into Connecticut's insurance, financial services, or hospital sectors fit well here.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $16,403 per year ($65,612 over four years), graduates earn a median of $73,997 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,500 is very manageable against $73,997 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.