Southeast Missouri State University
Cape Girardeau, Missouri · Public · 73.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value
Southeast Missouri State University (SEMO), a regional public in Cape Girardeau, scores 35 (Poor Value tier). The cost setup is favorable: in-state tuition of $9,903 with average net price of $15,882 (room/board drives the gap from tuition to net price for residential students), and four-year cost of $63,528. Notably, SEMO charges in-state and out-of-state students the same $9,903 tuition - a regional public pricing strategy aimed at attracting Tennessee, Illinois, Kentucky, and Arkansas students. Median earnings six years out are $31,800, climbing to $44,030 by year ten - modest but workable. Median federal debt of $21,500 produces a 0.68 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 34). Where the score is dragged down: payback period of 22.5 years (sub-score 23) is long, earnings premium of 0.14 (sub-score 27) is below benchmark. Completion rate of 57.9% (sub-score 57) is the strongest component. Three-year repayment rate of 74.4% (sub-score 53) is mediocre. The honest read: SEMO produces a respectable lineup of professional programs - nursing, computer science, accounting, and health sciences all earn B grades - but the broader portfolio of education, criminal justice, psychology, and arts programs graduates students into modest-wage rural Missouri labor markets. Students who finish in STEM or health programs see workable returns; the overall picture is constrained by program mix.
The data raises concerns about Southeast Missouri State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score35/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period22.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Southeast Missouri State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,903/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,903/yr |
| Average net price | $15,882/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $63,528 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,030 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 22.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,373 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Southeast Missouri State University is $9,903/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,882/year, or roughly $63,528 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,704/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,267/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,030 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,704 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,342 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,338 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,395 |
| $110,001+ | $21,267 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,704 net annually, totaling about $50,816 over four years. Pell aid plus Missouri state grants cover most tuition, with room/board driving the residual cost. For low-income Missouri students choosing professional majors, the math works decisively.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $15,338 per year, about $61,352 over four years. The aid grading is reasonable through the middle brackets. Combined with workable post-graduation earnings for finishers in professional majors, this is solid value for Missouri working middle-class families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,001+) pay $21,267 per year, totaling $85,068 across four years. Aid grading at the top is steeper, with high-income families paying nearly $9,000 more annually than the lowest bracket. For high-income families, SEMO is competitive with Mizzou or other Missouri publics primarily on cost; programmatic fit determines the rest.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Southeast Missouri State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $45,383 | D |
| Teacher Education | $37,245 | C |
| Psychology | $44,580 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,834 | C |
| Biology | $45,207 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $37,112 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $85,155 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $47,934 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $47,813 | C |
| Agricultural Business and Management | $63,078 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing produces 70 graduates per year with $68,302 starting earnings, $85,155 at 4 years, $26,000 in median debt, and a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. Missouri and broader Midwest BSN demand provides reliable placement. Strong outcome at SEMO's affordable in-state pricing makes this a clear value path.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences produces 41 graduates with $58,964 starting, $93,795 at 4 years, $22,948 in median debt, and a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. The 4-year earnings figure approaching six figures shows graduates capitalizing on regional and remote tech opportunities. One of SEMO's clearest ROI wins.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 113 graduates - a large cohort - with $33,760 starting, $37,245 at 4 years, $22,995 in median debt, and a 0.68 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Missouri teacher salaries are constrained, and the flat 4-year earnings curve reflects that. Mission-aligned and financially defensible at SEMO's low debt level.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 109 graduates with $41,604 starting, $59,834 at 4 years, $22,988 in median debt, and a 0.55 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Solid mid-tier outcome reflecting Missouri labor market access. Graduates relocating to St. Louis or Kansas City metros see meaningful wage lift.
Psychology
Psychology produces 112 graduates - one of the largest cohorts - with $30,477 starting, $44,580 at 4 years, $23,188 in median debt, and a 0.76 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. As with most undergraduate psychology, this credential serves better as a graduate-school pipeline than a direct-to-workforce path. Students should plan continued education.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.5% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-20 |
| Enrollment | 6,373 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,551 |
SEMO admits 73.5% of applicants. ACT composite mid-range of 15-20 is notably low compared to the academic profile typical of similarly-priced regional publics, suggesting SEMO serves a substantially academically variable student body. SAT data is not reported (most Missouri applicants take ACT). The 57.9% completion rate aligns with the open-access admissions profile - students arrive with mixed academic preparation and persistence challenges follow.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SEMO's peer set includes University of Central Missouri (a closer Missouri-public direct match), Harris-Stowe State (urban St. Louis HBCU), Idaho State, Valdosta State, and Jacksonville State - all regional publics in similar size and selectivity ranges. Central Missouri posts somewhat better outcomes; Harris-Stowe trails on aggregates. Valdosta and Jacksonville State are useful southeastern comparisons with similar profiles. Within this peer cohort, SEMO posts roughly average outcomes, with strong nursing and CS programs propping up institutional aggregates.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Missouri State University (this school) | 35 | $15,882 | $44,030 |
| University of Central Missouri | 48 | $14,462 | $49,560 |
| Valdosta State University | 42 | $10,945 | $49,361 |
| Idaho State University | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
| Jacksonville State University | 32 | $14,279 | $45,235 |
| Harris-Stowe State University | 5 | $9,922 | $31,088 |
Who Thrives Here
SEMO fits the southeastern Missouri or border-state student looking for an affordable bachelor's degree with no out-of-state premium. Pell rate of 30.4% indicates a working-class but not heavily disadvantaged student body. Enrollment of 6,373 puts it in the mid-size regional range. The fit case is strongest for nursing, computer science, accounting, agricultural business, or engineering technology students targeting Missouri, Illinois, or Tennessee labor markets. Students choosing the school's broad liberal arts tracks face tighter math and should be deliberate about graduate study or career planning.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Southeast Missouri State University. With a net cost of $15,882 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,030 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,500 against $44,030 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.