42

University of Memphis

Memphis, Tennessee · Public · 72.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value

University of Memphis scores 42/100 (Poor Value, red tier), a mid-pack ROI for a midsize urban public flagship. The drivers are mixed: a respectable 60/100 earnings premium (0.271 over high-school baseline) and a 14.1-year payback period are offset by a 50.9% completion rate and a worrying 10/100 repayment rate (just 52.5% of borrowers reduce principal at three years, signaling a long tail of borrowers in default or forbearance). In-state tuition of $10,728 keeps the four-year cost moderate at $49,588 (net price $12,397), and median debt of $23,300 against $48,458 10-year earnings produces a 0.664 debt-to-earnings ratio, manageable for completers in higher-earning majors. The program data shows the school is heavily bimodal: engineering, computer science, and nursing graduates do quite well (B and B+ ROI grades, $65,000-$90,000 four-year earnings), while large humanities, social science, and education cohorts produce D and F grades. The 12,701-student campus serves a high-Pell (41.2%) Memphis-area population, and major selection is the single biggest driver of whether the math works.

Payback Period
14.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,397
$49,588 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,458
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$23,300 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Memphis

42
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
60(0.27x)
Payback Period
40(14.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
36(0.66)
Completion Rate
40(51%)
Repayment Rate
10(53%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,728/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,384/yr
Average net price$12,397/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$49,588
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,458
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,100
Median debt at graduation$23,300
Estimated monthly loan payment$247
Estimated payback period14.1 years
6-year graduation rate50.9%
Undergraduate enrollment12,701

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Memphis is $10,728/year ($15,384/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,397/year, or roughly $49,588 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,607/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,691/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,300 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $247 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,458 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,607
$30,001 - $48,000$10,968
$48,001 - $75,000$13,923
$75,001 - $110,000$17,384
$110,001+$18,691

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,607 net, roughly $42,428 over four years. Combined with TN Promise and Pell stacking, this is a workable price point if the student finishes (only 50.9% do) and chooses a higher-earning major. Federal aid limits cap downside, but the bottom-third earnings outcomes still trap many borrowers at the school's poor repayment rate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $13,923 net and $75,001-$110,000 pay $17,384. The mid-range income tier feels the biggest cost step-up. Middle-income Tennessee families lose Pell eligibility but gain little merit aid here; they pay $55,692 to $69,536 over four years. The math works in engineering, CS, accounting, and nursing; it struggles in humanities and most social sciences.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $18,691 net, or about $74,764 over four years. Full-pay families should compare directly to UT-Knoxville (the state flagship) which produces meaningfully better outcomes. Memphis at this price tier is a legitimate option only for students seeking specific programs or staying close to family in the Memphis area.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Memphis with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$50,126D
Registered Nursing$75,444B
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$49,707D
Psychology$45,700D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,045C+
Accounting$71,038C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,399D
Finance and Financial Management$65,132C
Biology$53,784D
Marketing$67,468C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the school's flagship economic engine: 293 graduates, $73,680 first-year earnings rising to $75,444 by year four, $27,168 debt and a 0.369 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B ROI grade. The narrow earnings range between years 1 and 4 reflects the immediate licensure premium and modest seniority growth typical of bedside nursing. Memphis-area healthcare employers absorb graduates well; this is the school's clearest financial win.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 68 students with $57,233 first-year and a dramatic jump to $90,207 by year four against $24,672 debt for a 0.431 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. The 4-year earnings figure is the school's highest, reflecting strong tech-sector wage growth even from a regional public. The B grade understates the program's upside; this is arguably the highest-ROI major at Memphis for strong students.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is Memphis's largest single major with 424 graduates but produces a D ROI grade: $32,305 first-year earnings, $50,126 four-year, $27,500 debt, and a 0.851 debt-to-earnings ratio. The major typically funnels into graduate PT/OT/athletic training programs where real earnings appear, but starting that path with $27,500 in undergrad debt is rough. Students using kinesiology as a pre-grad path should keep debt low; those using it as a terminal degree face years of underemployment.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Admin produces 136 graduates with $47,611 first-year and $65,045 four-year earnings against $25,500 debt for a 0.536 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ grade. Solid mainstream choice with Memphis-region employer absorption. Accounting (110 grads, C+) and Marketing (81 grads, C+) sit alongside it as similarly workable business-school paths.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 188 students at $31,582 first-year and $45,700 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt for a 0.855 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. As at most schools, undergrad psychology is essentially a pre-grad-school degree, and the financial math only works for students continuing to clinical or counseling masters/doctoral programs. Treat the D grade as accurate for terminal-degree students.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,100
+$100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,458
+$13,458 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,458
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment47.4%52.0%
3-year repayment52.5%62.0%
5-year repayment43.7%68.0%
7-year repayment48.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate72.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)435-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment12,701
Pell Grant recipients41.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,632

Memphis admits 72% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 435-580 math and 480-600 reading, and ACT mid-range 18-24. These ranges are below national medians, signaling a regional-access mission rather than selective screening. Prepared students with stronger test scores often pass through quickly to engineering and CS pipelines that produce strong outcomes; the school's 50.9% completion rate suggests the bottom academic third of admits face real attrition risk.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Memphis's peer cohort is a tight band of regional-access southern publics. Austin Peay State University and East Tennessee State University land in similar Poor Value territory with slightly different earnings profiles. Eastern Kentucky University and University of South Alabama produce comparable completion and debt outcomes. Eastern Michigan University is the closest demographic peer outside the South with a near-identical scoring pattern. Across this peer set, Memphis's stronger engineering and CS earnings outcomes are a real differentiator; its weaker repayment rate is a real drag.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Memphis (this school)
42
$12,397$48,458
Eastern Michigan University
42
$15,407$51,793
Eastern Kentucky University
39
$11,040$45,795
University of South Alabama
37
$17,648$49,379
Austin Peay State University
36
$9,735$44,301
East Tennessee State University
35
$15,983$44,859

Who Thrives Here

University of Memphis fits Tennessee residents qualifying for in-state tuition and TN Promise/HOPE scholarship layering, committed to a higher-earning major (engineering, computer science, nursing, accounting), and using the school's urban location for internships at Memphis-based logistics, healthcare, and financial firms. With 12,701 students and 41.2% Pell, it's a legitimately accessible flagship. Students drawn to humanities, education, or social work should run major-specific ROI math: at this school, those majors produce D and F grades, meaning state community college transfer pathways may serve them better.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Memphis. With a net cost of $12,397 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,458 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 50.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,300 against $48,458 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.