92

Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts · Public · 94.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 92/100 · Exceptional Value

Massachusetts Maritime Academy scores 92 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, one of the highest scores among any public institution in New England. The profile is distinctive: a 93.8% repayment rate (sub-score 98 -- near the top of the national distribution), a 4.8-year payback period, $75,200 median 6-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.332. These numbers reflect an institution where graduates enter high-wage maritime, engineering, and security careers almost immediately after graduation. Every program in the Scorecard data earns B+ or B -- no weak program data appears in the roster. In-state tuition is $11,420; net price averages $21,582 due to the out-of-state student mix. Enrollment is 1,395 -- a small, highly focused student body. The 74.1% completion rate is strong for an institution with open admissions at 94.7%. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges. Pell grant rate of 19.0% reflects a student body with moderate low-income representation. The 10-year earnings figure of $82,392 is notably restrained relative to 6-year earnings of $75,200 -- an unusual compression that likely reflects the licensing-dependent nature of maritime careers, where earnings plateau for a period before union-scale and senior-officer advancement takes effect. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering graduates earn $100,024 at year one, the highest program-level figure in the Scorecard data.

Payback Period
4.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,582
$86,328 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$82,392
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.33
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
$82,392
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $82,392 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Massachusetts Maritime Academy

92
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
91(0.55x)
Payback Period
94(4.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
92(0.33)
Completion Rate
84(74%)
Repayment Rate
98(94%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,420/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,722/yr
Average net price$21,582/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,328
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$82,392
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$75,200
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period4.8 years
6-year graduation rate74.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,395

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Massachusetts Maritime Academy is $11,420/year ($23,722/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,582/year, or roughly $86,328 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,757/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,367/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,392 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.33 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,757
$30,001 - $48,000$9,051
$48,001 - $75,000$10,547
$75,001 - $110,000$15,557
$110,001+$27,367

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $8,757 per year at MMA -- among the most favorable net price figures for any institution in the Scorecard data. At $8,757 annually against $75,200 median 6-year earnings, low-income students at MMA face one of the best financial propositions in public higher education in Massachusetts. The 93.8% repayment rate confirms that graduates do not struggle with repayment. Low-income students seeking licensing-pathway careers in the maritime and engineering sectors should place MMA near the top of their consideration set.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30001-48000 bracket pays $9,051 and the 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,547 -- remarkably affordable for a Massachusetts public institution. At these net prices, the 4.8-year payback period means most graduates have repaid the equivalent of their education investment within five years of graduation. The earnings premium of 54.9% above a high school comparison benchmark reflects the specific career destination effect: maritime and engineering licenses command wages well above general labor market averages.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,557 and the 110001-plus bracket pays $27,367. Even at $27,367 annually, MMA is substantially below comparable private engineering and maritime institutions. At $109,000 in estimated four-year cost for the highest-income bracket against $75,200 median 6-year earnings, the payback math remains compelling. High-income families should understand that net price rises because institutional aid phases out, not because the credential becomes less valuable.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Massachusetts Maritime Academy with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering$125,016B+
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other$85,256B
International Business$89,094C+
Marine Transportation$119,916B+
Natural Resources Conservation$74,393C+
Systems Engineering$125,191B+
Engineering, Other$104,007B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (73 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $100,024 year-one and $125,016 year-four with $27,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.270 -- the lowest ratio in the program roster and one of the strongest outcomes in the national Scorecard data for this field. Year-one earnings of $100k are exceptional by any standard. The four-year trajectory to $125k reflects advancement within licensed marine engineering roles. This is the flagship program at MMA and the primary driver of the institution's overall ROI score.

Marine Transportation

Marine Transportation (47 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $84,187 year-one and $119,916 year-four with $24,686 in median debt and a ratio of 0.293. Graduates become licensed deck officers in the U.S. merchant marine and related transportation sectors. Year-one earnings of $84k entering a field requiring federal licensing demonstrate the direct wage premium of the MMA credential. The four-year figure of $120k reflects officer advancement consistent with maritime career ladders.

Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other

Homeland Security (69 graduates) earns a B grade: $55,702 year-one and $85,256 year-four with $25,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.449. This program likely reflects port security, emergency management, and federal protective service careers -- a distinct application of MMA's maritime infrastructure curriculum. Year-one earnings of $56k are solid; the four-year trajectory to $85k shows strong appreciation. Scorecard groups several career tracks under this CIP code, so individual outcomes vary.

International Business

International Business (54 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $54,741 year-one and $89,094 year-four with $25,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.457. The C+ grade reflects the year-one figure relative to debt; the four-year trajectory to $89k is excellent and suggests these graduates are entering maritime commerce, logistics, and supply chain roles that reward experience. Year-one earnings of $55k are consistent with entry-level trade and logistics positions. This is the lowest-earning program at MMA by year-one but among the strongest by year-four.

Natural Resources Conservation

Natural Resources Conservation (30 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $50,931 year-one and $74,393 year-four with $26,000 in median debt and a ratio of 0.510. This program likely reflects environmental and marine resource management careers in the New England coastal and federal resource management sectors. Year-one earnings of $51k are reasonable for entry-level environmental roles in Massachusetts. The C+ reflects competitive debt relative to year-one earnings rather than any structural weakness in the program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$75,200
+$40,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$82,392
+$47,392 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$47,392
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment92.7%52.0%
3-year repayment93.8%62.0%
5-year repayment84.7%68.0%
7-year repayment87.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
74.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate94.7%
Enrollment1,395
Pell Grant recipients19.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,073

At 94.7% admission, Massachusetts Maritime Academy is effectively open access. The selectivity figure should not mislead: the curriculum is demanding and professionally oriented, with co-op and sea term requirements. Completion at 74.1% is healthy for an institution that accepts virtually all applicants. The academic challenge is less in admission than in sustaining the regimented program structure. Students should specifically research the sea term and licensing requirements before enrolling, as these define the career pathway and are not optional.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Bridgewater State University and California State University Maritime Academy -- the latter the most direct programmatic peer. Among Massachusetts public institutions, MMA's 92 ROI score is significantly above average; most Massachusetts state universities score in the 60-75 range. The 93.8% repayment rate distinguishes MMA from nearly every public institution in the national dataset. The key trade-off relative to a broader public university is program specialization: MMA is the right institution for students committed to maritime, engineering, or security careers, and a poor fit for those who want general academic flexibility.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Massachusetts Maritime Academy (this school)
92
$21,582$82,392
California State University Maritime Academy
90
$20,555$94,784
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
87
$16,403$73,997
Charter Oak State College
77
$15,815$64,209
Bridgewater State University
59
$16,383$57,466
Fitchburg State University
58
$14,262$53,874

Who Thrives Here

Massachusetts Maritime Academy admits 94.7% of applicants and enrolls 1,395 students in Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts on Cape Cod Canal. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. Pell grant rate of 19.0% reflects a predominantly middle-income student body. MMA is a state-supported maritime academy with a regimented, co-op-intensive curriculum; graduates enter licensed maritime officer, engineering, and homeland security careers. The student profile skews toward those seeking structured professional pathways with near-guaranteed employment in the Massachusetts and federal maritime sectors. The 74.1% completion rate is strong given open access admission.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Massachusetts Maritime Academy is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $86,328 and median graduate earnings of $82,392 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.8 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 74.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $25,000 against $82,392 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.