University of West Georgia
Carrollton, Georgia · Public · 51.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
University of West Georgia in Carrollton scores 40 out of 100, sitting at the top of the Poor Value tier and within reach of Mid Value. The earnings premium sub-score of 63 is the strongest signal here - graduates earn meaningfully more than typical Georgia high school graduates - but a 13.1-year payback period and a 0.707 debt-to-earnings ratio drag the headline down. In-state tuition is a low $6,088 (out-of-state $17,800) and net price runs $12,786, so the four-year sticker stays a manageable $51,144. The 43.5% completion rate and 55.1% three-year repayment rate are the structural concerns: less than half of entering students finish, and only just over half of borrowers are reducing principal. Median earnings 10 years after entry hit $49,587, with $33,900 at year six showing real career progression. Median debt is $23,970. Strong nursing, computing, and accounting programs (B/B+ grades) anchor the portfolio, while psychology (169 graduates, F grade) and several humanities programs drag on the average. UWG is a real option for prepared Georgia students in the right majors at this price.
The data raises concerns about University of West Georgia
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
University of West Georgia
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,088/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,800/yr |
| Average net price | $12,786/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $51,144 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,587 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,970 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $254 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,520 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of West Georgia is $6,088/year ($17,800/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,786/year, or roughly $51,144 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,339/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,810/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,970 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,587 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,339 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,523 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,957 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,471 |
| $110,001+ | $16,810 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $10,339 net price. With Georgia HOPE and Pell stacking, low-income students with strong high school records can find this very affordable. With $49,587 in 10-year median earnings and $23,970 in median debt, low-income students who complete the high-ROI programs (nursing, accounting, computing) come out clearly ahead.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $10,523 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $12,957. Both are excellent for a four-year credential. Middle-income Georgia families in the western metro can use UWG plus HOPE Scholarship to land a degree under $13,000 net per year. The aid model scales appropriately and predictably.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $15,471 and $110,001+ pays $16,810. The aid curve is income-progressive without inversions. Even at the top bracket, $16,810 net price is well below private alternatives and competitive with Georgia State or UGA after HOPE Scholarship application. High-income Georgia residents will find UWG a solid value-tier choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of West Georgia with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $86,904 | B+ |
| Psychology | $43,731 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,588 | C |
| Biology | $47,252 | D |
| Journalism | $47,891 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $50,048 | D |
| Teacher Education | $49,499 | C |
| Marketing | $63,104 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $43,308 | D |
| Management Information Systems | $70,574 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
176 graduates earn a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $77,140 climb to $86,904 by year four against $25,000 median debt and a 0.324 debt-to-earnings ratio. Excellent ROI driven by Atlanta-metro hospital demand. UWG's BSN program is well-established and feeds Tanner Health, WellStar, and Atlanta-area health systems with a steady pipeline. For nursing students this is a very strong choice.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
152 graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $44,392 climb to $62,588 by year four against $26,000 median debt and a 0.586 ratio. Solid mid-tier outcomes. The four-year earnings progression to $62K indicates graduates are landing real career-track roles in Atlanta business, banking, and corporate management. Outcomes track Georgia State BBA closely.
Psychology
169 graduates - one of the largest cohorts on this profile - earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $25,058 climb to $43,731 by year four against $26,000 median debt and a 1.038 debt-to-earnings ratio. The volume here matters: nearly 170 students are leaving annually with debt exceeding their first-year earnings. Most psych majors need graduate school to capture meaningful earnings; prospective students should have a graduate plan or pivot to a more applied field.
Journalism
102 graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $27,268 climb to $47,891 by year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.99 ratio - just under the 1.0 trouble threshold. The four-year earnings progression is real, but entry-level earnings sit very low. Students should target communications/PR adjacencies (which earn meaningfully more) rather than traditional newsroom journalism, which has a structural pay ceiling.
Political Science and Government
99 graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $33,839 rise to $50,048 by year four against $28,500 median debt and a 0.842 ratio. The four-year earnings number suggests pathways into law school, government, and policy advocacy roles. Students without a clear graduate or professional plan should weigh the debt-to-earnings ratio carefully; this is a major that rewards advanced credentials.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 50.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 52.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 56.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 51.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-550 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-590 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-22 |
| Enrollment | 7,520 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,656 |
UWG admits 51.6% of applicants, making it moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges run 460-550 math and 490-590 reading; ACT runs 17-22. These ranges suggest UWG draws from the middle of the Georgia high school distribution, with admit standards below UGA and Georgia Tech but well above open-enrollment regionals. The 43.5% completion rate is consistent with this academic mix - prepared students do fine, but a meaningful share arrive academically marginal and do not persist. Students above the SAT 75th percentile (600+ on either section) generally fare well here.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UWG sits in a peer set of large regional state publics. Albany State (Georgia HBCU) and Idaho State are similar comprehensive regionals with comparable Pell rates and broader program portfolios. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College is a smaller in-state Georgia comparison. University of Akron and University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras round out the regional public set. Among Georgia publics, UWG ranks below UGA and Georgia State on outcomes but above Albany State and Fort Valley State on completion. The nursing and computing programs are competitive with Georgia State.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of West Georgia (this school) | 40 | $12,786 | $49,587 |
| Idaho State University | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
| University of Akron Main Campus | 38 | $13,946 | $46,600 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | 32 | $9,175 | $35,723 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 20 | $6,842 | $34,996 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
Who Thrives Here
UWG enrolls 7,520 students with a 40.4% Pell rate, drawing primarily from the western Georgia and metro Atlanta corridor. The fit is clearest for Georgia residents in nursing (176 graduates with B+ grade), computing/MIS, accounting, finance, or education. Psychology (169 graduates, F grade) is a popular major where outcomes do not justify the debt for most graduates - prospective psych majors should plan for graduate school or apply transferable skills to better-paying fields. Out-of-state students at $17,800 tuition should compare carefully against their home-state regional publics.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of West Georgia. With a net cost of $12,786 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,587 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 43.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,970 against $49,587 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.