62

Georgia College & State University

Milledgeville, Georgia · Public · 78.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Georgia College & State University scores 62 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. In-state tuition of $9,186 and a net price of $20,686 produce a $82,744 four-year cost. Median 6-year earnings of $37,500 and a 63.6% completion rate yield a 9.6-year payback period -- longer than ideal for a public institution at this price. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.593 and $22,250 median debt are in the middle tier. Georgia College's strongest programs are in technology and health: Computer/Information Technology Administration (62 graduates, $67,455 year-one, $97,653 four-year, ROI grade B+), Registered Nursing (107 graduates, $78,087 year-one, ROI grade B+), and Computer Science (23 graduates, $76,971 year-one, $96,335 four-year, ROI grade B+) all deliver strong outcomes. The problem is the program distribution: large cohorts in Kinesiology (89 graduates, D-grade), Research Psychology (101 graduates, D-grade), and Biology (49 graduates, D-grade) pull the institutional average down. Fine Arts (29 graduates) and History (18 graduates) earn F grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0. The institution is Georgia's designated liberal arts public university -- the liberal arts emphasis shapes the program mix and, consequently, the earnings distribution.

Payback Period
9.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,686
$82,744 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,140
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$22,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Georgia College & State University

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
62(0.28x)
Payback Period
64(9.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
53(0.59)
Completion Rate
66(64%)
Repayment Rate
69(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,186/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,512/yr
Average net price$20,686/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$82,744
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,140
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,500
Median debt at graduation$22,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$236
Estimated payback period9.6 years
6-year graduation rate63.6%
Undergraduate enrollment5,947

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Georgia College & State University is $9,186/year ($29,512/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,686/year, or roughly $82,744 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,396/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,216/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,140 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,396
$30,001 - $48,000$16,772
$48,001 - $75,000$19,179
$75,001 - $110,000$22,294
$110,001+$23,216

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $15,396 net price per year -- approximately $61,584 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $16,772. These are reasonable net prices for a Georgia public with a liberal arts emphasis. Low-income students who target nursing or technology programs will achieve payback periods significantly better than the 9.6-year institutional average; those in kinesiology, fine arts, or humanities will face longer payback periods regardless of their income band.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,179 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,294. Aid declines modestly across the middle-income range. At $19,000-$22,000 per year, Georgia College is priced competitively for the Georgia public system. Middle-income families should weigh program outcomes carefully -- the 9.6-year payback from the institutional median reflects a broad average that includes high-performing STEM and nursing programs as well as weaker liberal arts tracks.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $23,216 per year -- roughly $92,864 all-in. For full-pay families, Georgia College offers a distinctive liberal arts public option at a reasonable cost. Nursing and technology graduates at this price point will see payback periods under 5 years; fine arts and history graduates will see payback periods exceeding 15 years at the F-grade end of the distribution.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Georgia College & State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,795C+
Registered Nursing$83,058B+
Marketing$71,560C+
Research and Experimental Psychology$54,441D
Journalism$57,843C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,817D
Teacher Education$52,509C+
Computer/Information Technology Administration$97,653B+
Biology$58,522D
Public Health$62,386D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Georgia College's strongest high-volume program: 107 graduates, $78,087 year-one, $83,058 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.320 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $25,000 is manageable against $78k year-one earnings. Nursing graduates from Georgia College access the central Georgia and Atlanta-area healthcare markets. The 107-graduate volume confirms that nursing is a genuine institutional strength, not a small-program outlier.

Computer/Information Technology Administration

Computer/Information Technology Administration has 62 graduates with $67,455 year-one and $97,653 four-year earnings -- the highest four-year figure at the institution. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.307 (ROI grade B+). The $97k four-year figure reflects progression into management and senior technology roles within 4-6 years of graduation. Median debt of $20,740 is modest. This program is among the strongest ROI offerings at a Georgia regional public.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the second-highest volume program with 111 graduates, $50,056 year-one, $71,795 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.472 (ROI grade C+). The four-year trajectory to $72k reflects placement in regional business and management roles across central Georgia. Median debt of $23,611 keeps the ratio in C+ territory. Business is the institutional backbone by volume; the outcomes are solid for a regional public but not competitive with larger Georgia flagship institutions.

Journalism

Journalism has 93 graduates -- the third-highest volume at the institution. Year-one earnings of $38,603 and four-year of $57,843 produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.648 (ROI grade C) against $25,000 median debt. The journalism credential from Georgia College carries the institution's liberal arts reputation into the media sector. The four-year figure of $57k is better than many journalism programs at similar institutions, likely reflecting placement into public relations, content marketing, and digital media rather than traditional print journalism.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,500
+$2,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,140
+$23,140 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,140
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.9%52.0%
3-year repayment79.4%62.0%
5-year repayment72.6%68.0%
7-year repayment76.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-26
Enrollment5,947
Pell Grant recipients17.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,775

At 78.2%, Georgia College is broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges (520-600 Math, 550-630 Reading) and ACT 22-26 reflect moderate preparation. The institution's identity as Georgia's liberal arts public draws students who are academically prepared but pursuing non-technical fields -- a program mix that shapes the earnings distribution as much as any institutional quality factor.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Georgia College's Scorecard peers include Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University (ROI 14), Empire State University, SUNY Oswego, and University of Idaho. Albany State (ROI 14) is in this batch -- a dramatically weaker outcome profile at a lower price. Georgia College (ROI 62) is positioned as a meaningful step above its peer set, particularly in completion rate and technology program outcomes. Within Georgia's public system, students should compare Georgia College against Georgia Southern, Georgia State, and Kennesaw State for program-specific ROI before committing.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Georgia College & State University (this school)
62
$20,686$58,140
State University of New York at Oswego
65
$16,236$57,566
Empire State University
61
$11,676$54,080
University of Idaho
59
$14,831$54,670
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
20
$6,842$34,996
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674

Who Thrives Here

Georgia College & State University admits 78.2% of applicants and enrolls 5,947 undergraduates in Milledgeville, Georgia. SAT mid-ranges are 520-600 Math and 550-630 Reading; ACT composite 22-26. The Pell grant rate of 17.6% is low for a Georgia public, indicating the student body skews toward middle-income households. Students drawn to the liberal arts environment within a public institution, or those targeting business, education, nursing, or technology programs in central Georgia, will find the campus culture distinctive. The 63.6% completion rate is above average for similar-sized regional publics but leaves room for improvement.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Georgia College & State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $20,686 per year leads to $82,744 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,140 a decade out. The payback period of 9.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $22,250 against $58,140 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.