Winona State University
Winona, Minnesota · Public · 75.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Winona State University is a public regional university in Winona, Minnesota, part of the Minnesota State system, enrolling approximately 5,144 students. Its ROI score of 69 places it in the Fair Value tier. In-state tuition is $10,576, and the average net price of $17,503 produces a four-year total cost estimate of $70,012. Six-year median earnings of $40,000 and ten-year earnings of $58,532 are competitive for a regional public university. The payback period of 8.9 years is acceptable. The repayment rate at year three is an excellent 84.7%—one of the highest in this cohort—indicating that WSU graduates who borrow generally manage debt well. The completion rate of 56.9% is the primary concern, reflecting the challenge of retaining students at a regional comprehensive serving many first-generation and transfer students. Median debt of $21,500 is moderate. The earnings premium score of 74 indicates graduates significantly outperform their expected baseline. Pell Grant recipients represent 24.2% of the student body. Winona State's nursing program is its clearest financial anchor, but strong outcomes also appear in materials engineering, computer science, and finance.
Winona State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,576/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,308/yr |
| Average net price | $17,503/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,012 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,532 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,144 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Winona State University is $10,576/year ($17,308/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,503/year, or roughly $70,012 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,224/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,307/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,532 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,224 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,792 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,814 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,871 |
| $110,001+ | $21,307 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $10,224 per year—roughly $41,000 over four years. Against nursing first-year earnings of $75,313, this represents exceptional access-to-outcome value for students completing a health-sciences credential. The 56.9% completion rate remains a risk; low-income students should proactively engage with WSU's academic support services.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $11,792–$13,814. These are competitive figures for a regional public with strong nursing and engineering programs. At $12,000–$14,000 per year, the economics work for virtually any career-aligned program, including teaching, social work, and business.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $17,871–$21,307. At these prices, WSU's value is solid but less differentiated from private institutions that offer larger merit awards. Families comparing WSU against small privates should model total net cost and program outcomes side by side, factoring in WSU's superior 84.7% repayment rate.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Winona State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $80,117 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $46,863 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,878 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $48,767 | C |
| Psychology | $49,361 | C |
| Biology | $57,528 | C |
| Social Work | $54,056 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,456 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $63,303 | C |
| Marketing | $70,203 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (206 graduates) earns a B+ grade—WSU's strongest program. Year-one earnings of $75,313 and four-year earnings of $80,117 reflect strong placement into Minnesota's healthcare sector. Median debt of $26,252 and a ratio of 0.349 are controlled. WSU's nursing program is the clearest financial case for enrollment and feeds the Twin Cities, Rochester, and regional Minnesota healthcare markets.
Materials Engineering
Materials Engineering (17 graduates) earns a B+ grade with year-one earnings of $72,944 and four-year earnings of $91,528. Median debt of $22,000 and a ratio of 0.302 are among the best on campus. This smaller program delivers strong manufacturing and industrial sector placement in southeastern Minnesota and the broader Midwest.
Computer Science
Computer Science (46 graduates) earns a B grade with year-one earnings of $65,817 and four-year earnings of $88,164. Median debt of $23,250 and a ratio of 0.353 are well-controlled. CS graduates from WSU find placement in Minneapolis–Saint Paul's growing tech sector and remote markets, delivering strong returns on a modest in-state tuition base.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (25 graduates) earns a B grade with year-one earnings of $52,188 and four-year earnings of $75,807. Median debt of $23,167 and a ratio of 0.444 are manageable. Finance graduates enter the Twin Cities financial services industry with competitive starting salaries relative to WSU's low in-state tuition.
Accounting
Accounting (37 graduates) earns a B grade with year-one earnings of $55,898 and four-year earnings of $72,768. Median debt of $23,652 and a ratio of 0.423 are solid. The combination of in-state pricing and strong Midwest accounting market placement makes this one of WSU's most financially efficient programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.5% |
| Enrollment | 5,144 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,946 |
Winona State admits 75.5% of applicants and does not report standardized test score data, consistent with open-access regional public university practices. Admission is broadly available; nursing and engineering programs may have additional application requirements within the university. Academic preparation and career focus are the primary predictors of success.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Against Minnesota State Mankato and SUNY Oswego, Winona State's 69 ROI score and 84.7% three-year repayment rate are competitive. The repayment rate is among the strongest for regional publics in the upper Midwest, reflecting WSU graduates' ability to manage debt relative to their earnings. The 56.9% completion rate is the primary gap to address compared to stronger-performing regional publics. WSU's nursing and engineering programs outperform most peers in its cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winona State University (this school) | 69 | $17,503 | $58,532 |
| SUNY Oneonta | 72 | $19,158 | $60,386 |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 69 | $18,796 | $61,767 |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 65 | $16,236 | $57,566 |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 62 | $19,139 | $56,922 |
| Bemidji State University | 60 | $15,261 | $53,755 |
Who Thrives Here
Winona State is a strong fit for Minnesota students targeting nursing, engineering, computer science, or business careers who want a residential campus experience at public university cost. Students who complete a degree here—particularly in health, STEM, or professional fields—achieve solid ROI. The 56.9% completion rate means students should assess academic support resources before enrolling, especially if they have risk factors for stopping out.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Winona State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,503 per year leads to $70,012 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,532 a decade out. The payback period of 8.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,500 against $58,532 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.