59

SUNY Brockport

Brockport, New York · Public · 70.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value

SUNY Brockport scores ROI 59 (Below Average Value) -- a mid-size public regional university 20 miles west of Rochester, New York, with 5,784 undergraduates. Median 6-year earnings are $36,200, climbing to $54,496 at 10 years. The payback period is 10.5 years and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.552 -- both above the comfort zone for a public school at this net price ($16,353). Completion at 55.1% is the school's most pressing data point: fewer than six in ten students who enroll graduate. Registered Nursing dominates with 232 graduates annually, earning $75,698 at year one and $88,583 at year four. Beyond nursing, the outcomes data paints a mixed picture: Criminal Justice (93 grads, C+ ROI grade), Teacher Education (103 grads, D grade), and Kinesiology (153 grads, F grade) are all high-enrollment programs with weak-to-poor debt ratios. Brockport's Rochester proximity provides employment access, but the completion rate gap needs to be factored into any enrollment decision.

Payback Period
10.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,353
$65,412 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,496
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$20,000 median debt vs first-year salary

SUNY Brockport

59
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
66(0.30x)
Payback Period
58(10.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
63(0.55)
Completion Rate
50(55%)
Repayment Rate
49(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,752/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,822/yr
Average net price$16,353/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$65,412
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,496
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,200
Median debt at graduation$20,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period10.5 years
6-year graduation rate55.1%
Undergraduate enrollment5,784

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at SUNY Brockport is $8,752/year ($15,822/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,353/year, or roughly $65,412 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,911/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,625/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,496 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,911
$30,001 - $48,000$12,699
$48,001 - $75,000$16,609
$75,001 - $110,000$17,818
$110,001+$20,625

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,911 per year -- well below the $16,353 average, reflecting SUNY's TAP and Pell stacking for low-income New York residents. Over four years that is roughly $43,644, which is achievable without catastrophic borrowing. Against $36,200 median 6-year earnings, a low-income student who completes nursing at Brockport enters the workforce in a strong position. The risk is the 55.1% completion rate -- a student who leaves without a degree faces debt at $10,911/year times however many years they attended.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $12,699. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $16,609, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $17,818. The cost slope through the middle range is moderate -- a $7,000 difference from the bottom to top of the middle income span. For New York state residents in the middle range, Brockport's pricing is still competitive against private school options.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $20,625 -- higher than the average net price but still below many private school options. Over four years that is roughly $82,500. Against 10-year earnings of $54,496, high-income families in non-nursing majors will see a slow payback period (10.5 years on average). High-income families choosing Brockport are typically making a deliberate cost-control decision, not a prestige decision.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY Brockport with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$88,583B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,241F
Psychology$48,050D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$59,839C+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$53,378D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$54,634C
Social Work$55,602C
Biology$63,596D
History$44,658F
English Language and Literature$43,956D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Brockport's institutional backbone with 232 graduates per year -- the largest program by count. Median 1-year earnings of $75,698 and 4-year earnings of $88,583 reflect Rochester's regional hospital network (Rochester Regional Health, UR Medicine) which provides consistent RN demand. The 0.357 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) against $27,000 median debt is manageable. At SUNY in-state pricing, nursing at Brockport is one of the better public university values in New York: strong earnings, adequate debt control, and a supply-constrained regional labor market.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice produces 93 graduates per year -- a substantial pipeline. Median 1-year earnings of $35,495 and 4-year earnings of $54,634 track law enforcement, corrections, and probation officer roles in western New York. The 0.610 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C) reflects a field where starting salaries are below the loan-servicing comfort zone, though public service loan forgiveness can offset this for students who enter government roles. Criminal Justice at Brockport is viable for students with clear law enforcement career goals; it is less defensible for students treating it as a general social science degree.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 113 students per year and is Brockport's second-largest non-nursing program. Median 1-year earnings of $42,806 and 4-year earnings of $59,839 are below comparable urban public university business programs but are consistent with the Rochester regional salary environment. The 0.456 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) with $19,500 median debt is the best debt control figure among Brockport's business-adjacent programs. At SUNY pricing, the debt burden is low enough to make this workable for students who land in corporate, finance, or operations roles in the Rochester metro.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,200
+$1,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,496
+$19,496 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,496
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.9%52.0%
3-year repayment73.3%62.0%
5-year repayment66.5%68.0%
7-year repayment74.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate70.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-640
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-26
Enrollment5,784
Pell Grant recipients40.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,645

Brockport admits 70.7% of applicants -- selective by SUNY standards relative to open-enrollment campuses, but broadly accessible. ACT 23-26; SAT Math 550-640, Reading 550-640. The compressed SAT range suggests a more homogeneous admitted class than the ACT range implies. Students at the lower end of the range should have a concrete plan and major selected before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SUNY Brockport (ROI 59) scores below several SUNY system peers. CUNY Baruch (ROI 92) and CUNY Brooklyn (ROI 81) far outperform on earnings and payback, reflecting New York City's labor market premium. Saginaw Valley State University (ROI 52, earn6yr $35,400) and Purdue Northwest are comparable public comprehensives. Brockport outperforms on completion rate vs Saginaw Valley (55.1% vs 48.2%) but its D2E of 0.552 and 10.5-year payback place it below the regional public university median. The nursing program is the primary ROI anchor pulling the school's score above its completion-rate drag.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
SUNY Brockport (this school)
59
$16,353$54,496
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
University of Michigan-Flint
56
$7,007$53,230
Purdue University Northwest
55
$6,079$48,318
Saginaw Valley State University
52
$10,775$51,955

Who Thrives Here

Brockport fits students with ACT 23-26 or SAT 550-640 who need SUNY pricing and have a clear vocational target -- specifically nursing or computer science. With 40.2% Pell recipients, this is one of SUNY's more working-class campuses. The 55.1% completion rate is a hard signal: students who come in without clear academic direction are at real risk of leaving with debt and no degree. Nursing students are clearly the strongest fit, getting strong outcomes at public-school pricing.

Transfer Pathways

As a SUNY campus, Brockport has established transfer articulation pathways with SUNY community colleges across New York. Students who complete SUNY transfer requirements at a two-year campus and maintain GPA standards can transfer with junior standing. This is a meaningful entry point for students who need more preparation time before committing to Brockport's nursing or business programs.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for SUNY Brockport is mixed. At $16,353 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,496 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $20,000 against $54,496 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.