72

SUNY Oneonta

Oneonta, New York · Public · 69.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value

SUNY Oneonta scores 72 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a reasonable result for a mid-sized public liberal arts college in upstate New York. In-state tuition of $8,831 and net price of $19,158 provide a cost-efficient foundation. Median 6-year earnings of $35,600 and a 68.8% completion rate produce a 8.5-year payback. Median debt of $19,812 is moderate. The program distribution runs from Accounting ($63,674 year-one, B grade) at the top to Drama/Theatre (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.235), Visual and Performing Arts (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.267), and Ethnic Studies (F grade) at the bottom. Business Information Systems is the largest named program at 149 graduates ($41,859 year-one, $70,986 at year four, C+ grade). Teacher Education is the largest by volume (195 graduates) but earns a D grade with year-four earnings of $58,496. The SUNY Oneonta student body is broadly representative of New York State, with a 36% Pell rate. The 82.3% three-year repayment rate is solid, indicating that most graduates who borrow manage their debt reasonably.

Payback Period
8.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,158
$76,632 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,386
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.56
$19,812 median debt vs first-year salary

SUNY Oneonta

72
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
72(8.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
62(0.56)
Completion Rate
77(69%)
Repayment Rate
78(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,831/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,781/yr
Average net price$19,158/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$76,632
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,386
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,600
Median debt at graduation$19,812
Estimated monthly loan payment$210
Estimated payback period8.5 years
6-year graduation rate68.8%
Undergraduate enrollment4,643

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at SUNY Oneonta is $8,831/year ($19,781/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,158/year, or roughly $76,632 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,044/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,382/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,812 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $210 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,386 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,044
$30,001 - $48,000$14,427
$48,001 - $75,000$19,189
$75,001 - $110,000$20,552
$110,001+$25,382

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $11,044 per year at SUNY Oneonta. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $14,427. These are competitive net prices for a regional public college. At $11k per year for the lowest-income students, even modest earnings outcomes produce positive expected value. The 68.8% completion rate is the primary risk variable for low-income students, who are most financially harmed by non-completion.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $19,189 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,552. Middle-income families are approaching or at full in-state cost of attendance. The value case holds for students in higher-earning programs; arts, education, and humanities students at full cost face the longer end of the payback spectrum.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,382 per year at SUNY Oneonta -- above in-state tuition, reflecting the full room, board, and fees burden. This is still affordable relative to private colleges. High-income in-state families should compare SUNY Oneonta against Binghamton or Geneseo for academic program quality before defaulting to the convenience option.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY Oneonta with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$58,496D
Psychology$51,355C
Business Information Systems$70,986C+
Communication and Media Studies$57,447D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$66,128C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,964C
Biology$71,874C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$36,119C
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management$47,324D
Visual and Performing Arts$47,321F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is SUNY Oneonta's top-earning program: 13 graduates, $63,674 year-one, $90,128 at year four, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.429) with median debt of $27,330. The small graduate count limits statistical confidence. The year-four trajectory to $90k reflects career progression into management accounting and CPA tracks. Against in-state net price, this is among Oneonta's best financial pathways despite the modest graduate volume.

Business Information Systems

Business Information Systems is Oneonta's largest named program at 149 graduates: $41,859 year-one, $70,986 at year four, C+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.496) with median debt of $20,775. Year-one earnings of $41k are moderate. The four-year trajectory to $71k reflects business technology career growth. Against the in-state cost structure, the C+ grade indicates adequate but not strong returns. Students targeting this program should compare outcomes against larger SUNY campuses with stronger business employment pipelines.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Teacher Education (Subject-Specific) earns 100 graduates, $36,776 year-one, $66,128 at year four, C+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.518) with median debt of $19,032. Teacher education earns a C+ rather than a lower grade because of Oneonta's low in-state cost -- the same earnings against a private school's tuition would produce a worse result. New York State teaching certification pathways require additional graduate credits, which adds cost beyond the undergraduate degree.

Psychology

Psychology is Oneonta's second-largest program at 158 graduates: $32,845 year-one, $51,355 at year four, C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.677) with median debt of $22,250. Year-one earnings of $33k are below what a private school psychology graduate would need to justify similar debt. Against SUNY in-state pricing, the C grade is defensible but not strong. Students planning graduate or clinical careers should budget carefully for the additional education costs ahead.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,600
+$600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,386
+$25,386 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,386
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.8%52.0%
3-year repayment82.3%62.0%
5-year repayment81.6%68.0%
7-year repayment83.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment4,643
Pell Grant recipients36.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,888

SUNY Oneonta admits 69.6% of applicants with SAT 550-650 Math and 570-660 Reading -- moderately selective. ACT 25-30 is the comparable range. New York in-state applicants benefit significantly from the $8,831 tuition rate. Out-of-state applicants at $19,781 face a less favorable financial case given the institution's mid-range earnings outcomes. SUNY system applicants typically apply to multiple campuses simultaneously; Oneonta competes most directly with Oswego, Cortland, and New Paltz.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SUNY Oneonta's Scorecard peers include CUNY Baruch, CUNY Brooklyn College, Ramapo College, and Winona State. Baruch is a strong outlier in this peer group -- an urban business-focused college with higher earnings outcomes than any of the others. CUNY Brooklyn is comparable in SUNY/CUNY affordability but in a much stronger labor market. Ramapo College (New Jersey) is a nearby liberal arts public college with similar program offerings. Among the SUNY comprehensive colleges specifically (Oswego, Cortland, Plattsburgh), Oneonta occupies a middle position on earnings outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
SUNY Oneonta (this school)
72
$19,158$60,386
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
Ramapo College of New Jersey
81
$18,173$67,541
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
University of Alabama in Huntsville
69
$18,796$61,767
Winona State University
69
$17,503$58,532

Who Thrives Here

SUNY Oneonta admits 69.6% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 550-650 Math and 570-660 Reading; ACT composite 25-30. At 4,643 students, it is a mid-sized SUNY campus in the Catskill region. Pell rate of 36% reflects meaningful lower-income enrollment. The liberal arts and science mix typical of SUNY comprehensive colleges means program selection matters significantly. Business, accounting, and computer science students will find better returns than arts and education graduates. The rural upstate location limits internship access relative to NYC-area campuses.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

SUNY Oneonta offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,158 per year leads to $76,632 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,386 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 68.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $19,812 against $60,386 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.