State University of New York at Oswego
Oswego, New York · Public · 80.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value
SUNY Oswego scores 65 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a middling result for a public comprehensive university with an $8,825 in-state tuition and $16,236 average net price. Against $35,800 median 6-year earnings, the payback period is 9.1 years. The 60.4% completion rate and 75.6% repayment rate are both below the SUNY system average, which drags the score. Computer and Information Sciences earns a B+ grade ($70,607 year-one, $100,148 year-four), and Finance earns a B grade ($51,590 year-one). Business Administration (197 graduates, C+ grade) is the largest program. Three programs earn F grades: Film/Video (ratio 1.137), Drama (ratio 1.372), and Anthropology (ratio 1.361). Median debt of $20,880 is moderate but elevated relative to $35,800 median earnings. Criminal Justice (119 graduates, D grade) and Psychology (103 graduates, D grade) are large programs with weak financial outcomes.
State University of New York at Oswego
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,825/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,735/yr |
| Average net price | $16,236/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $64,944 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,566 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,880 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $221 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,473 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at State University of New York at Oswego is $8,825/year ($18,735/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,236/year, or roughly $64,944 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,714/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,087/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,880 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,566 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,714 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,681 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,412 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,053 |
| $110,001+ | $23,087 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $8,714 per year -- roughly $34,856 over four years if completed. Against $35,800 median 6-year earnings and a 9.1-year payback, the financial case is workable for students who complete a technical or business program. The 60.4% completion rate creates meaningful dropout risk, particularly for low-income students who may face financial pressures mid-program.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,412 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,053. At these levels, the payback period against $35,800 median earnings extends to 11-13 years -- fair for a regional public but not exceptional. CS and accounting graduates will recover their cost faster; criminal justice and communication graduates will face longer payback windows.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $23,087 per year at SUNY Oswego. Against $35,800 median 6-year earnings, the high-income payback period is approximately 15 years for the median graduate. For in-state families considering SUNY options, schools with stronger completion rates and earnings outcomes (Binghamton, Geneseo) may offer better value at similar cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at State University of New York at Oswego with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,048 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $59,563 | D |
| Psychology | $52,023 | D |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $48,489 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $59,412 | C |
| Marketing | $66,766 | C |
| Teacher Education | $57,622 | C |
| Biology | $58,932 | D |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $58,675 | C |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $38,429 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences earns a B+ grade: $70,607 year-one and $100,148 year-four with $24,115 median debt and a ratio of 0.342. Scorecard reports zero graduates in this cohort, which limits the reliability of these figures. If accurate, the year-one and year-four earnings are strong for a regional public university CS program, reflecting demand for tech talent in the New York state labor market. The ratio of 0.342 is solid given the $16,236 net price context.
Accounting
Accounting (37 graduates) earns a B grade: $50,439 year-one and $70,218 year-four with $21,500 median debt and a ratio of 0.426. Accounting is a reliable career-pathway program at regional public universities; the SUNY Oswego result is consistent with New York state CPA pipeline earnings. The four-year trajectory to $70k reflects experienced accountants in public accounting or corporate finance roles.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (197 graduates) is the largest tracked program and earns a C+ grade: $45,569 year-one and $66,048 year-four with $24,006 median debt and a ratio of 0.527. The year-one figure is reasonable for a regional business graduate; the debt load is elevated relative to net price, suggesting students are borrowing beyond the average institutional cost. The four-year trajectory to $66k reflects modest but functional career progression.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice and Corrections (119 graduates) earns a D grade: $34,561 year-one and $59,563 year-four with $25,788 median debt and a ratio of 0.746. Year-one earnings are modest against a high debt load, creating a constrained near-term financial situation. The four-year jump to $60k suggests career advancement into supervisory or specialized law enforcement roles. Students should expect the first several years after graduation to involve tight budgeting.
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology (16 graduates) earns a B grade with $59,427 at year four and $25,000 median debt (ratio 0.421). Scorecard does not report year-one earnings for this cohort. SUNY Oswego's meteorology program is one of the few undergraduate programs in the Northeast specifically designed for weather science careers. Year-four earnings of $59k are consistent with entry-level National Weather Service and broadcast meteorology roles. The B grade is strong for a niche science program.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 80.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-29 |
| Enrollment | 5,473 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,147 |
At 80.6% admission, SUNY Oswego accepts most applicants. SAT mid-ranges (540-640 Math, 530-630 Reading) reflect a broad academic range typical of regional public comprehensives. The school's most distinctive program -- Atmospheric Sciences/Meteorology -- draws students with specific weather-science interests. Business and education are the large enrollment programs, with more typical SUNY admissions profiles.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Georgia College and State University and Winona State University -- regional public comprehensives with similar cost structures. SUNY Oswego's 65 ROI score is in line with most regional SUNY campuses outside the flagship schools. Binghamton University within SUNY shows substantially stronger outcomes due to higher selectivity and STEM concentration. The Atmospheric Sciences program is a genuine program-level differentiator; no direct SUNY peer offers the same niche for weather-science students.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| State University of New York at Oswego (this school) | 65 | $16,236 | $57,566 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| Winona State University | 69 | $17,503 | $58,532 |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls | 66 | $14,054 | $54,458 |
| Georgia College & State University | 62 | $20,686 | $58,140 |
Who Thrives Here
SUNY Oswego admits 80.6% of applicants and enrolls 5,473 students in Oswego, New York, on the shore of Lake Ontario. SAT mid-ranges are 540-640 Math and 530-630 Reading; ACT composite 23-29. Pell grant rate of 39.7% indicates significant low-to-middle income enrollment. The school is a comprehensive public university with particular strengths in meteorology, business, and education. Its location on Lake Ontario is relevant to the meteorology program specifically and creates a regionally distinctive academic environment.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
State University of New York at Oswego offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,236 per year leads to $64,944 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,566 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.
Median debt of $20,880 against $57,566 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.