Ramapo College of New Jersey
Mahwah, New Jersey · Public · 70.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value
Ramapo College of New Jersey scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, a strong result for a public liberal arts college in the New Jersey state system. Net price averages $18,173 per year; the lowest income bracket pays $9,008. Against $43,100 median 6-year earnings, the payback period is 6.5 years. The earnings premium sub-score of 86 reflects the New Jersey labor market premium -- Ramapo graduates earn 44.8% more than comparable non-attendees. Registered Nursing is the standout program: 126 graduates, B+ grade, $95,153 year-one, $103,534 year-four. Computer and Information Sciences (43 graduates, B grade, $69,363 year-one, $115,174 year-four) is the second anchor. Accounting (53 graduates, B grade) completes the high-performing tier. Psychology (91 graduates, D grade) and Communication and Media Studies (86 graduates, D grade) are large programs with weak financial outcomes. Drama earns an F grade with a ratio of 1.341.
Ramapo College of New Jersey scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Ramapo College of New Jersey
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,777/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,708/yr |
| Average net price | $18,173/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $72,692 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $67,541 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 69.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,898 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ramapo College of New Jersey is $16,777/year ($27,708/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,173/year, or roughly $72,692 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,008/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,008/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,541 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,008 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,708 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,074 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,949 |
| $110,001+ | $26,008 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,008 per year at Ramapo -- roughly $36,032 over four years if completed. Against $43,100 median 6-year earnings and a 6.5-year institutional payback, this is strong value for a New Jersey public institution. Nursing-track low-income students at this price point face an especially compelling financial case given year-one earnings of $95,153.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,074 per year -- a notable jump from the lowest two brackets. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,949. At these levels the payback period against $43,100 median earnings is approximately 8-10 years, which is reasonable for a New Jersey public university with New York metro labor market access. Nursing and CS graduates will recover costs faster.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $26,008 per year -- roughly $104,000 over four years. For nursing graduates earning $95k at year one, full-pay payback is slightly over one year. For psychology and communication graduates with modest starting earnings, the high-income payback period extends considerably. Program selection is the most important financial variable at this income level.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Ramapo College of New Jersey with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $103,534 | B+ |
| Psychology | $51,710 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,894 | D |
| Biology | $68,904 | C |
| Social Work | $58,371 | D |
| Social Sciences, General | $43,047 | C |
| Accounting | $83,004 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $115,174 | B |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $58,005 | D |
| Music | $41,659 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (126 graduates) is Ramapo's top-performing program: $95,153 year-one and $103,534 year-four with $26,500 median debt and a B+ ROI grade. Year-one earnings of $95k are among the highest for nursing at any public institution in the Scorecard dataset -- reflecting the New Jersey nursing wage premium, which is among the highest in the country. The four-year trajectory to $104k confirms strong career earnings for Ramapo nursing graduates in the New Jersey-New York hospital system.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (43 graduates) earns a B grade: $69,363 year-one and $115,174 year-four with $25,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.360. The year-four figure of $115k is strong for a public liberal arts college CS program, reflecting placement in New York metro technology employers. The four-year growth from $69k to $115k is substantial and indicates strong career progression for Ramapo CS graduates.
Accounting
Accounting (53 graduates) earns a B grade: $66,615 year-one and $83,004 year-four with $25,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.375. Accounting graduates from northern New Jersey access the New York City finance and public accounting markets at strong starting salaries. The four-year trajectory to $83k reflects CPA licensure and career progression in the high-wage New York metro accounting market.
Psychology
Psychology (91 graduates) earns a D grade: $26,362 year-one and $51,710 year-four with $24,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.910. Year-one earnings are modest and the debt ratio is near 1.0 at year one. Many psychology graduates pursue graduate clinical or social work programs; the Scorecard captures those who entered the workforce directly. The four-year jump to $52k suggests career progression but the near-term financial constraint is real.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication and Media Studies (86 graduates) earns a D grade: $31,966 year-one and $56,894 year-four with $23,250 median debt and a ratio of 0.727. Year-one earnings are modest against the New Jersey cost of living; the four-year jump to $57k reflects career progression in media, public relations, and communications roles in the New York metro market. Students should expect financial constraints in the early post-graduation years.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 75.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 70.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-30 |
| Enrollment | 4,898 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,502 |
At 70.6% admission, Ramapo accepts most applicants. SAT Math 550-650 and Reading 580-650 indicate a moderately competitive applicant pool for a New Jersey public university. The school's proximity to New York City and its nursing program strength attract students with specific career goals in healthcare and business.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Rowan University and SUNY Geneseo -- comparable public comprehensive universities in their respective state systems. Ramapo's 81 ROI score is above the New Jersey public university average, driven primarily by the nursing program's exceptional earnings and the New Jersey labor market premium. Rowan University, which has stronger engineering programs, shows comparable aggregate ROI scores. Among New Jersey public institutions, Ramapo is a strong option for nursing and business-track students specifically.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapo College of New Jersey (this school) | 81 | $18,173 | $67,541 |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 90 | $16,298 | $82,957 |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 82 | $18,211 | $67,316 |
| SUNY Oneonta | 72 | $19,158 | $60,386 |
| Rowan University | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
Who Thrives Here
Ramapo College admits 70.6% of applicants and enrolls 4,898 students in Mahwah, New Jersey, in Bergen County near the New York metro area. SAT mid-ranges are 550-650 Math and 580-650 Reading; ACT composite 22-30. Pell grant rate of 28.2% reflects a middle-income-oriented student body. Ramapo's location in northern New Jersey positions graduates for New York City and northern New Jersey employers in finance, healthcare, and technology. The 69.8% completion rate is above average for New Jersey public comprehensives.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Ramapo College of New Jersey delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,173 per year ($72,692 over four years), graduates earn a median of $67,541 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.5 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 69.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $21,000 against $67,541 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.