91

SUNY Maritime College

Throggs Neck, New York · Public · 72.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 91/100 · Exceptional Value

SUNY Maritime College scores 91 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale. With in-state tuition of $8,589 and a net price of $22,367, Maritime is a specialized public institution in Throggs Neck, NY, producing some of the highest near-term earnings in the SUNY system. Median 6-year earnings of $66,500 and a 3.8-year payback period are the standout metrics -- the 3.8-year payback is among the fastest in this dataset. The earnings premium sub-score of 95 and payback score of 98 reflect the maritime and engineering sector's strong compensation structure. Median debt of $23,250 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.35 is the overall institutional figure; program-level debt ratios are similarly favorable. Repayment rate of 91.2% at three years is exceptional. The primary weakness is the 64.4% completion rate, which is below average for a specialized technical college and contributes to the lower completionRate sub-score (68 out of 100). Marine Transportation (81 graduates, $79,797 year-one, $115,831 year-four, ROI grade B+) is the highest-volume program and a defining strength: $115,831 at year four for marine transportation officers is extraordinary. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (22 graduates, $92,559 year-one, $106,186 year-four, ROI grade B+) and Industrial Engineering (12 graduates, $91,470 year-one, ROI grade B+) reinforce the pattern. All engineering and maritime programs earn B+ grades. Business, General (40 graduates, $44,675 year-one, ROI grade B) is the program outside the technical core and performs noticeably below the maritime programs. Data completeness is 1.0.

Payback Period
3.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,367
$89,468 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$95,951
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.35
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.8 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.8 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

SUNY Maritime College

91
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
95(0.68x)
Payback Period
98(3.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
91(0.35)
Completion Rate
68(64%)
Repayment Rate
97(91%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,589/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,159/yr
Average net price$22,367/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,468
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$95,951
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$66,500
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period3.8 years
6-year graduation rate64.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,285

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at SUNY Maritime College is $8,589/year ($19,159/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,367/year, or roughly $89,468 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,726/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,565/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $95,951 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.35 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,726
$30,001 - $48,000$17,577
$48,001 - $75,000$20,721
$75,001 - $110,000$23,634
$110,001+$27,565

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $11,726 per year. Four years at $11,726 totals $46,904. Against median 6-year earnings of $66,500 and a 3.8-year payback, this is outstanding value for a mission-aligned student. Marine Transportation graduates at $79,797 year-one recover this four-year cost in approximately seven months of year-one earnings. The regimented environment and specific career path are self-selecting filters; low-income students who fit the mission find among the best financial returns in the public university sector.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,721 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,634. At $20,721 annually ($82,884 over four years), the financial case for marine transportation or engineering students is compelling. A $115,831 year-four Marine Transportation salary against $82,884 total four-year cost is an exceptional return. Business students at $44,675 year-one see a longer payback but still benefit from the institution's low net price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $27,565 per year, totaling approximately $110,260 over four years. Even at the highest income bracket, SUNY Maritime's total cost of $110,260 is well below private engineering school alternatives with comparable outcomes. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering graduates at $92,559 year-one recover the full four-year cost in approximately 14 months. The payback case at full cost is among the strongest in this dataset.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at SUNY Maritime College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Marine Transportation$115,831B+
Mechanical Engineering$106,932B+
Business, General$85,603B
Electrical Engineering$107,749B+
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering$106,186B+
Industrial Engineering$102,563B+
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology$65,068-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Marine Transportation

Marine Transportation is SUNY Maritime's highest-volume program and the strongest revenue-generating credential in the institution: 81 graduates, $79,797 year-one, $115,831 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.313 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $25,000 at $79,797 year-one is a 0.31 ratio -- negligible at this earnings level. The four-year trajectory to $115,831 reflects licensed Merchant Marine Officers commanding premium compensation in international shipping, offshore energy, and port operations. This is one of the highest year-four figures for any 81-graduate program in the dataset.

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (22 graduates) earns $92,559 year-one and $106,186 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.292 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $27,000 at $92,559 year-one is a 0.29 ratio. Year-one earnings above $92k for a 22-year-old with a bachelor's degree reflect the extreme specialization premium in ship design and marine engineering. The B+ grade is constrained by the absolute debt level relative to the excellent earnings.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (50 graduates) earns $77,895 year-one and $106,932 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.334 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $26,000 at $77,895 year-one. At a public institution with $8,589 in-state tuition, this combination of year-one earnings and debt load is unusually favorable. Maritime's mechanical engineering program benefits from the marine industry employer relationships that general engineering programs at larger universities do not have.

Business, General

Business, General (40 graduates) earns $44,675 year-one and $85,603 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.436 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $19,500 at $44,675 year-one is a 0.44 ratio -- manageable. The four-year trajectory to $85,603 shows strong recovery, likely reflecting maritime industry management roles for business graduates who leverage the institution's industry connections. The B grade is solid for a business program at a specialized technical college.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$66,500
+$31,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$95,951
+$60,951 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$60,951
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment89.3%52.0%
3-year repayment91.2%62.0%
5-year repayment78.1%68.0%
7-year repayment81.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
64.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate72.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)553-648
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-28
Enrollment1,285
Pell Grant recipients22.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,873

At 72.4%, SUNY Maritime is broadly accessible. SAT 553-648 Math and 570-640 Reading, ACT 22-28, reflect a mid-range academic profile. The institution's selectivity is not the enrollment filter -- program mission is. Students who enroll understand they are committing to a structured regimented campus environment with merchant marine licensing requirements. The fit question is mission alignment, not academic threshold.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SUNY Maritime's Scorecard peers include CUNY Baruch College, CUNY Brooklyn College, Virginia Military Institute, Charter Oak State College, and University of New Hampshire Online. VMI is the most meaningful comparable -- also a regimented public military college with strong outcomes. CUNY peers are algorithmically assigned and not comparable in mission. Among the handful of U.S. maritime academies (Massachusetts Maritime, Maine Maritime, California Maritime), SUNY Maritime produces outcomes consistent with its peers at a competitive New York State public price point. The 3.8-year payback and 91.2% repayment rate are the most distinguishing metrics in the dataset for a public institution at this net price level.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
SUNY Maritime College (this school)
91
$22,367$95,951
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
Virginia Military Institute
88
$17,113$77,369
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
Charter Oak State College
77
$15,815$64,209
University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online
72
$10,864$66,479

Who Thrives Here

SUNY Maritime admits 72.4% of applicants with SAT ranges of 553-648 Math and 570-640 Reading; ACT 22-28. At 1,285 enrolled, it is a small specialized maritime academy. The Pell grant rate of 22.1% indicates moderate financial diversity. Maritime is a regimented institution with a Corps of Cadets structure and U.S. Merchant Marine Officer training. Students attend for highly specific professional goals: merchant marine licensing, naval architecture, or maritime engineering. The college is not a general liberal arts alternative; students who fit do so because of a clear career direction in the maritime industry, shipping, or related engineering fields.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

SUNY Maritime College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $89,468 and median graduate earnings of $95,951 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.8 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,250 is very manageable against $95,951 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.