35

SUNY College at Potsdam

Potsdam, New York · Public · 77.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

SUNY Potsdam, a small public residential college in far-northern New York's St. Lawrence County, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 35/100. The composite is hurt badly by the school's concentration in arts, education, and humanities programs that produce modest earnings. Median earnings six years after entry are just $31,100, climbing to $47,866 by year ten - low for a SUNY institution. Median federal debt of $24,250 against those earnings produces a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 15.1-year payback period. In-state tuition is $8,768 and the average net price is $13,624, totaling $54,496 over four years - genuinely affordable. The 45.3% completion rate is below SUNY-system averages and reflects in part the isolated location (45 minutes from Watertown, 2 hours from Syracuse). The 66.1% three-year repayment rate is below the healthy threshold. Potsdam's signature Crane School of Music is renowned but produces predictable F-grade ROI given music career earnings.

Payback Period
15.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,624
$54,496 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,866
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$24,250 median debt vs first-year salary

SUNY College at Potsdam

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
51(0.24x)
Payback Period
37(15.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
17(0.78)
Completion Rate
30(45%)
Repayment Rate
29(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,768/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,678/yr
Average net price$13,624/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$54,496
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,866
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,100
Median debt at graduation$24,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period15.1 years
6-year graduation rate45.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,823

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at SUNY College at Potsdam is $8,768/year ($18,678/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,624/year, or roughly $54,496 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,623/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,041/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,866 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,623
$30,001 - $48,000$8,684
$48,001 - $75,000$14,524
$75,001 - $110,000$15,513
$110,001+$20,041

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $8,623 net per year, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $8,684. Pell and NY TAP aid stack effectively. Four-year out-of-pocket near $35,000 is genuine affordability for an in-state SUNY.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket jumps to $14,524 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $15,513. The cost ramp is steep at the middle. Four-year cost of $58K-$62K is competitive with most SUNY institutions but still feels heavy against Potsdam's modest median earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $20,041 per year, $80,164 over four years. Still well below private-school territory. For full-pay NY families the school's value rests on the Crane School pipeline, the residential rural experience, or specific teacher education intent.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY College at Potsdam with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$57,949C
Psychology$48,601D
Teacher Education$53,834D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,066D
Music$36,677F
Biology$49,725D
History$45,234C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,597D
Communication and Media Studies$43,686D
Natural Resources Conservation$27,586D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Teacher Education (subject-specific) is Potsdam's largest program (121 grads) and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $45,110 climb to $57,949 by year four with $27,000 of median debt, producing a 0.599 ratio. New York's relatively high starting teacher salaries support placement, particularly into North Country and Central New York districts. NYC public school hiring is also a real pipeline.

Psychology

Psychology (60 grads) earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $27,825 against $26,525 of median debt produce a 0.953 debt-to-earnings ratio. Four-year earnings of $48,601 reflect graduates who continue to graduate study. For terminal-bachelor's Psychology grads, career options in rural Northern New York are limited.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (general) is the second-largest cohort (52 grads) and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $36,487 against $27,000 of median debt produce a 0.74 ratio. The four-year figure of $53,834 reflects upstate NY teacher salary schedules. Loan forgiveness for high-need districts can improve effective ROI.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (51 grads) earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $36,555 climb to $57,066 by year four. Four-year earnings recover but the geographic isolation of Potsdam works against placement; many graduates relocate to Syracuse, Albany, or NY metro to find competitive positions.

Music

Music (44 grads) is part of Potsdam's renowned Crane School of Music, but earns an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of $23,902 against $27,000 of median debt produce a 1.13 debt-to-earnings ratio. Music career economics are weak nationally; Crane graduates entering K-12 music education (rather than performance) see better outcomes captured under Teacher Education.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,100
-$3,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,866
+$12,866 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,866
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.1%52.0%
3-year repayment66.1%62.0%
5-year repayment62.1%68.0%
7-year repayment68.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
45.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.7%
Enrollment1,823
Pell Grant recipients40.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,383

SUNY Potsdam admits 77.7% of applicants and does not currently report SAT or ACT mid-ranges in Scorecard data, having moved test-optional. The high admit rate combined with the absence of test data signals an access-mission residential college, and the 45.3% completion rate confirms that the wide academic band struggles with persistence in the remote North Country environment. Students with stronger preparation cluster in the music and teacher education tracks.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Potsdam's peer set is uneven: CUNY Baruch and Brooklyn College are much higher-ROI urban institutions with stronger labor-market access, while Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Montana State Billings, and New Mexico Highlands are more legitimate structural peers. Mass College of Art and Design is the closest comparison for the school's heavy arts focus, while New Mexico Highlands matches the rural, modest-resource regional public profile. Among SUNY peers, SUNY New Paltz and Geneseo materially outperform on ROI thanks to closer proximity to NY metro labor markets.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
SUNY College at Potsdam (this school)
35
$13,624$47,866
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
New Mexico Highlands University
39
$14,838$45,937
Montana State University Billings
34
$16,524$44,296
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
29
$24,100$43,582

Who Thrives Here

Pell rate of 40.3% and enrollment of 1,823 mark Potsdam as a small, rural, mid-income leaning SUNY college. The school fits New York students seeking the Crane School of Music, strong arts programs, or teacher education in a residential small-college setting. Geographic isolation works against career outcomes for non-music graduates: there's no nearby metro labor market to absorb regional alumni. Students declared in Music Education (the strongest combined Crane+education pathway) and Teacher Education capture most of the school's value proposition.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about SUNY College at Potsdam. With a net cost of $13,624 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,866 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 45.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,250 against $47,866 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.