42

Valdosta State University

Valdosta, Georgia · Public · 72.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value

Valdosta State University scores 42 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale despite a low $10,945 net price. The 42.4% completion rate is the defining liability — fewer than half of entering students graduate. The repayment rate of 53.6% at three years is critically low, with a score of 11 — the worst sub-score in the profile and among the lowest in this entire school cohort. Median 6-year earnings of $33,200 against $10,945 net price would suggest a short payback, but the 12.8-year payback and 0.746 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect the combined effect of low completion and slow debt repayment. VSU is a public university in Valdosta, Georgia with 6,622 enrolled and a 52.3% Pell grant rate — one of the highest in this batch, indicating a predominantly lower-income student body. Registered Nursing (91 graduates, $71,395 year-one, ROI grade B) and Computer and Information Sciences (29 graduates, $62,074 year-one, ROI grade C+) are the two programs that produce strong outcomes. Business Administration (223 graduates, $41,377 year-one, ROI grade D) is the largest program with a weak outcome. Psychology (156 graduates, F grade), Health Sciences General (125 graduates, F grade), and Communication and Media Studies (94 graduates, F grade) are high-volume poor performers.

Payback Period
12.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,945
$43,780 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,361
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.75
$24,779 median debt vs first-year salary

Valdosta State University

42
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
72(0.33x)
Payback Period
45(12.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
20(0.75)
Completion Rate
25(42%)
Repayment Rate
11(54%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$6,124/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,836/yr
Average net price$10,945/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,780
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,361
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,200
Median debt at graduation$24,779
Estimated monthly loan payment$263
Estimated payback period12.8 years
6-year graduation rate42.4%
Undergraduate enrollment6,622

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Valdosta State University is $6,124/year ($17,836/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,945/year, or roughly $43,780 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,378/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,905/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,779 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,361 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,378
$30,001 - $48,000$9,541
$48,001 - $75,000$11,877
$75,001 - $110,000$14,906
$110,001+$15,905

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $9,378 per year at VSU — a very low net price. Four-year cost around $37,500 against $33,200 median 6-year earnings would appear favorable, but the 42.4% completion rate means a majority of students in this income bracket do not graduate. Low-income students who do not complete leave with debt but no degree. Nursing or computer science enrollment substantially improves the financial case; general business or social science tracks do not justify the risk even at this low price.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,877, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $14,906. At $12,000-$15,000 per year, four-year costs of $47,000-$60,000 are low for any institution. The cost is defensible; the 42.4% completion rate is not. Middle-income families should treat VSU's low net price as a conditional advantage — conditional on the student being in a high-completion, high-earnings program.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $15,905 per year. Four-year cost around $64,000 is very low for a four-year degree. At this price point, even below-average outcomes may be financially acceptable. High-income families choosing VSU are typically making a cost-driven decision, and the data supports that logic only if the student graduates.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Valdosta State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,047D
Psychology$47,285F
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$28,490F
Liberal Arts and Sciences$40,044F
Communication and Media Studies$47,880F
Registered Nursing$77,890B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$46,593D
Biology$51,991D
Teacher Education$46,155C
Marketing$59,865C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is VSU's strongest program: 91 graduates, $71,395 year-one, $77,890 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.382 with $27,301 median debt. South Georgia nursing wages are below metro Atlanta levels, which explains the $71k figure. The B grade reflects a solid debt-adjusted outcome for a public regional nursing program. Students who complete nursing at VSU enter a Georgia healthcare market with consistent employment demand. This is the clearest financial pathway at the institution.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences produces 29 graduates with $62,074 year-one and $75,310 at year four, C+ ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.459 with $28,500 median debt. Year-one earnings of $62k at a public institution with a $10,945 net price is a strong outcome relative to cost. The C+ grade reflects above-average debt-to-earnings for a public school cohort where the net price is low. The four-year trajectory to $75k shows consistent career advancement. The small cohort (29 graduates) limits statistical confidence but the directional signal is positive.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program with 223 graduates, $41,377 year-one, $56,047 at year four, D ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.725 with $30,000 median debt. The $30,000 median debt is above average for a public school cohort — above the Stafford cap, indicating private loan use. Year-one earnings of $41k against $30,000 in debt at a public institution with a $10,945 net price produces a weak outcome. The D grade reflects the outsized debt relative to regional business earnings. Students should compare this against specific concentrations before enrolling in the general business track.

Psychology

Psychology enrolls 156 graduates — VSU's second-largest cohort — with an F ROI grade: $26,448 year-one, $47,285 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.021 with $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $26k against $27,000 in debt at a public institution is a very poor financial outcome. Debt-to-earnings above 1.0 means median debt exceeds an entire year of early earnings. Psychology at VSU functions primarily as a graduate school pipeline; students who do not proceed to funded graduate programs face serious debt management challenges.

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Health Sciences General enrolls 125 graduates with an F ROI grade: $28,490 year-one, Scorecard does not report year-four earnings, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.088 with $31,000 median debt. Year-one earnings below $29k against $31,000 in debt is a financially severe outcome even at a public institution. The $31,000 median debt is among the highest in the VSU program catalog, suggesting heavy borrowing relative to expected returns. This cohort likely includes pre-clinical students not yet earning professional wages, but the debt load makes the standalone credential financially difficult to service.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,200
-$1,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,361
+$14,361 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,361
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment47.9%52.0%
3-year repayment53.6%62.0%
5-year repayment49.9%68.0%
7-year repayment56.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate72.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-530
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-570
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-22
Enrollment6,622
Pell Grant recipients52.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,606

Valdosta State admits 72.3% of applicants. SAT 440-530 Math and 480-570 Reading and ACT 16-22 describe a broad, accessible academic bar. Most applicants who meet basic requirements gain admission. The 42.4% completion rate is the more consequential number — admission is easy but graduation is not. Prospective students should focus on what supports completion rather than on admission likelihood.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Valdosta State's peer set includes Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University, Idaho State University, Bowie State University, and Southeast Missouri State University. Among Georgia public regionals, VSU's 42.4% completion rate and 53.6% repayment rate are the metrics that distinguish it negatively from better-performing system peers. Albany State University (also Georgia public) is a direct peer by mission and demographics. VSU's earnings premium score of 72 — the strongest sub-score — shows that graduates who do complete earn reasonably well relative to the national benchmark. The completion rate is the bottleneck suppressing the overall ROI score.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Valdosta State University (this school)
42
$10,945$49,361
Bowie State University
40
$19,298$54,537
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
Southeast Missouri State University
35
$15,882$44,030
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
20
$6,842$34,996
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674

Who Thrives Here

Valdosta State admits 72.3% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 440-530 Math and 480-570 Reading; ACT composite 16-22. Enrollment is 6,622. The Pell grant rate of 52.3% is high, indicating a majority lower-income student body. VSU serves a broad regional population in South Georgia. The 42.4% completion rate is the most critical metric for prospective students. Students entering VSU should do so with a clear program commitment, preferably in nursing or technology, where outcomes justify the enrollment. Students without a declared high-outcome major face high attrition and debt risk.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Valdosta State University. With a net cost of $10,945 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,361 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 42.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $24,779 against $49,361 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.